Bountiful, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Bountiful UT STRs averaged $136/night at 47.3% occupancy in April 2026, with strict ADU-only permit rules.
Quick Answer: Bountiful, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Ogden market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the Ogden market area is $2,917. average daily rate in the Ogden market area is $179. the top operator in the Ogden market area is Utah Homes And Vacation Rentals with 132 listings. market score is 44/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Ogden regional market, which includes Bountiful. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Bountiful.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Bountiful is a residential suburb of approximately 45,000 in Davis County, north of Salt Lake City at the Wasatch foothills. It functions primarily as an overflow lodging market for Salt Lake City travelers, ski-season visitors heading to nearby resorts, and people visiting the area for business or family reasons. It is not a primary leisure destination with its own tourism draw.
As of April 2026, Bountiful’s STR market posted a $136 average daily rate and 47.3% occupancy, generating a RevPAR of $64.05. Average monthly revenue across all listings was $1,942. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 7.21%, ADR gained 3.79%, and revenue increased 6.69%, indicating improving momentum off a lower base.
The supply structure is modest compared to resort markets. Entire-place listings account for 1,892 of the roughly 2,174 tracked listings, with 282 private rooms. Bedroom distribution skews toward smaller units: 638 one-bedroom properties, 544 two-bedrooms, 501 three-bedrooms, 247 four-bedrooms, and 242 five-bedrooms. The regulatory framework is strict — STRs are only legal within an approved Accessory Dwelling Unit, effectively limiting the addressable investment universe to owner-occupied properties with a qualifying ADU.
StaySTRA rates the market’s total score at 44.2 out of 100, with a high seasonality score of 85.4, reflecting the significant month-to-month demand swings tied to ski season, summer outdoor recreation, and shoulder-period softness.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 51% |
| Feb | 66% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 45% |
| May | 59% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 66% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 51% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Bountiful are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Ogden market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Ogden market as a whole, which includes Bountiful, so these counts are not Bountiful-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Utah Homes And Vacation Rentals | 132 | 3,808 | ★ 4.86 |
| 2 | Evolve | 58 | 2,307 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Mountain Luxury Lodging | 54 | 257 | ★ 4.78 |
| 4 | Bee Cave Management | 51 | 310 | ★ 4.94 |
| 5 | Wolf Creek Resort Rentals | 43 | 203 | ★ 4.94 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Bountiful?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Bountiful are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 47.1% |
| vrbo | 5.2% |
| both | 47.7% |
Home Value Trends (Bountiful)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Bountiful are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Bountiful — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Bountiful has one of the more restrictive STR frameworks in Utah. Short-term rentals — defined as any rental under 30 consecutive days — are legal only within an approved Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU). Renting an entire single-family home, duplex, or multi-family unit short-term is unlawful under city code. The owner must live on the property at all times, occupying either the primary residence or the ADU, so non-owner-occupied investor whole-home STRs are effectively prohibited.
Operators must obtain a Short-Term Rental Permit reviewed in a public meeting by the city’s Administrative Committee. The Planning Department mails courtesy notices to neighbors within 300 feet and posts a sign on the site approximately 10 days before the hearing. The application fee is $225, or $100 if applying concurrently with an ADU permit. After permit approval, operators must also maintain a Bountiful City business license.
STRs are limited to Residential (R), Residential Multiple-Family (RM), and Downtown (DN) Mixed-Use zones, with a maximum of one STR per lot. The city enforces occupancy caps per IBC standards, noise ordinance compliance (no audible sound at the property line between 11pm and 6am), and parking limits. Violations are treated as unlawful public nuisances and can result in revocation of both the STR permit and the business license.
Lodging is subject to a combined transient room tax of approximately 5.82%, consisting of the Utah state TRT (0.32%), Davis County TRT (4.5% effective January 1, 2026, up from 4.25%), and a 1% municipal TRT. Enforcement is rated strict.
Market Comparison
Compared to national STR benchmarks of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, Bountiful underperforms on both metrics: 47.3% occupancy and $136 ADR in the latest month. This positions it as a value-tier market within the broader Utah STR landscape, well below the state’s resort markets like Park City, Moab, or St. George.
The high seasonality score of 85.4 (out of 100) is one of the more extreme readings in this dataset, indicating that demand is heavily concentrated in specific months (ski season and summer) rather than distributed evenly across the year. That means operators need strong peak-month performance to compensate for weak shoulder and off-season months.
On operator concentration, Utah Homes And Vacation Rentals leads the market with 132 listings and 3,808 reviews (4.859 rating). Evolve holds 58 listings (2,307 reviews, 4.787 rating). Mountain Luxury Lodging operates 54 listings (4.779 rating). Bee Cave Management runs 51 listings with a 4.943 rating across 310 reviews, and Wolf Creek Resort Rentals holds 43 listings with a 4.935 rating. The top 5 combined manage 338 listings in a market of roughly 1,892 entire-place units, a relatively modest professional management footprint reflecting the ADU-only regulatory constraint.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bountiful, Utah
Can I buy a property in Bountiful and run it as a short-term rental?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Bountiful, UT?
What occupancy rate do Bountiful short-term rentals achieve?
What is the STR permit process in Bountiful?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Bountiful?
When is peak STR season in Bountiful?
How much monthly revenue do Bountiful STRs generate?
Analyze Bountiful Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Bountiful.
Free Bountiful STR Calculator →