Kamas, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Kamas, UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026, but new residential STRs are banned citywide.
Quick Answer: Kamas, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 341 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Kamas. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kamas.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kamas is a small ranching and gateway town of roughly 2,145 residents in Summit County, Utah, sitting at the entrance to the Mirror Lake Highway and approximately 20 minutes from Park City. As of April 2026, the short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $210, occupancy of 46.9%, and RevPAR of $98. Average monthly revenue across all listing types reached $2,778.
The listing composition is dominated by entire-place rentals, which account for 7,561 of approximately 8,001 tracked listings. Private rooms total 431 units, with shared rooms negligible at 9. On the bedroom side, 1-bedroom properties are most common with 2,443 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,842), 2-bedroom (1,568), 5-bedroom (1,106), and 4-bedroom (1,017). The relatively high count of 5-bedroom properties reflects the large-group mountain home inventory common in the broader Wasatch Back region.
Channel distribution shows a dual-platform lean: 4,444 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO simultaneously, with 3,002 on Airbnb only and 555 on VRBO only.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy fell 1.1 percentage points while ADR rose 5.1%, and revenue declined 4.0%. These trends reflect broader post-pandemic normalization in the Wasatch Back market. The market holds a total score of 52.1 and an investability score of 70.7, reflecting high property values relative to rental income potential and the materially restrictive regulatory environment.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 38% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 50% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kamas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Kamas, so these counts are not Kamas-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 341 | 18,745 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 163 | 4,223 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Family Time Vacation Rentals | 124 | 3,957 | ★ 4.47 |
| 4 | Stay Midway | 97 | 845 | ★ 4.17 |
| 5 | Midway Vacation Properties | 87 | 2,019 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kamas?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kamas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.5% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 55.5% |
Home Value Trends (Kamas)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kamas are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kamas — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Kamas effectively prohibits new short-term rentals in residential zones. On March 11, 2025, the City Council adopted Ordinance 2025-04, adding Section 15.39 to the municipal code and placing a moratorium on new STR registrations. Short-term rentals (defined as stays under 30 consecutive days) were already excluded from the city’s permitted-use table for residential zones and had never appeared as an allowed use. The ordinance codified this prohibition and imposed a $500 fine per violation, with each continued rental potentially treated as a separate offense.
Grandfathered operators, meaning those who had been operating and who registered with the city by April 10, 2025 and obtained a Kamas business license, may continue legally. No new registrations are accepted. The High Star Ranch development operates under a separate development agreement with the city and is exempt from the residential ban.
On the tax side, Kamas guests pay a combined transient room tax of approximately 5.07%, which includes the Utah state transient room tax plus the 1% municipal transient room tax adopted simultaneously with Ordinance 2025-04. General sales tax also applies to lodging. Enforcement is complaint-driven and is aided by Utah HB256 (effective May 2025), which allows online listing evidence for enforcement actions.
Bottom line for an investor: new STR operation in a Kamas residential property is prohibited and actively enforced. Verify whether any specific property holds a grandfathered registration before proceeding.
Market Comparison
Kamas’s April 2026 occupancy of 46.9% is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting both the shoulder-season April timing and post-2021 normalization. The ADR of $210 is close to the national median of roughly $220, appropriate for a Wasatch Back mountain market with Park City proximity and high-end inventory.
The operator landscape is anchored by Evolve, which holds 341 listings and a 4.75-star average across 18,745 reviews, by far the largest operator presence. Vacasa is second with 163 listings and a 4.47 average rating. Family Time Vacation Rentals holds 124 listings at a 4.47 average. Stay Midway (97 listings, 4.17 average) and Midway Vacation Properties (87 listings, 4.53 average) round out the top five. The top five managers collectively operate 812 listings, representing roughly 10% of the 8,001-plus tracked market, a higher professional management concentration than some comparable mountain markets.
The total market score of 52.1 and revenue growth score of 52.7 are below median, reflecting the combination of high entry costs and constrained new-supply growth driven by the STR ban. The investability score of 70.7 accounts for this regulatory constraint. Investors considering the broader Park City and Wasatch Back region should evaluate nearby markets such as Midway or Coalville where regulatory conditions differ.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kamas, Utah
Are Airbnb rentals legal in Kamas, Utah?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Kamas, UT?
What is the average occupancy rate for Kamas STRs?
How much revenue do short-term rentals earn in Kamas, UT?
What is the best season for STR rentals in Kamas?
What are the STR tax rates in Kamas, Utah?
Who manages the most short-term rentals in Kamas?
Analyze Kamas Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kamas.
Free Kamas STR Calculator →