Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Utah
  4. Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant, Utah

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Mount Pleasant, Utah Short-Term Rental Market

The Mount Pleasant area STR market averaged $276 a night at 55.5% occupancy in June 2026.

Quick Answer: Mount Pleasant, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 338 listings. market score is 53/100 (grade D).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,975
↑ 0.6% YoY
56%
Occupancy
↓ 1% YoY
$276
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 0.7% YoY
68.3 days avg lead time3.4 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Mount Pleasant. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mount Pleasant.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation67
Seasonality73
Investability71
Rental Demand63
Revenue Growth53

Market Overview

Mount Pleasant, Utah, a small historic Hub City in the Sanpete Valley about two hours south of Salt Lake City, has its short-term rental performance tracked as part of a wider regional StaySTRA data series; this profile omits total listing counts, bedroom and channel mix, and property manager rankings since that dimension and property manager data is tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Mount Pleasant.

The Mount Pleasant area’s own STR performance averaged $275.88 a night (ADR) at 55.5% occupancy in June 2026, generating an average of $3,975 in monthly revenue per listing. Revenue is essentially flat year over year, up 0.2%, while occupancy is down 1.0% and ADR is down 3.6%.

Revenue varies by property type in the Mount Pleasant area itself: apartment-style units average $2,563 a month, entire-place units average $4,089, and standalone houses average $4,760, the highest of the three, reflecting solid demand for larger group properties.

Mount Pleasant has a small population of about 3,871 and draws heritage and outdoor-recreation travelers, anchored by Wasatch Academy, Utah’s oldest private boarding school, the town’s preserved pioneer-era Main Street, and nearby Palisade State Park for boating and golf. The Manti-La Sal National Forest surrounds the valley, giving the area a secondary draw for hikers and campers beyond the historic downtown core.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Mount Pleasant, Utah
MonthOccupancy
Jan38%
Feb47%
Mar50%
Apr46%
May55%
Jun59%
Jul60%
Aug50%
Sep49%
Oct49%
Nov41%
Dec46%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Mount Pleasant, so these counts are not Mount Pleasant-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve33818,623★ 4.75
2Vacasa1504,266★ 4.51
3Family Time Vacation Rentals1243,954★ 4.47
4Stay Midway96824★ 4.13
5Midway Vacation Properties892,048★ 4.52

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mount Pleasant?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb37.4%
vrbo6.9%
both55.6%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Mount Pleasant — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Mount Pleasant)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mount Pleasant — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Mount Pleasant regulates short-term rentals, dwellings rented under 30 consecutive days, under Municipal Code 10.18.180. Operators must hold a city business license, submit an application including owner or manager contact information, a valid state tax number, and a site or floor plan, and pass a fire inspection by the Mount Pleasant City Fire Department.

Applications go before the Planning Commission, which holds a public hearing and may approve, approve with conditions, or deny the license. Each STR must be managed by either a Mount Pleasant-licensed property management company or an owner who resides in Mount Pleasant City, so full on-site owner-occupancy is not required, but local management is. Licenses are valid one year and require annual renewal, including a fresh fire inspection.

Parking is restricted: no guest parking on public streets, one off-street parking space per bedroom required on the same lot, and no RVs or trailers on public streets. There is no annual night cap or primary-residence mandate.

Enforcement is fine based and escalating: $500 for a first violation, $1,000 for a second, $2,000 for a third, and license revocation on a fourth, with violations potentially charged as a Class C misdemeanor. Guests pay a combined lodging tax burden of roughly 11.9%, after Sanpete County’s transient room tax rose to 4.5% effective January 1, 2026.

Market Comparison

The Mount Pleasant area’s 55.5% occupancy runs slightly above the national short-term rental median of roughly 55%, essentially in line, while its $275.88 ADR is roughly 25.4% above a national median ADR of about $220. This near-median occupancy paired with an above-average rate suggests steady, if unspectacular, booking volume with real pricing power relative to a typical national market.

Property manager data for this market area is tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Mount Pleasant, so no property manager breakdown is presented here. Buyers researching management options should verify any specific operator’s actual coverage of the Sanpete Valley directly. Mount Pleasant’s own housing and regulatory profile, covered elsewhere in this report, remain reliable at the city level regardless of this limitation.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Pleasant, Utah

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mount Pleasant, Utah?
As of June 2026, the Mount Pleasant area STR market averaged 55.5% occupancy, down 1.0% from a year earlier.
What is the average nightly rate for a vacation rental in Mount Pleasant, Utah?
The average daily rate (ADR) for the Mount Pleasant area was $275.88 in June 2026, while luxury-tier listings averaged $537.17 a night.
Do I need to live in Mount Pleasant to run a short-term rental there?
Not exactly. Each STR must be managed by either a city-licensed property management company or an owner who resides in Mount Pleasant, so out-of-town investors need a locally licensed manager rather than self-managing remotely.
How much revenue does the average Mount Pleasant area short-term rental generate per month?
Across all listing types, Mount Pleasant short-term rentals average $3,975 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
When is peak season for vacation rentals in Mount Pleasant?
Occupancy in Mount Pleasant peaks in Jul (60%) and is softest in Jan (38%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
How much does a short-term rental license cost in Mount Pleasant?
The city has not published a specific license fee in the sources reviewed; operators do pay a combined lodging tax burden of roughly 11.9%, following a Sanpete County tax increase effective January 1, 2026.
What happens if I operate a short-term rental in Mount Pleasant without a license?
Enforcement escalates with fines of $500 for a first violation, $1,000 for a second, and $2,000 for a third, with license revocation on a fourth violation.
Mount Pleasant, UtahRev $3,975ADR $276Occ 56%Score D (53)

Analyze Mount Pleasant Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mount Pleasant.

Free Mount Pleasant STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Mount Pleasant.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Utah Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$276
Occupancy Rate
56%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,975
Mount Pleasant Population
3,871

Related Articles

  • Empty title company closing conference room with a stack of real estate closing documents, a wire transfer instruction sheet, and a desk phone on the table
    Wire Fraud Is Coming for Your STR Closing and the Confirmation Call Will Not Save You August 18, 2026
  • IRS tax forms and calculator on desk representing capital gains tax when selling an Airbnb property
    Capital Gains Tax When Selling an Airbnb Property: What STR Investors Need to Know July 3, 2026
  • Mountain cabin short-term rental property with hot tub at sunrise in Tennessee, representing first-year STR investing results
    Short-Term Rental Investing in 2026: What the Real Numbers Look Like After Year One June 8, 2026
  • A welcoming vacation rental living room with morning light, representing the first-year hosting experience
    What New STR Hosts Learn in Their First Year. Real Income, Surprises, and What They Would Do Differently May 28, 2026
  • Mountain cabin porch with laptop and coffee overlooking the Smoky Mountains at golden hour representing first-time STR investor success
    From Skeptic to Superhost: Real Stories of First-Time STR Investors Who Actually Beat Their Pro Forma April 5, 2026

Markets in Utah (48)

  • American Fork
  • Bountiful
  • Brian Head
  • Cedar City
  • Draper
  • Duck Creek Village
  • Eden
  • Garden City
  • Glendale
  • Heber City
  • Hurricane
  • Ivins
  • Kamas
  • Kanab
  • La Verkin
  • Layton
  • Lehi
  • Midvale
  • Midway
  • Moab
  • Morgan
  • North Salt Lake
  • Ogden
  • Orem
  • Panguitch
  • Park City
  • Parowan
  • Payson
  • Pleasant Grove
  • Providence
  • Provo
  • Rockville
  • Roosevelt
  • Roy
  • Saint George
  • Salt Lake City
  • Sandy
  • Saratoga Springs
  • Smithfield
  • South Jordan
  • Spanish Fork
  • Springville
  • Syracuse
  • Toquerville
  • Tremonton
  • Washington
  • West Jordan
  • Willard

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support