Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Best Airbnb Markets in Tennessee 2026: Nashville and the Smokies Data Guide for STR Investors

Best Airbnb Markets in Tennessee 2026: Nashville and the Smokies Data Guide for STR Investors

Avatar photo
Edna Stewart
November 3, 2026 16 min read
Aerial view of the Great Smoky Mountains Tennessee with morning mist and autumn foliage

Key Takeaways

  • The Great Smoky Mountains National Park drew 11.5 million visitors in 2025, more than double any other U.S. national park, making the Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge corridor one of the most demand-resilient leisure STR markets in the country.
  • Nashville STR hosts average 58% occupancy and $293 per night, but new non-owner-occupied permits are restricted to commercial, office, and mixed-use zoned properties and do not transfer on property sale, which fundamentally changes acquisition strategy.
  • Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act (TCA 13-7-601, 2018) keeps a local ban or rule from applying to a property already operating as an STR before that rule was enacted, until the property is sold or transferred (Source), but cities retain health, safety, and permitting authority. Knowing where that line falls is the starting point for any Tennessee investor.
  • Across five Tennessee markets tracked by StaySTRA, Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge lead on both RevPAR, at about $197 per available night, and average daily rate, at $348, with Nashville second on RevPAR at about $169.
  • DSCR financing fits both Tennessee market types well: lenders underwrite to rental income rather than personal income, which is practical for urban Nashville commercial properties and Smoky Mountain cabin portfolio builders alike.

Gatlinburg, Tennessee had 6,194 active short-term rental listings as of April 2025 for a town of roughly 3,703 permanent residents (Source). That works out to about 1.67 STRs per person, a concentration that might look alarming on paper until you learn what is behind it: the Great Smoky Mountains National Park drew 11.5 million visitors in 2025, more than double the second-busiest national park in the country, and virtually every one of those visitors needs a place to sleep. Think of the national park as the engine and the Smoky Mountains corridor as the hotel that never runs out of rooms.

Forty years of working with market data teaches you to look for the generator underneath the numbers, not just the numbers themselves. Tennessee has two of them. Nashville is the state’s urban powerhouse, a city that consistently outperforms its size in STR metrics thanks to corporate travel, conventions, and a bachelorette weekend economy that seems immune to economic cycles. The Smoky Mountains corridor (Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge together) is something else entirely: a leisure machine built on a natural asset that cannot be overbuilt and does not depreciate.

Both markets attract serious investors right now. But they attract different investors. This guide walks through the current data for each, explains what Tennessee’s regulatory framework means in practice, and lays out what it takes to make the numbers work heading into 2027 acquisitions.

StaySTRA data covers both clusters. Headline figures are drawn from the StaySTRA Tennessee market pages. Deeper property-level analysis, seasonality curves, and booking window data live inside the Analyzer.

Tennessee’s STR Framework: What Partial Preemption Actually Means

Before looking at market-by-market data, you need to understand the state’s STR rules, because they shape what you can and cannot do in each city.

In 2018, Tennessee passed the Short-Term Rental Unit Act (TCA 13-7-601), one of the earliest state-level STR preemption laws in the country. The law protects existing operators: a local rule that prohibits or regulates STR use does not apply to a property that was already being used as an STR before the rule was enacted, until the property is sold, transferred, stops being used as an STR for 30 continuous months, or has three violations of generally applicable local law (Source).

What the law does not do is strip cities of health, safety, and operational authority. Cities can still require permits, mandate inspections, cap noise and guest counts, and impose local taxes. The result is a patchwork: the state protects existing operators, but the specifics of how you operate remain local. For investors, Tennessee is broadly pro-host at the state level, while each city’s local rules determine your cost structure, permit path, and, in Nashville’s case, your acquisition strategy entirely.

One important correction: the 2018 act, signed by then-Governor Haslam, is the operative law. A 2021 bill that would have expanded preemption further died in committee. Some sources credit the preemption to 2021. It is 2018. Tennessee is still one of the strongest state STR frameworks in the country, and the partial preemption gives investors a floor of protection that many other states do not provide.

Nashville STR Market 2026: High Performance, Real Permit Constraints

StaySTRA data shows Nashville averaging 58% occupancy and $293 per night over the 12 months through September 2026, which produces a RevPAR of approximately $169 per available night and an average monthly revenue of about $4,824 per listing. For an urban market in the South, that is a strong performance profile by any standard.

Nashville earns its ADR premium from a combination of corporate demand (the city’s healthcare, finance, and music industry sectors drive steady weeknight bookings) and leisure demand that is frankly enormous. The bachelorette party circuit has made Nashville a national destination category in its own right, and that leisure demand now runs nearly year-round. Unlike many large cities where demand concentrates in weekends and a few peak months, Nashville’s corporate base provides occupancy stability on weeknights that most leisure-only markets cannot match.

Here is where Nashville differs from most high-performing STR cities: the permit structure is central to your acquisition strategy, and most investors who do not know this heading into the market find out at closing in an unpleasant way.

Nashville restricts new non-owner-occupied (NOO) permits to commercial, office, and mixed-use zoned properties (Source). If you are evaluating a single-family home in a residential Nashville neighborhood and planning to manage it as an investment STR, you generally cannot get a NOO permit in today’s regulatory environment. Owner-occupied permits exist and allow hosts to rent their primary residence or an accessory unit while they live on the property, but those permits are for actual residents.

The other piece every buyer needs to understand: Nashville NOO permits are non-transferable on sale. When you purchase a property that currently operates as a permitted NOO STR, you are not buying the permit. You are buying the building and starting the permit process from scratch under your own name. If a seller presents you with a turnkey STR in what appears to be a residential zone, that property is either commercially zoned (verify this yourself) or the situation deserves careful legal scrutiny before closing.

The practical implication is that Nashville STR investing concentrates in a narrower property type. Investors who succeed here target properties already in commercially or mixed-use zoned areas. The owner-occupied path also works for investors who plan to live on the property and host a unit. Neither approach is worse; they require different investment theses.

For investors who fit the Nashville profile, the Nashville STR market page on StaySTRA carries current occupancy, ADR, and revenue benchmarks. A DSCR loan can finance a commercial-zone Nashville acquisition with lenders underwriting to the property’s rental income rather than your W-2, which is worth confirming with your lender before you start making offers. Run any specific Nashville property through the Analyzer to see projected performance before you commit to a price.

The Smoky Mountains Corridor 2026: Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge

I want to spend more time on this market because the headline numbers only begin to tell the story, and the story here is one of the more compelling investment cases in American vacation rental markets.

Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, and Sevierville together form what StaySTRA tracks as the Smoky Mountains corridor, a combined inventory of approximately 21,695 active listings as of April 2025, anchored by the entrance to Great Smoky Mountains National Park. That park attracted 11.5 million visitors in 2025, and it still ranks as the most-visited national park in the country by more than double the runner-up. To put that in perspective, it drew more visitors in 2025 than Yellowstone and the Grand Canyon combined (Source). The demand base here is not a regional draw or a favorable demographic trend. It is a federally protected natural asset with no substitute and no capacity constraint from the visitor side.

StaySTRA data shows both Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge running 57% average occupancy at $348 average daily rate over the 12 months through September 2026, producing a RevPAR of approximately $197 per available night and average monthly revenue of about $5,686 per listing. The occupancy figures run slightly below Nashville’s 58%, but the demand pattern is what experienced investors pay attention to, not just the annual average.

Stay with me here for a moment, because this is where most investors misread Smoky Mountains data.

A 57% annual average sounds modest. But Smoky Mountains demand does not compress into summer and collapse in winter the way a beach market does. The corridor has three distinct peak windows: summer hiking season, fall foliage (which draws visitors from across the Southeast in a way that rivals summer in some years), and the Christmas and New Year’s holiday window. A 57% annual average spread across all three of those demand peaks plus the shoulder periods between them signals year-round distribution, not peak-season concentration. For an investor who wants to minimize empty calendar stretches, that distribution is worth more than a beach market’s big summer followed by six quiet months.

The visitor spending numbers behind this market are not small. Sevier County, which encompasses both Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge, recorded $3.93 billion in visitor spending in 2024. The Smoky Mountains economy is built entirely around vacation. Every hotel, cabin company, and Airbnb host in the corridor draws from a proven, large, and stable demand pool that has been in place for decades and shows no signs of structural decline.

The dominant property type in the Smoky Mountains corridor is the standalone cabin. Unlike urban markets where apartment-style units perform well, the Smoky Mountains STR inventory is heavily weighted toward cabins and larger multi-bedroom vacation homes. Cabin inventory tends to command premium nightly rates and attract group bookings with longer stays than urban travelers, which supports ADR without requiring hotel-style operational intensity. That said, cabin ownership has its own cost structure: wood-framed mountain properties have maintenance requirements that a flat urban building does not, and remoteness can complicate turnover logistics.

Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge have distinct personalities. Gatlinburg sits at the actual park entrance with a more traditional mountain town feel. Pigeon Forge is more commercial, anchored by Dollywood and a family entertainment corridor. Both attract STR investors for the same underlying reasons, and headline performance data is nearly identical. The demand drivers for both trace back to the same national park.

For property-level analysis on either market, the Gatlinburg market page and the Pigeon Forge market page on StaySTRA carry current data. The month-by-month revenue curve and cabin-specific booking window analysis go deeper than the headline tier, and those live behind the Analyzer. Run any Smoky Mountains property through the StaySTRA Analyzer before you negotiate price on a cabin acquisition.

Top 5 Tennessee STR Markets: StaySTRA Data

Nashville and the Smoky Mountains corridor dominate Tennessee STR performance, but they are not the complete picture. Here is where five major Tennessee markets stand in StaySTRA data.

Market Avg Occupancy Avg ADR RevPAR Avg Monthly Revenue
Nashville 58% $293 ~$169 ~$4,824
Gatlinburg 57% $348 ~$197 ~$5,686
Pigeon Forge 57% $348 ~$197 ~$5,686
Chattanooga 58% $197 ~$115 ~$3,294
Memphis 61% ~$149 ~$91 ~$2,559

Source: StaySTRA data. Figures are 12-month averages (October 2025 through September 2026) across all listings in each market; Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge share one data series. RevPAR calculated from occupancy and ADR.

A few things worth noting in this table. Memphis has the highest occupancy of any tracked Tennessee market at 61%, but its lower ADR (~$149) produces a RevPAR of about $91 and monthly revenue of roughly $2,559. High occupancy at a low price is a different investment than high occupancy at a strong price. Think of occupancy like engine speed and ADR like the gear: Memphis is running fast in a low gear. Chattanooga sits in a comfortable middle at 58% occupancy and $197 ADR. Its $3,294 monthly average is below Nashville and the Smokies but worth tracking for investors who want entry prices below the two leading clusters.

For full data on every Tennessee market StaySTRA covers, including Knoxville, Murfreesboro, and the growing corridor between Nashville and Chattanooga, visit the StaySTRA Tennessee location hub.

Nashville vs. the Smokies: Which Investor Profile Fits You?

After running these numbers for a while, the clearest way I can put the comparison is this: Nashville is for investors who want urban cash flow and can navigate a tighter permit environment. The Smoky Mountains is for investors who want a leisure asset with a nationally recognized demand generator and are prepared to manage a different kind of property.

If you are buying for RevPAR, the Smokies’ $197 edges Nashville’s $169. Nashville benefits from a diversified demand mix (corporate plus leisure) that smooths year-round revenue. The tradeoff is the permit system: you need the right zone, and residential-zone NOO investing is not available.

If you are building a leisure-oriented vacation rental portfolio, Sevier County offers something hard to find: a market where the primary demand driver is a federally protected natural asset that cannot be overbuilt and attracts visitors who have self-selected for the destination before they search for accommodations. Cabin inventory also tends to appraise well for DSCR purposes because lenders can see established rental income history.

On DSCR financing: both markets work. DSCR loans underwrite to the property’s income rather than personal income, which is useful for investors in Nashville commercial zones and Smoky Mountain cabin markets alike. The StaySTRA Analyzer generates the property-level projection data that DSCR lenders want to see.

What to Watch in 2026 and Into 2027

Tennessee has been broadly stable from a regulatory standpoint since 2018. No major pending state legislation as of this writing would materially change the Nashville or Smoky Mountains operating environment. That relative stability is itself a positive signal for investors making multi-year acquisition decisions.

Nashville enforcement has tightened over the past two years. The city has become more active in identifying unpermitted NOO listings, particularly in residential zones. Buying in Nashville right now means permit due diligence has never been more important, including independent verification of the property’s zone and the current permit status, not just a seller’s representation.

The Smoky Mountains corridor faces a different watchpoint: inventory absorption. The 21,695-listing corridor expanded significantly from 2021 to 2024, and occupancy has moderated from the post-COVID peak years. Investors should model to current occupancy (57%) rather than the higher figures from 2022 and 2023. The 2025 visitation number (11.5 million) shows the demand side continues absorbing that inventory, and the overall supply growth rate has decelerated nationally. But underwriting to historical peak occupancy would be a mistake in this market right now.

Q4 is seasonally favorable for both clusters. The Smoky Mountains’ October fall foliage season is typically the second-strongest booking period of the year after peak summer. Nashville’s corporate calendar fills October and November before the holiday slowdown. Both markets historically see strong Q4 forward bookings in the 60-to-90-day window, which is exactly the period where property-level data from the Analyzer is most useful for evaluating a specific acquisition.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best Airbnb markets in Tennessee for STR investors in 2026?

StaySTRA data shows Nashville and the Smoky Mountains corridor (Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge) as the strongest Tennessee markets for STR investment in 2026. Nashville posts RevPAR of approximately $169 per available night, with 58% average occupancy and $293 average daily rate. Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge run 57% occupancy at $348 ADR and lead on RevPAR at about $197, with $5,686 average monthly revenue. Chattanooga is a notable secondary market at 58% occupancy and $197 ADR. Each market serves a different investor profile: Nashville for urban and corporate-demand investors, the Smokies for leisure and national park visitation.

Can you invest in a Nashville Airbnb as a non-owner-occupied property?

It depends on zoning. Nashville restricts new non-owner-occupied (NOO) STR permits to commercial, office, and mixed-use zoned properties. New residential-zone NOO permits are not available under current policy. Additionally, Nashville NOO permits are non-transferable on property sale, meaning you cannot buy an existing operating STR and assume the current permit. You must apply for your own permit after closing. Verifying a property’s zone classification and current permit status is the most important due diligence step for any Nashville STR buyer.

Is the Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge STR market oversaturated in 2026?

The Smoky Mountains corridor expanded significantly in inventory from 2021 through 2024, and current occupancy (57%) reflects that supply growth. Investors should model to current rates rather than peak years. However, the demand base remains exceptional: Great Smoky Mountains National Park drew 11.5 million visitors in 2025, still ranking as the most-visited national park in the country by a wide margin. Sevier County visitor spending hit $3.93 billion in 2024. The market has absorbed most of the supply growth, and the fundamental demand driver is a federally protected asset that is not going away.

Does Tennessee’s STR preemption law protect investors from local bans?

Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act (TCA 13-7-601, 2018) keeps a local ban or rule from applying to a property that was already operating as an STR before that rule was enacted, until the property is sold, transferred, stops operating for 30 continuous months, or has three violations of generally applicable local law (Source). The protection covers existing operators, not new ones. However, cities retain authority over health, safety, operational requirements, taxes, and permitting processes. The law provides meaningful investor protection at the state level, but it does not create a permit-free or regulation-free environment. Nashville’s zone-limited NOO permit policy is an example of local regulation that operates legally within the state law framework.

How does DSCR financing work for Tennessee STR investments?

A DSCR loan underwrites using the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income or W-2 earnings. For STR investors, this is often the most practical financing path because STR income can be substantial but may not show clearly on personal tax returns in the early years. Lenders typically look for a DSCR of 1.0 or above, meaning projected rental income covers the debt payment. Both Nashville commercial properties and Smoky Mountains cabins with documented rental history can qualify for DSCR financing. The StaySTRA Analyzer generates the property-level projected income data that supports a DSCR loan application.

We do our best to keep our data accurate and up to date, but markets move fast and we are only human. Always verify current figures directly with local sources before making investment decisions.

Ready to Analyze a Tennessee Property?

StaySTRA tracks Nashville, Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Chattanooga, Memphis, and additional Tennessee markets with current data. Before you make an offer on any Tennessee STR property, run it through the Analyzer to see property-level revenue projections, comparable listing data, and seasonality patterns that the market averages do not show.

Run a free Tennessee STR analysis in the StaySTRA Analyzer.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

For state-level context and links to every Tennessee market StaySTRA covers, the Tennessee STR location hub is the right starting point. If you are working through a multi-state comparison, this article is part of the StaySTRA 2026 state-by-state Best Markets series alongside Florida and Texas. The full-series hub covering all ranked U.S. markets is at Best Airbnb Markets 2026.

Become a StaySTRA Insider

Join free — get our newsletter + 1 free property analysis/month.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Free membership includes property analyses and market insights.

Edna Stewart

Edna Stewart

Senior Data Analyst & Research Editor

I've spent nearly four decades turning numbers into stories. These days I focus on STR market data, occupancy trends, and revenue analysis, always looking for what the figures actually mean for hosts and their communities.

Writes about: STR Market Data STR Buying Data Short-Term Rentals Localities
209 articles · Writing since Apr 2025
Previous Article Today's Top 10 Short-Term Rental Opportunities — November 2, 2026

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections and market insights for your next STR investment.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Related Articles

  • Boston City Hall Plaza, where the city continues to enforce strict short-term rental regulations despite Airbnb lobbying for World Cup exemptions
    Airbnb Is Lobbying Boston to Relax Its STR Rules for the World Cup. Here Is Why the City Keeps Saying No. April 4, 2026
  • Chart showing STR monthly revenue compared to DSCR mortgage payments across 18 US markets in 2026
    How Much STR Revenue Do You Need to Cover Your Mortgage? A Market-by-Market Analysis July 13, 2026
  • Idaho State Capitol building in Boise at golden hour as HB 583 preempts local short-term rental rules
    Idaho Preempted Cities From Regulating STRs. Here Is How Cities Are Fighting Back Anyway. April 21, 2026

Popular Posts

  • 1 Essential Tips for Effective Short Term Rental Property Management  
  • 2 Unlock Profits: Buying a Vacation Rental Property Made Easy
  • 3 Navigating the Future of New York City’s Short-Term Rental Market
  • 4 San Antonio’s Short-Term Rental Market Trends
  • 5 Guesty: Is This the Future of Vacation Rental Management?

Categories

Airbnb Stories 97 Buying An Airbnb 22 Data 147 Editorial 50 Gossip 18 Hosting 84 Hot Topics 147 Legal 76 Lenders 11 Localities 194 Mortgage 4 Property Management 39 Regulations 180 Short-Term Rentals 405 STR Buying 174 STR Market Data 176 Tax 38 Tech 109 Tools 74 Uncategorized 6

Popular Tags

vacation rental tech vacation rental software STR software channel manager direct booking property management software Lodgify smart home host equipment str tools STR taxes airbnb cameras str security host tips STR tax loophole
StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support