Kanab, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Kanab, UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026, with licensing required and a 12.27% lodging tax.
Quick Answer: Kanab, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 341 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Kanab. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kanab.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kanab is a gateway tourism town in Kane County, southern Utah, with a population of roughly 5,240, serving as the primary service hub for visitors to Zion National Park (east entrance approximately 30 minutes away), Bryce Canyon, Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park, and the North Rim of the Grand Canyon. The town is also home to Best Friends Animal Sanctuary, the largest no-kill animal sanctuary in the United States, drawing roughly 30,000 guests annually.
As of April 2026, the short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $210, occupancy of 46.9%, and RevPAR of $98. Average monthly revenue across all listing types reached $2,778. The listing mix is dominated by entire-place rentals (7,561 listings) out of approximately 8,001 tracked, with 431 private rooms and 9 shared rooms.
On the bedroom side, 1-bedroom properties are the most common at 2,443 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,842), 2-bedroom (1,568), 5-bedroom (1,106), and 4-bedroom (1,017). Channel distribution shows dual-platform listings dominating: 4,444 appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, with 3,002 Airbnb-only and 555 VRBO-only.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy is down 1.1 percentage points while ADR has risen 5.1%. Revenue declined 4.0% year-over-year, reflecting continued post-pandemic normalization. The market scores a 52.1 overall rating, with an investability score of 70.7.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 38% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 50% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kanab are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Kanab, so these counts are not Kanab-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 341 | 18,745 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 163 | 4,223 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Family Time Vacation Rentals | 124 | 3,957 | ★ 4.47 |
| 4 | Stay Midway | 97 | 845 | ★ 4.17 |
| 5 | Midway Vacation Properties | 87 | 2,019 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kanab?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kanab are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.5% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 55.5% |
Home Value Trends (Kanab)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kanab are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kanab — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Kanab City but require a Short-Term Rental Business License renewed annually. Applicants must submit a site plan, satisfy parking requirements, and post city-provided rental rules inside the unit. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no published cap on annual rental nights.
Zoning matters in Kanab. STRs are generally permitted in commercial zones. In single-family and other residential zones, a property is limited to a maximum of two STR units. Investors should verify the applicable zone for any specific property before purchasing.
Lodging in Kanab is taxed at approximately 12.27% combined. This rate includes Utah state sales tax (4.85%), the state transient room tax (0.32%), Kane County transient room tax (4.5%, increased from 4.25% effective October 1, 2025 under Utah HB456), Kanab’s municipal transient room tax (1%), and a resort communities tax (approximately 1.6%). Airbnb and VRBO collect some of these taxes automatically; hosts remain responsible for ensuring full compliance with all applicable rates. Enforcement is moderate: violations can result in warnings, fines, and license suspension or revocation, and Utah law allows tax-related penalties of up to $200 per day plus interest.
Note that Kanab City and unincorporated Kane County are regulated separately. County properties need a Kane County business license (approximately $150 per year as of 2023), and a conditional use permit may be required for a second STR unit in some county residential zones. Investors should confirm which jurisdiction governs a specific property.
Market Comparison
Kanab’s April 2026 occupancy of 46.9% is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, consistent with a market where April is a shoulder month before the summer national park surge. The ADR of $210 is close to the national median of roughly $220, appropriate for a small southern Utah gateway town with strong peak demand but limited off-season activity.
The operator landscape includes Evolve as the leading manager with 341 listings and a 4.75-star average across 18,745 reviews. Vacasa is second with 163 listings and a 4.47 average rating. Family Time Vacation Rentals holds 124 listings at a 4.47 average. Stay Midway operates 97 listings with a 4.17 average and Midway Vacation Properties holds 87 listings at a 4.53 average.
Relative to nearby gateway markets, Kanab’s typical home value of $436,000 is substantially more accessible than Springdale (Zion’s west entrance), making it a more attainable entry point for investors seeking southern Utah national park exposure. The 12.27% combined lodging tax is among the higher rates in Utah and should be factored into net revenue projections. The total market score of 52.1 and investability score of 70.7 reflect moderate return potential given the entry cost and regulatory requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kanab, Utah
Do I need a license to run an Airbnb in Kanab, Utah?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Kanab, UT?
What is the occupancy rate for Kanab short-term rentals?
How much revenue can an STR generate in Kanab, Utah?
What is the lodging tax rate in Kanab?
What is the best season for Airbnb in Kanab?
Who are the largest property managers in Kanab's STR market?
Analyze Kanab Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kanab.
Free Kanab STR Calculator →