Ellenwood, Georgia Short-Term Rental Market
Ellenwood, GA STRs averaged $172/night at 58.3% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 9.6% year over year.
Quick Answer: Ellenwood, Georgia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Atlanta market area is 57%. average monthly revenue in the Atlanta market area is $3,149. average daily rate in the Atlanta market area is $209. the top operator in the Atlanta market area is Evolve with 343 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Atlanta regional market, which includes Ellenwood. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Ellenwood.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Ellenwood is an unincorporated residential community roughly 15 miles southeast of downtown Atlanta, straddling portions of Clayton, DeKalb, Henry, and Rockdale counties along I-675 and GA-42. It is not a leisure destination in its own right — demand is driven almost entirely by metro Atlanta spillover: business travelers, visitors to Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (approximately 20-25 minutes away), event and sports attendees heading downtown, and people visiting the area.
In April 2026 (the latest data month), listings in the Ellenwood market averaged 58.3% occupancy and a $171.98 average daily rate, producing $100.18 in revenue per available rental day. Average monthly revenue per listing came in at $2,738.
Year over year, revenue grew 9.6%, occupancy increased 0.4 percentage points, and ADR climbed 3.1%. The strong revenue growth is the market’s standout signal heading into 2026.
Entire-place listings dominate with 20,097 units versus 5,115 private rooms and 70 shared rooms. The bedroom distribution skews toward smaller units: 1-bedroom (11,566), 2-bedroom (5,175), 3-bedroom (4,846), 4-bedroom (2,311), and 5-bedroom (1,341). Channel distribution shows 15,554 Airbnb-only listings, 1,130 VRBO-only, and 8,598 appearing on both platforms. The market’s seasonality score of 98.1 indicates an exceptionally stable year-round demand pattern, consistent with a market driven by business and airport travel rather than leisure seasonality.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 51% |
| Feb | 54% |
| Mar | 60% |
| Apr | 56% |
| May | 59% |
| Jun | 62% |
| Jul | 63% |
| Aug | 58% |
| Sep | 54% |
| Oct | 58% |
| Nov | 55% |
| Dec | 54% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Ellenwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Atlanta market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Atlanta market as a whole, which includes Ellenwood, so these counts are not Ellenwood-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 343 | 7,207 | ★ 4.39 |
| 2 | Minty Living | 198 | 5,240 | ★ 4.70 |
| 3 | Properties By Preston | 123 | 283 | ★ 3.54 |
| 4 | Landing, Inc. | 115 | 114 | ★ 3.88 |
| 5 | FHS PARTNERS | 100 | 4,057 | ★ 4.29 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Ellenwood?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Ellenwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 61.5% |
| vrbo | 4.5% |
| both | 34% |
Home Value Trends (Ellenwood)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Ellenwood are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Ellenwood — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Ellenwood is unincorporated with no city government, so STR rules are set at the county level — and the governing county varies by parcel. This is the single most important operational fact for any Ellenwood investor: confirm which county a property falls in before purchasing or listing.
DeKalb County adopted a comprehensive STR ordinance approved July 24, 2025, with licensing and operations requirements taking effect May 20, 2026. DeKalb requires an annual license (approximately $175 plus a processing fee) from the Business License Division, a designated local contact, safety compliance, and remittance of an 8% hotel/excise tax via the county’s Rentalscape portal. STRs are limited to residential zoning districts; properties in historic districts are ineligible. DeKalb does not require owner-occupancy or primary-residence status.
Unincorporated Clayton County regulates STRs under Article XII of its business code and effectively requires the rental unit to be inside or adjacent to the owner’s occupied dwelling — a de facto owner-occupancy rule that bars pure absentee investment rentals. Clayton also requires a permit and monthly excise tax filing by the 20th.
Georgia has no statewide STR law, but a state $5-per-night hotel-motel fee and state and local sales taxes also apply. Enforcement in both counties is permit-driven with penalties, citations, and license suspension for violations.
The permit cost documented in the profile is $175, with annual renewal. Operators should verify their specific parcel’s county before listing.
Market Comparison
Against national US STR benchmarks of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, Ellenwood outperforms on occupancy (58.3%) but runs below the national average on ADR ($171.98). The market’s advantage is volume and consistency rather than rate premiums — airport-proximity demand keeps beds filled year-round.
The 9.6% year-over-year revenue growth is well above the national trend and is Ellenwood’s strongest data point for investors in 2026. The seasonality score of 98.1 is exceptional, confirming the stability thesis.
Professional management is active but fragmented. Evolve leads with 343 listings and 7,207 reviews at a 4.39 average rating. Minty Living operates 198 listings with 5,240 reviews at a 4.70 rating. Properties By Preston holds 123 listings (3.54 rating), Landing, Inc. operates 115 listings (3.88 rating), and FHS Partners rounds out the top 5 with 100 listings and 4,057 reviews (4.29 rating). The professionally managed ADR of $202.93 versus the market-wide $171.98 represents an 18% rate premium, suggesting professional management adds value in this market.
The overall market score of 62.8 reflects the trade-off: strong stability and yield, with lower scores on rental demand (55.0) and regulation complexity (63.1) due to the multi-county jurisdictional overlay.
Frequently Asked Questions About Ellenwood, Georgia
What is the average occupancy rate for Airbnb rentals in Ellenwood, GA?
How much do short-term rentals earn per month in Ellenwood, Georgia?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Ellenwood, GA?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Ellenwood, GA?
What is the lodging/hotel tax rate for STRs in Ellenwood, GA?
What is the gross rental yield for an STR investment in Ellenwood, GA?
Why is Ellenwood, GA a short-term rental market if it has no major attractions?
Analyze Ellenwood Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Ellenwood.
Free Ellenwood STR Calculator →