Duck Creek Village, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Duck Creek Village, UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026, with $2,778 average monthly revenue across 8,001 listings.
Quick Answer: Duck Creek Village, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 341 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Duck Creek Village. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Duck Creek Village.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Duck Creek Village is a high-elevation mountain resort community (8,400 to 8,500 feet) on Cedar Mountain in Kane County, southern Utah. It functions as a four-season outdoor recreation basecamp between Cedar Breaks National Monument (roughly 20 minutes), Brian Head Ski Resort, Bryce Canyon (approximately 1 hour), and Zion National Park (approximately 1 hour). The market draws ATV and OHV riders, anglers, hikers, hunters, snowmobilers, and dark-sky observers. Lodging is dominated by private cabin and vacation rentals rather than hotels.
As of April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $210 and occupancy of 46.9%, generating a RevPAR of $98. Average monthly revenue was $2,778. Active listings total 8,001, composed of 7,561 entire-place units (94% of supply), 431 private rooms, and 9 shared rooms. By channel, 3,002 listings are Airbnb-only, 555 are VRBO-only, and 4,444 appear on both platforms.
The bedroom distribution skews toward larger configurations: 1-bedroom units lead at 2,443, but 3-bedroom (1,842) and 5-bedroom-plus (1,106) each exceed their adjacent sizes of 2-bedroom (1,568) and 4-bedroom (1,017), reflecting the market’s emphasis on group cabin rentals. Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy declined 1.1 percentage points and revenue fell 4.0%, while ADR grew 5.1%. The investability score of 70.7 is the highest of the five markets in this batch, indicating favorable demand-relative-to-entry-cost characteristics despite the soft April period.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 38% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 50% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Duck Creek Village are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Duck Creek Village, so these counts are not Duck Creek Village-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 341 | 18,745 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 163 | 4,223 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Family Time Vacation Rentals | 124 | 3,957 | ★ 4.47 |
| 4 | Stay Midway | 97 | 845 | ★ 4.17 |
| 5 | Midway Vacation Properties | 87 | 2,019 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Duck Creek Village?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Duck Creek Village are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.5% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 55.5% |
Home Value Trends (Duck Creek Village)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Duck Creek Village are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Duck Creek Village — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Duck Creek Village is an unincorporated community in Kane County, Utah, so short-term rentals are governed by county (not city) rules. STRs are permitted but require registration at two levels: operators must obtain a Utah State Sales Tax ID, register for a Utah Transient Room Tax (TRT) account with the Utah State Tax Commission, and obtain a Kane County Business License from the County Clerk. No permit fee was published in the available data.
There is no countywide owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement and no published cap on annual rental nights. Property owners must verify that their specific parcel’s zoning designation allows short-term rental use under Kane County Land Use Ordinances (Title 9); zone-specific rules on occupancy limits, parking, and noise may apply. Contact the Kane County Land Use Authority at 435-644-4966 to confirm the zone designation before listing.
On taxes, the combined lodging tax rate in unincorporated Duck Creek Village is approximately 11.85%, composed of Utah’s state sales tax components plus the 0.32% state transient room tax plus Kane County’s transient room tax, which increased from 4.25% to 4.5% effective October 1, 2025. Enforcement is rated moderate. Importantly, operating an unlicensed or non-compliant vacation rental in Kane County is classified as a Class C misdemeanor, carrying fines up to $200 per day and potentially up to 90 days in jail. The county states it actively investigates non-compliant properties. Compliance with the three-step registration requirement is essential before accepting bookings.
Market Comparison
Duck Creek Village’s 46.9% occupancy is below the approximate U.S. STR median of 55%, reflecting the mountain resort pattern where off-peak periods pull the annual average down. The $210 ADR is close to the U.S. median of roughly $220, notable given the market’s remote, high-elevation rural location — the rate premium reflects the scarcity and experience quality of private mountain cabins versus more commoditized urban STR supply.
The investability score of 70.7 is the highest in this batch, indicating favorable perceived return relative to entry cost. The rental demand score of 63.4, while lower than other markets in this group, reflects the narrower demand base (drive-market leisure only, no corporate or extended-stay component). The total score of 52.1 reflects both the seasonal concentration and the modest year-over-year revenue trend.
On operator concentration, Evolve leads decisively with 341 listings and a 4.8-star average rating, the largest single-operator presence relative to market size in this batch. Vacasa follows with 163 listings (4.5 stars), Family Time Vacation Rentals with 124 listings (4.5 stars), Stay Midway with 97 listings (4.2 stars), and Midway Vacation Properties with 87 listings (4.5 stars). The top 5 operators collectively manage 812 listings, approximately 10.1% of the 8,001-listing market, a noticeably higher concentration than the other markets in this batch.
Frequently Asked Questions About Duck Creek Village, Utah
What is the average occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Duck Creek Village, Utah?
How much can a cabin rental earn in Duck Creek Village?
Do short-term rentals require a license in Duck Creek Village?
What is the short-term rental tax rate in Duck Creek Village?
What time of year generates the most rental income in Duck Creek Village?
How far in advance do guests book Duck Creek Village rentals?
Who are the top property managers in Duck Creek Village?
Analyze Duck Creek Village Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Duck Creek Village.
Free Duck Creek Village STR Calculator →