Macon, Georgia Short-Term Rental Market
Macon, GA STRs averaged $175/night at 50.4% occupancy in April 2026, driven by Macon-Bibb County heritage and festival tourism.
Quick Answer: Macon, Georgia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Georgia Area market area is 55%. average monthly revenue in the Georgia Area market area is $3,064. average daily rate in the Georgia Area market area is $202. the top operator in the Georgia Area market area is Evolve with 316 listings. market score is 76/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Georgia Area regional market, which includes Macon. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Macon.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Macon-Bibb County, Georgia operates a short-term rental market of approximately 9,478 active listings in a mid-sized city of 156,578 residents. In April 2026, listings averaged $174.61 per night with 50.4% occupancy, generating an average of $2,414 per listing per month. RevPAR stood at $87.95.
Entire-place listings account for 8,386 of 9,478 listings (88.5%). Private rooms represent 11.5% (1,088 listings), a notably higher private-room share than most comparable markets, likely reflecting university and event-driven demand. Shared rooms total four properties.
By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 2,840 (30.0% of bedroom-tracked listings), followed by three-bedrooms at 2,717 (28.7%), two-bedrooms at 2,193 (23.2%), four-bedrooms at 1,174 (12.4%), and five-plus-bedroom properties at 549 (5.8%).
Airbnb is the primary channel. Of 9,478 listings, 5,043 are Airbnb-exclusive, 3,803 are listed on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 632 are VRBO-only.
Year-over-year, occupancy declined 8.59 percentage points while ADR rose 3.57% and revenue fell 4.91%. The investability score is high at 95.47, but revenue growth scores low at 44.22, reflecting recent softening. The market’s total score is 75.70.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 43% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 56% |
| Apr | 54% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 51% |
| Sep | 51% |
| Oct | 54% |
| Nov | 52% |
| Dec | 48% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Macon are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Georgia Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Georgia Area market as a whole, which includes Macon, so these counts are not Macon-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 316 | 10,818 | ★ 4.66 |
| 2 | Orlando | 95 | 4,424 | ★ 4.70 |
| 3 | Patriot Family Homes | 71 | 3,674 | ★ 4.30 |
| 4 | Pine Mountain Chalet | 51 | 459 | ★ 4.13 |
| 5 | River Town Rentals | 47 | 948 | ★ 4.69 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Macon?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Macon are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 53.2% |
| vrbo | 6.7% |
| both | 40.1% |
Home Value Trends (Macon)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Macon are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Macon — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term vacation rentals are legal in Macon-Bibb County with proper registration. Operators must obtain a Short Term Vacation Rental (STVR) permit from Macon-Bibb County Business Development Services. A 1-year permit costs $35; a 3-year permit costs $50. Permits expire December 31 and must be renewed annually. An STVR is defined as a residential dwelling rented to transient guests for 30 consecutive days or less.
Tax obligations are layered. Operators must register with the Tax Commissioner’s Office and obtain a hotel/motel occupancy tax certificate. The county’s 7% hotel/motel excise tax applies, plus 7% state and local sales tax. Effective 2026, a new flat occupation tax adds $3 per night for stays under 7 days and $1.50 per night for stays of 7 to 30 days, stacking on top of existing taxes to fund tourism projects.
There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement. Properties must comply with applicable zoning, building, health, and life-safety codes. Violations can result in permit revocation and fines of $500 for a first offense. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. No annual night cap was identified.
Market Comparison
The U.S. STR market median occupancy runs near 55% and median ADR near $220. Macon’s April 2026 occupancy of 50.4% is below the national median, and its $175 ADR is well below it, reflecting Macon’s positioning as a second-tier city market rather than a leisure destination. RevPAR of $87.95 is substantially below the national STR average.
Despite modest absolute metrics, the market investability score of 95.47 is high, reflecting low entry costs relative to revenue potential. The revenue growth score of 44.22 is the weakest market-score dimension, consistent with the recent occupancy softening.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads with 316 listings and 10,818 reviews at a 4.66 average rating. The second-ranked operator in the dataset is listed as Orlando with 95 listings (4.70 rating, 4,424 reviews). Patriot Family Homes operates 71 listings (4.30 rating). Together the top three operators account for approximately 482 listings, or about 5.1% of the market’s 9,478 total listings, indicating a relatively fragmented market dominated by independent operators.
Frequently Asked Questions About Macon, Georgia
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Macon, GA?
What occupancy rate can STR investors expect in Macon?
How much revenue do STRs generate in Macon per month?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Macon, GA?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Macon?
What drives visitor demand for STRs in Macon?
Who are the largest property managers in the Macon STR market?
Analyze Macon Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Macon.
Free Macon STR Calculator →