Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Georgia
  4. Stone Mountain

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Stone Mountain, Georgia Short-Term Rental Market

Stone Mountain, GA tracked STR data shows $209/night at 57.1% occupancy, though the city requires case-by-case permitting.

Quick Answer: Stone Mountain, Georgia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Atlanta market area is 57%. average monthly revenue in the Atlanta market area is $3,149. average daily rate in the Atlanta market area is $209. the top operator in the Atlanta market area is Evolve with 343 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,149
↑ 7.7% YoY
57%
Occupancy
↓ 9.3% YoY
$209
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 24.3% YoY
39.7 days avg lead time4.5 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Atlanta regional market, which includes Stone Mountain. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Stone Mountain.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation63
Seasonality98
Investability63
Rental Demand55
Revenue Growth64

Market Overview

Data note: the short-term rental performance figures tracked for Stone Mountain ($208.52 ADR, 57.05% occupancy, a tracked 25,282 listings) are identical to those tracked for nearby Riverdale, another metro Atlanta city, reflecting the underlying data provider’s broader metro Atlanta submarket definition rather than distinct Stone Mountain-specific tracking. The tracked listing count (25,282) is implausibly large relative to Stone Mountain’s population of 6,552, reinforcing that this figure spans a wider submarket than the city itself. The housing, regulatory, and population data below are Stone Mountain-specific and reliable.

With that caveat, the tracked data shows entire-place units at 79.5% of supply, private rooms at 20.2%, and shared rooms at 0.3%, with average monthly revenue of $3,149 per listing. Occupancy fell 9.2 percentage points year over year while ADR rose 6.0% and revenue grew 7.9%.

Tourism in Stone Mountain is driven overwhelmingly by Georgia’s Stone Mountain Park, the state’s most-visited attraction, immediately adjacent to the small city, drawing roughly 4 million visitors annually and generating about $50 million in park revenue. The 3,200-acre park pulls a family-oriented, regional day-trip and short-stay audience, plus event crowds for its Yellow Daisy Festival, Pumpkin Festival, and summer laser and drone shows.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Stone Mountain, Georgia
MonthOccupancy
Jan51%
Feb54%
Mar60%
Apr56%
May59%
Jun62%
Jul63%
Aug58%
Sep54%
Oct58%
Nov55%
Dec54%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Stone Mountain are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Atlanta market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Atlanta market as a whole, which includes Stone Mountain, so these counts are not Stone Mountain-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve3437,207★ 4.39
2Minty Living1985,240★ 4.70
3Properties By Preston123283★ 3.54
4Landing, Inc.115114★ 3.88
5FHS PARTNERS1004,057★ 4.29

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Stone Mountain?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Stone Mountain are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb61.5%
vrbo4.5%
both34%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Stone Mountain — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Stone Mountain)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Stone Mountain are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Stone Mountain — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Stone Mountain does not have a modern blanket short-term-rental ordinance. Instead, STRs are treated as ‘vacation home facilities’ and approved on a case-by-case basis through a Special Use Permit (SUP) from the city, backed by 2017 Ordinance 2017-07. Operators must also register annually with the city and hold a Short-Term Rental Permit or business license, renewed each year.

Typical SUP conditions include a maximum of four lodging (guest) rooms of at least 70 square feet each, guest occupancy limited to 14 consecutive days within any 90-day period, a cap of two vacation home facilities per applicant per year, and life-safety requirements such as a smoke alarm in every lodging room and an accessible fire extinguisher. The city has increasingly required registration and compliance with noise and trash and sanitation rules. There is no published annual night cap and no explicit owner-occupancy or primary-residence mandate, though non-resident owners may face extra scrutiny during SUP review.

On lodging taxes, the widely cited 8% hotel-motel excise rate applies to short-term rentals in unincorporated DeKalb County, outside Stone Mountain city limits, and does not necessarily apply to properties inside the city; the confirmed in-city tax rate was not identified in reviewed sources, so operators should verify directly with the City of Stone Mountain. In April 2024, the Stone Mountain City Council approved an STR special-use permit for an out-of-state operator, reflecting the continued case-by-case SUP approach rather than a shift toward a formal citywide STR ordinance. Enforcement is rated moderate.

Market Comparison

Within the tracked (metro Atlanta-wide) data, this market runs modestly above typical U.S. short-term rental benchmarks on occupancy and modestly below on rate. At 57.05% occupancy, the tracked figure is about 2.0 percentage points above the roughly 55% national median. Average daily rate of $208.52 is about 5.2% below the roughly $220 national median ADR.

Among property managers tracked in this data series, Evolve leads with 343 listings and 7,207 reviews at a 4.39 average rating, and Minty Living ranks second with 198 listings and the highest guest rating among the top five at 4.70. These operators serve the broader metro Atlanta area rather than Stone Mountain exclusively, and given the city’s case-by-case SUP cap of two properties per applicant, no operator is likely to hold a large concentrated position within Stone Mountain city limits specifically.

Frequently Asked Questions About Stone Mountain, Georgia

Can you run a short-term rental in Stone Mountain, GA?
Yes, but only through a case-by-case Special Use Permit for a ‘vacation home facility,’ capped at two per applicant per year, under 2017 Ordinance 2017-07, plus annual city registration and a business license.
What are the occupancy rules for Stone Mountain short-term rentals?
Guest occupancy is limited to 14 consecutive days within any 90-day period, with a maximum of four lodging rooms of at least 70 square feet each.
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Stone Mountain?
The widely cited 8% hotel-motel excise tax applies to unincorporated DeKalb County outside city limits; the confirmed rate for properties inside Stone Mountain city limits was not identified, so operators should verify directly with the city.
What draws visitors to Stone Mountain, GA?
Georgia’s Stone Mountain Park, the state’s most-visited attraction, immediately adjacent to the city, drawing about 4 million visitors annually with events including a summer laser and drone show, the Yellow Daisy Festival, and Stone Mountain Christmas.
How much does a typical home cost in Stone Mountain, GA?
Typical home value is $270,964, with a median sale price of $244,000 and 577 active for-sale listings as of the April 2026 housing snapshot.
Why does Stone Mountain's tracked STR data look identical to Riverdale's?
The underlying data provider tracks Stone Mountain within a broader metro Atlanta submarket shared with Riverdale, a known limitation. The tracked 25,282 listings substantially overstate Stone Mountain’s actual in-city short-term rental inventory, especially given the city’s case-by-case permit cap.
Can you own multiple short-term rentals in Stone Mountain?
The city caps Special Use Permit approvals at two vacation home facilities per applicant per year, limiting how quickly an investor can scale a portfolio within city limits.
Stone Mountain, GeorgiaRev $3,149ADR $209Occ 57%Score C (63)

Analyze Stone Mountain Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Stone Mountain.

Free Stone Mountain STR Calculator →

Property Managers Serving Stone Mountain

Vacation Internationale

See all verified Georgia property managers with market data →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Stone Mountain.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Atlanta market area

Avg Daily Rate
$209
Occupancy Rate
57%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,149
Stone Mountain Population
6,552

Related Articles

  • Jackson Hole Wyoming mountain cabin with Grand Teton peaks in background, summer 2026 STR market
    Jackson Hole Leads Summer 2026 STR Bookings at 45.5% Pre-Booked What Mountain Market Demand Means for Investors August 10, 2026
  • White Mountains New Hampshire fall foliage aerial view with ski resort visible
    White Mountains NH Short-Term Rental Market 2026: What StaySTRA Data Shows for New Englands Premier Mountain Destination May 28, 2026
  • Big Sky Montana mountain landscape with luxury vacation rental properties and Lone Peak in winter
    Big Sky STR Market 2026. What the Data Shows for Investors in Montanas Iconic Mountain Vacation Rental Economy April 4, 2026
  • Jackson Hole Wyoming vacation rental market with Teton Mountain Range in background
    Jackson Hole STR Market 2026. What the Data Shows for Investors in Wyomings Elite Mountain Vacation Rental Economy April 4, 2026
  • Affordable vacation rental property representing best STR markets under 300K in 2026 for first-time investors
    Best STR Markets Under 300K in 2026 Where First-Time Investors Are Still Finding Cash Flow August 15, 2026

Markets in Georgia (50)

  • Acworth
  • Alpharetta
  • Athens
  • Atlanta
  • Augusta
  • Austell
  • Blairsville
  • Blue Ridge
  • Brunswick
  • Buford
  • Byron
  • Cartersville
  • Cherry Log
  • Clarkesville
  • Clayton
  • Cleveland
  • Columbus
  • Covington
  • Cumming
  • Dahlonega
  • Dallas
  • Dawsonville
  • Decatur
  • Douglasville
  • Eatonton
  • Ellenwood
  • Ellijay
  • Epworth
  • Fayetteville
  • Flowery Branch
  • Forsyth
  • Gainesville
  • Greensboro
  • Hampton
  • Hartwell
  • Helen
  • Hiawassee
  • Hortense
  • Jackson
  • Jasper
  • Jekyll Island
  • Lavonia
  • Lawrenceville
  • Lithonia
  • Loganville
  • Mableton
  • Macon
  • Marietta
  • Mc Caysville
  • Midway

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support