Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Utah
  4. Midway

Midway, Utah

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Midway, Utah Short-Term Rental Market

Midway, UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026 in this dual-season Heber Valley alpine market.

Quick Answer: Midway, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 341 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,975
↑ 0.4% YoY
56%
Occupancy
↓ 1% YoY
$276
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 0.5% YoY
68.3 days avg lead time3.4 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Midway. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Midway.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation66
Seasonality73
Investability71
Rental Demand63
Revenue Growth53

Market Overview

Midway is a small alpine community of approximately 6,171 residents on the west bench of Heber Valley in Wasatch County, Utah, marketed as ‘Little Switzerland’ for its Swiss-immigrant heritage. The town is roughly 45 minutes from Salt Lake City and draws visitors year-round: winter brings skiing, snowmobiling, and proximity to Park City and Deer Valley; summer brings golf, hiking, reservoir recreation, and the geothermal Homestead Crater. The broader Heber Valley draws approximately 4 million visitors annually.

In April 2026, the STR market posted an average daily rate of $210 and an occupancy rate of 46.9%, with RevPAR of $98. Year-over-year through April 2026, ADR increased 5.1% while occupancy declined 1.1%, resulting in a revenue decline of 4.0%. The ADR growth trajectory reflects a multi-year trend of rising rates partially offset by gradual occupancy normalization from the 2021 peak.

The listing mix is almost entirely entire-place rentals at approximately 94% of all listings, consistent with Midway’s ordinance restricting rentals to whole properties only. Private rooms account for approximately 5% and shared-room listings are negligible. One-bedroom units lead the bedroom distribution, with three-bedroom and two-bedroom properties next, and four- and five-bedroom properties well-represented for group and destination-event demand.

A large share of properties cross-list on both Airbnb and VRBO, with both platforms also significant as standalone channels.

The StaySTRA composite score is 52.1, reflecting the combination of strict zoning constraints, high home values, and moderate revenue growth. Investability scores 70.7, seasonality 72.6, regulation 66.0, rental demand 63.4, and revenue growth 52.7.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Midway, Utah
MonthOccupancy
Jan38%
Feb47%
Mar50%
Apr46%
May55%
Jun59%
Jul60%
Aug50%
Sep49%
Oct49%
Nov41%
Dec46%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Midway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Midway, so these counts are not Midway-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve34118,745★ 4.75
2Vacasa1634,223★ 4.47
3Family Time Vacation Rentals1243,957★ 4.47
4Stay Midway97845★ 4.17
5Midway Vacation Properties872,019★ 4.53

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Midway?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Midway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb37.5%
vrbo6.9%
both55.5%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Midway — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Midway)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Midway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Midway — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Midway is one of Utah’s most tightly regulated short-term rental markets. Nightly rentals are permitted only on properties within the Transient Rental Overlay District (TROD). Properties outside the TROD cannot operate as STRs under any circumstances. Within the TROD, properties in the Resort Zone or Commercial Zone may obtain a standard Transient Rental Unit Business License, renewed annually by December 31. Properties in the TROD but outside those zones must also obtain a Conditional Use Permit before the license is issued.

Operators must retain a property manager who separately holds a Midway business license. An information plaque with the manager’s contact information must be posted near the property entrance at all times. Only whole-property rentals are permitted; renting individual rooms is not allowed.

Properties must meet dark-sky lighting standards, verified at license renewal. Enforcement is characterized as strict. Under a December 2025 ordinance update, the violation probation period was extended from 6 months to 1 year, and two or more violations within a 12-month period can trigger license revocation.

Guests pay Utah transient room taxes totaling approximately 5.82% (0.32% state tax plus 4.5% Wasatch County tax effective October 1, 2025, plus up to 1% Midway municipal tax), in addition to state and local sales taxes on lodging.

Investors must verify a specific property’s TROD eligibility with the Midway planning department before purchasing. Failure to confirm eligibility before buying is a significant risk given that properties outside the TROD cannot legally operate as STRs.

Market Comparison

The US median annual STR occupancy is approximately 55%. Midway’s April 2026 occupancy of 46.9% is below the national median. The 2025 annual average of 47.6% is also below the national benchmark, consistent with a premium mountain market where high ADR offsets lower occupancy in revenue terms. Winter ADR months (December through February) consistently exceed $260, and July reaches $263, each above the national median ADR of approximately $220.

Top property management operators in the Midway and Heber Valley market include Evolve (341 listings, 18,745 reviews, 4.75 average rating), Vacasa (163 listings, 4,223 reviews, 4.47 rating), and Family Time Vacation Rentals (124 listings, 3,957 reviews, 4.47 rating). Stay Midway (97 listings, 4.17 rating) and Midway Vacation Properties (87 listings, 2,019 reviews, 4.53 rating) are locally focused operators. Midway’s ordinance requires that each operator retain a property manager separately licensed in the city.

The composite score of 52.1 and gross yield of approximately 3.5% reflect the challenge of achieving strong investment returns at current Midway property prices. The market is most favorable for owners who acquired properties before the 2020 price run-up or who own TROD-eligible properties with ski-season premium pricing potential.

Frequently Asked Questions About Midway, Utah

What is the average daily rate for Midway, UT short-term rentals?
Midway short-term rentals average $276 per night across all listing types. Nightly-rate breakdowns by property tier are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What are the peak seasons for Midway STR income?
July is the peak revenue month at 59.5% occupancy, $263 ADR, and $4,198 average monthly revenue. June also performs strongly at $3,432. Winter (February, December, January) produces the highest ADR of the year ($264 to $281) with revenue ranging from $2,964 to $3,210. November is the trough at $1,944 revenue.
What is the gross yield for a Midway, UT STR investment?
At April 2026 average monthly revenue of $2,778 and a typical Midway home value of $947,837 (Zillow, April 2026), the implied gross yield is approximately 3.5%. This is below the national STR average and reflects the premium real estate costs of the Heber Valley market relative to current rental revenue.
Are short-term rentals permitted in Midway, UT?
Yes, but only within the Transient Rental Overlay District (TROD). Properties outside the TROD cannot operate as STRs. Within the TROD, most properties need a Transient Rental Unit Business License; those outside Resort and Commercial zones also need a Conditional Use Permit. A licensed property manager must be retained, and only whole-property rentals are allowed.
What is the Transient Rental Overlay District (TROD) in Midway?
The TROD is the geographic zone within which Midway allows nightly rental operations. A property outside the TROD cannot legally operate as an STR under any conditions. Investors must verify TROD eligibility with the Midway planning department before purchasing any property intended for STR use.
What taxes apply to Midway, UT short-term rentals?
Guests pay approximately 5.82% in Utah transient room taxes, consisting of a 0.32% state tax, a 4.5% Wasatch County tax (effective October 1, 2025), and up to 1% Midway municipal tax. State and local sales taxes on lodging apply in addition, increasing the total guest tax burden.
How far in advance do guests book Midway STRs?
The average booking lead time is 51.0 days (approximately 7.3 weeks), the longest in this batch of markets. Average length of stay is 3.1 nights, consistent with a ski-weekend destination market. Most peak-season bookings are placed 5 to 8 weeks before arrival.
Midway, UtahRev $3,975ADR $276Occ 56%Score D (52)

Analyze Midway Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Midway.

Free Midway STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Midway.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Utah Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$276
Occupancy Rate
56%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,975
Midway Population
6,171

Markets in Utah (48)

  • American Fork
  • Bountiful
  • Brian Head
  • Cedar City
  • Draper
  • Duck Creek Village
  • Eden
  • Garden City
  • Glendale
  • Heber City
  • Hurricane
  • Ivins
  • Kamas
  • Kanab
  • La Verkin
  • Layton
  • Lehi
  • Midvale
  • Moab
  • Morgan
  • Mount Pleasant
  • North Salt Lake
  • Ogden
  • Orem
  • Panguitch
  • Park City
  • Parowan
  • Payson
  • Pleasant Grove
  • Providence
  • Provo
  • Rockville
  • Roosevelt
  • Roy
  • Saint George
  • Salt Lake City
  • Sandy
  • Saratoga Springs
  • Smithfield
  • South Jordan
  • Spanish Fork
  • Springville
  • Syracuse
  • Toquerville
  • Tremonton
  • Washington
  • West Jordan
  • Willard

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support