Loganville, Georgia Short-Term Rental Market
Loganville, GA STRs averaged $175/night at 50.4% occupancy in April 2026 across approximately 9,470 active listings.
Quick Answer: Loganville, Georgia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Georgia Area market area is 55%. average monthly revenue in the Georgia Area market area is $3,064. average daily rate in the Georgia Area market area is $202. the top operator in the Georgia Area market area is Evolve with 315 listings. market score is 77/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Georgia Area regional market, which includes Loganville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Loganville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Loganville is a residential city straddling Walton and Gwinnett counties, approximately 35 miles east of Atlanta and 30 miles west of Athens. The STR market in this area operates primarily as suburban Atlanta overflow lodging rather than as a destination travel market. Demand comes from metro-Atlanta event overflow, relocation and extended-stay guests, and proximity to Stone Mountain Park and Atlanta-area medical centers.
The market had approximately 9,470 active listings as of April 2026. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $175 and occupancy of 50.4%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,416 per listing. RevPAR was $88.
Listing composition: 8,379 entire-place units (88.5% of total), 1,086 private-room, and 5 shared-room. Bedroom distribution: 2,841 one-bedroom, 2,194 two-bedroom, 2,710 three-bedroom, 1,174 four-bedroom, and 547 five-plus-bedroom units. Platform distribution: 3,784 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 5,047 are Airbnb-only, and 639 are VRBO-only. Airbnb-only listings are dominant in this market.
Year-over-year from April 2025, occupancy declined 8.6% while ADR rose 3.6%, producing a net revenue decline of 4.8%. Annual average monthly revenue reached $2,530 in 2025 after steady growth from $1,668 in 2019.
Market scores: investability 95.7, total score 77.0, seasonality 84.6, rental demand 71.2, regulation 67.4, revenue growth 44.2 (all out of 100). The high investability (95.7) and high seasonality (84.6 reflecting low seasonal volatility) favor steady, low-swing operation.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 43% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 56% |
| Apr | 54% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 51% |
| Sep | 51% |
| Oct | 54% |
| Nov | 52% |
| Dec | 48% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Loganville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Georgia Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Georgia Area market as a whole, which includes Loganville, so these counts are not Loganville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 315 | 10,767 | ★ 4.66 |
| 2 | Orlando | 94 | 4,398 | ★ 4.70 |
| 3 | Patriot Family Homes | 70 | 3,671 | ★ 4.31 |
| 4 | Pine Mountain Chalet | 51 | 456 | ★ 4.13 |
| 5 | River Town Rentals | 46 | 937 | ★ 4.70 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Loganville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Loganville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 53.3% |
| vrbo | 6.7% |
| both | 40% |
Home Value Trends (Loganville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Loganville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Loganville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Loganville, GA has no identified short-term-rental-specific ordinance. A review of the city’s zoning code (Chapter 119) and business licensing pages found no STR permit, registration, night cap, or owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement. Georgia has no statewide STR licensing law, and Loganville currently falls in the permissive category with numerous active listings operating without a dedicated STR permit.
What does apply: any business operated in the city, including an STR, requires a City of Loganville Occupational Tax Certificate (business license). Fees are based on gross revenue and certificates expire December 31 annually, with renewal notices mailed in October. There is a 10% penalty plus 1.5% per month on late renewals after April 1.
Georgia state tax requirements also apply: a 4% Georgia state sales tax on rentals of under 90 nights (typically collected and remitted by Airbnb and VRBO for their platform transactions) and a $5.00-per-night State Hotel-Motel Fee for stays of 30 nights or fewer (operators must confirm remittance responsibility). Loganville may levy a local hotel-motel excise tax; a specific rate for Loganville could not be confirmed from public sources and should be verified with the city and the Georgia Department of Community Affairs hotel-motel dashboard.
Enforcement is rated minimal. The absence of a specific ordinance means rules could change; investors should confirm current requirements with Loganville Planning and Zoning before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Nationally, STR markets average approximately 55% occupancy and $220 in ADR. Loganville’s April 2026 metrics of 50.4% occupancy and $175 ADR fall below both national benchmarks. The 2025 full-year averages of 52.8% occupancy and $169 ADR are also below national norms, consistent with this market’s suburban residential character rather than a premium destination draw.
The top five property managers are: Evolve (315 listings, 10,767 reviews, 4.66 rating), Orlando (94 listings, 4,398 reviews, 4.70 rating), Patriot Family Homes (70 listings, 3,671 reviews, 4.31 rating), Pine Mountain Chalet (51 listings, 456 reviews, 4.13 rating), and River Town Rentals (46 listings, 937 reviews, 4.70 rating). The top 5 collectively manage 576 listings, approximately 6.1% of the market’s 9,470 total listings. Evolve is the clear market leader by listing count at 315 listings.
Housing data provides additional investment context. The typical home value is $393,785, the median sale price is $340,633, and the median list price is $426,333. The Zillow sale-to-list ratio of 79.9% (derived from the $340,633 median sale versus $426,333 median list) suggests homes are selling at a meaningful discount to asking price on average, which may offer negotiation opportunity for buyers. Median days to pending is 43 days. For-sale inventory is 366 properties, indicating a reasonably liquid market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Loganville, Georgia
What is the average nightly rate for Loganville, GA vacation rentals?
What occupancy rates do Loganville GA short-term rentals achieve?
How much revenue can a Loganville GA short-term rental generate?
Does Loganville, GA require an STR permit or license?
What is the peak season for Loganville GA vacation rentals?
What is the investability score for Loganville GA?
Who are the top property managers in Loganville, GA?
Analyze Loganville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Loganville.
Free Loganville STR Calculator →