Epworth, Georgia Short-Term Rental Market
Epworth STRs averaged $264/night at 40.6% occupancy in April 2026, within one of Georgia's top mountain cabin markets.
Quick Answer: Epworth, Georgia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the North GA Mtns market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the North GA Mtns market area is $4,483. average daily rate in the North GA Mtns market area is $309. the top operator in the North GA Mtns market area is Evolve with 473 listings. market score is 88/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the North GA Mtns regional market, which includes Epworth. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Epworth.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Epworth is an unincorporated community in Fannin County, Georgia, sitting in the heart of the Blue Ridge Mountains roughly 90 minutes north of Atlanta. Despite a permanent population of only 681 residents, the area operates within a large and well-established short-term rental market that draws Atlanta-area road-trippers, outdoor enthusiasts, and cabin seekers year-round.
As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $263.75 and occupancy of 40.6%, with RevPAR of $107. Average monthly revenue per listing reached $3,098. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 2.0%, ADR grew 2.9%, and revenue climbed 2.9%, indicating steady upward momentum across all three core metrics.
The market is overwhelmingly dominated by entire-place listings: 9,861 of approximately 9,983 active listings (98.8%) are whole-unit rentals, with just 121 private rooms and 1 shared room. By bedroom count, 3-bedroom cabins are the most common configuration (3,296 listings), followed by 2-bedrooms (2,458), 4-bedrooms (1,779), 1-bedrooms (1,527), and 5-bedrooms (918). The market composite score stands at 87.7 out of 100, with investability scoring particularly high at 91.8.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 48% |
| Apr | 44% |
| May | 45% |
| Jun | 58% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 47% |
| Sep | 47% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 55% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Epworth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in North GA Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the North GA Mtns market as a whole, which includes Epworth, so these counts are not Epworth-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 473 | 28,174 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 461 | 32,602 | ★ 4.58 |
| 3 | Escape To Blue Ridge | 373 | 4,433 | ★ 4.78 |
| 4 | Southern Comfort Cabin Rentals | 297 | 5,298 | ★ 4.72 |
| 5 | Georgia CFY | 186 | 4,599 | ★ 4.57 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Epworth?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Epworth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 20.2% |
| vrbo | 9% |
| both | 70.8% |
Home Value Trends (Epworth)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Epworth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Epworth — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Epworth is unincorporated and falls under Fannin County’s countywide Short-Term Vacation Rental Ordinance, revised in 2025. STRs are explicitly permitted at the county level with no cap on nights per year, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement.
Operators must obtain an Accommodation Excise Tax Certificate through the county’s online reporting system. The application fee is $225, and certificates expire December 31 each year. Late renewal carries a $25 penalty; ownership transfers incur a $50 fee, with a 30-day grace period if the new owner applies within seven days of closing. A valid septic permit must be on file with the application.
The required taxes include Fannin County’s 6% lodging/accommodation excise tax, Georgia’s $5-per-night state hotel-motel fee, and applicable state sales tax. Properties inside the City of Blue Ridge owe an additional 2% municipal tax, but Epworth is outside that city limit.
Noise rules prohibit outdoor amplified sound from 10 pm to 6 am Sunday through Thursday and 11 pm to 6 am Friday and Saturday. Enforcement is handled by the county’s Lodging Division, which has audit rights and can revoke certificates for non-compliance. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. The 2025 ordinance revision formalized these provisions and set the current fee schedule.
Market Comparison
Epworth’s April 2026 ADR of $263.75 sits above the U.S. STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the cabin-country premium that mountain markets in the Southeast command. Occupancy at 40.6% is below the national median of roughly 55%, though April is a shoulder month for this market; summer and fall peak months exceed 60%.
The market’s total score of 87.7 places it among higher-rated STR markets nationally, with investability (91.8) being the standout dimension.
The operator landscape is competitive and professionally managed. Evolve leads with 473 listings and 28,174 reviews (4.76 rating). Vacasa follows closely with 461 listings and 32,602 reviews (4.58 rating). Escape To Blue Ridge holds 373 listings with a 4.78 rating. Southern Comfort Cabin Rentals manages 297 listings at 4.72, and Georgia CFY rounds out the top five with 186 listings at 4.57. Combined, these five operators account for approximately 1,790 listings, or roughly 18% of the active market. This concentration indicates that independent operators compete alongside large platforms, but the majority of listings (82%) remain individually managed.
Frequently Asked Questions About Epworth, Georgia
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Epworth, GA?
What occupancy rates can STR owners expect in Epworth?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Epworth, GA?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Epworth?
What are the peak and slow seasons for Epworth STRs?
Which property management companies operate in the Epworth area?
What property types perform best in the Epworth STR market?
Analyze Epworth Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Epworth.
Free Epworth STR Calculator →