Glendale, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Glendale, UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026, with ADR up 5.1% year over year on the Zion-Bryce Canyon corridor.
Quick Answer: Glendale, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 338 listings. market score is 53/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Glendale. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Glendale.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Glendale is a Kane County town of approximately 493 residents situated on US-89, roughly midway between Zion National Park and Bryce Canyon National Park. It functions primarily as a base-camp and pass-through destination for the Utah Scenic Byway 89 corridor. Demand generators include Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park (approximately 20 miles southwest), Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, and the high-volume Zion-to-Bryce road-trip itinerary that runs through town. The broader Kanab area, about 10 miles south, serves as the main visitor services hub for the corridor. No town-specific annual visitor count is publicly reported.
The short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $210 in April 2026, with occupancy at 46.9% and average monthly revenue of $2,780. RevPAR was $98. Year-over-year, ADR rose 5.1% while occupancy declined 1.1 percentage points, producing a net revenue decrease of 4.0%. This rate-up, occupancy-down dynamic suggests continued market maturation after the 2021 occupancy peak.
Entire-place listings dominate at 7,531 of the 7,972 tracked listings (94%). Private rooms account for 432 (5%) and shared rooms for 9 (less than 1%). By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties are most common at 2,438, followed by 3-bedroom (1,838), 2-bedroom (1,565), 5-bedroom-plus (1,088), and 4-bedroom (1,017).
Channel distribution: 4,436 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, Airbnb-only accounts for 2,983, and VRBO-only for 553. The market’s total score is 52.6 out of 100. Investability scores 70.6, rental demand 63.4, and seasonality 72.6.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 38% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 50% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Glendale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Glendale, so these counts are not Glendale-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 338 | 18,623 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 150 | 4,266 | ★ 4.51 |
| 3 | Family Time Vacation Rentals | 124 | 3,954 | ★ 4.47 |
| 4 | Stay Midway | 96 | 824 | ★ 4.13 |
| 5 | Midway Vacation Properties | 89 | 2,048 | ★ 4.52 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Glendale?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Glendale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.4% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 55.6% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Glendale — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Glendale is an incorporated Utah town that governs its own STR requirements separately from Kane County. Kane County’s STR regulations explicitly exclude Glendale. No dedicated Glendale Town STR ordinance was identified in publicly available records as of May 2026.
To legally operate an STR in Glendale, operators must complete three steps in order: (1) Register for a Utah State Sales Tax ID at secure.utah.gov; (2) Register for a Utah State Transient Room Tax (TRT) ID through the Utah State Tax Commission at 801-297-7705; (3) Obtain a Glendale Town Business License from the town clerk at 435-648-2341 or [email protected]. No published business license fee was found in current verifiable sources, so the exact cost is not published here.
The combined lodging tax rate is 9.92% as of October 1, 2025: 4.85% state sales tax, 0.32% state TRT, 0.25% county option sales tax, and 4.50% Kane County TRT. The Kane County TRT increased from 4.25% to 4.50% effective October 1, 2025 under Utah HB 456. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement was identified. No maximum annual nights restriction applies. Enforcement is rated minimal.
Operators should verify any municipal-level TRT obligations directly with Glendale Town, as small Utah municipalities may optionally levy up to an additional 1% municipal transient room tax.
Market Comparison
Glendale’s 46.9% April 2026 occupancy is below the US STR median of approximately 55%, but the market’s strength is in ADR: at $210, it is above many rural markets and benefits from the premium positioning of the Zion-Bryce corridor. The $4,198 July revenue average is among the highest in this batch, reflecting peak-season demand concentration.
The ADR trend is positive: annual average ADR has grown from $194 in 2017 to $258 in 2025, a 33% increase over eight years. The occupancy trend has moved in the opposite direction, declining from a 2021 peak of 58.9% to 47.6% in 2025. This trade-off between rate and occupancy is common in sought-after destination markets where supply has grown faster than demand.
Top operators in the market: Evolve leads with 338 listings and 18,623 reviews at a 4.75 average rating. Vacasa holds 150 listings with 4,266 reviews at a 4.51 rating. Family Time Vacation Rentals operates 124 listings with 3,954 reviews at a 4.47 rating. Stay Midway manages 96 listings with 824 reviews at a 4.13 rating. Midway Vacation Properties rounds out the top 5 with 89 listings and 2,048 reviews at a 4.52 rating. Evolve’s 338-listing presence in a 7,972-listing market represents roughly 4.2% market share. The top 5 operators collectively account for about 797 listings, approximately 10% of the total market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Glendale, Utah
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Glendale, UT?
What occupancy rate do Glendale, UT short-term rentals achieve?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Glendale, UT?
What is the combined lodging tax rate in Glendale, UT?
How much annual revenue can a Glendale, UT STR generate?
What makes Glendale, UT unusual as an STR market?
How far in advance do guests book Glendale, UT rentals?
Analyze Glendale Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Glendale.
Free Glendale STR Calculator →