Heber City, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Heber City UT STRs averaged $210/night at 46.9% occupancy in April 2026, with a $4,198 average revenue peak in July.
Quick Answer: Heber City, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Utah Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Utah Area market area is $3,975. average daily rate in the Utah Area market area is $276. the top operator in the Utah Area market area is Evolve with 341 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Utah Area regional market, which includes Heber City. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Heber City.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Heber City anchors the Heber Valley in Wasatch County, Utah, a growing mountain-recreation area situated between Park City and Provo Canyon. The city’s population is approximately 18,015, and Wasatch County draws roughly 4 million visitors annually. Visitor activities span four seasons: summer brings boating and watersports at Deer Creek and Jordanelle reservoirs, golf, and hiking; winter brings proximity to Park City ski resorts, tubing at Soldier Hollow, and cross-country skiing. The valley also draws visitors to the Heber Valley Railroad (Heber Creeper) and maintains heritage from its role hosting 2002 Winter Olympics Nordic events at Soldier Hollow.
The short-term rental dataset captures approximately 8,001 total tracked listings: 3,002 on Airbnb only, 555 on VRBO only, and 4,444 on both platforms. Entire-place units account for 7,561 listings. Private rooms total 431, with 9 shared rooms. By bedroom count, one-bedrooms lead at 2,443 listings, followed by three-bedrooms at 1,842, two-bedrooms at 1,568, five-plus bedrooms at 1,106, and four-bedrooms at 1,017. The higher share of five-plus-bedroom properties, relative to two- and four-bedrooms, reflects a meaningful inventory of large ski-and-mountain lodges for groups.
The latest data month is April 2026. Average daily rate was $210, occupancy was 46.9%, and RevPAR was $98.26. Year-over-year, occupancy declined 1.1%, ADR rose 5.1%, and revenue fell 4.0%. The overall market score is 52.1, with investability at 70.7 and seasonality at 72.6.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 38% |
| Feb | 47% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 50% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 49% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Heber City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Utah Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Utah Area market as a whole, which includes Heber City, so these counts are not Heber City-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 341 | 18,745 | ★ 4.75 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 163 | 4,223 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Family Time Vacation Rentals | 124 | 3,957 | ★ 4.47 |
| 4 | Stay Midway | 97 | 845 | ★ 4.17 |
| 5 | Midway Vacation Properties | 87 | 2,019 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Heber City?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Heber City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 37.5% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 55.5% |
Home Value Trends (Heber City)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Heber City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Heber City — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Heber City permits short-term rentals under Municipal Code Chapter 5.26 but enforces a detailed set of operating rules. A city business license is required to operate legally, and operating without one is declared a public nuisance. STRs are allowed only in detached single-family dwellings in approved zoning districts, plus properties in resort or mixed-use development agreements approved by the City Council.
Key operating rules updated in June 2025: maximum occupancy is the lesser of 16 lodgers or one person per 200 square feet of livable area, raised from a prior cap of 12. Only one reservation is permitted at a time per property. Quiet hours are 10 p.m. to 7 a.m. No street parking and no outdoor gatherings after 10 p.m. House rules must be posted at the entrance. A designated owner or rental manager must live within 10 miles of the property and be reachable by the city and police at all times. Properties must pass county health and fire inspections. Owner occupancy is required only when renting individual rooms within the home; whole-home rentals do not require the owner to live on-site, and no primary-residence mandate applies.
The transient room tax rate is 4.5% at the Wasatch County level (effective October 1, 2025, raised from 4.25%), layered with a 0.32% state transient room tax and up to 1% municipal TRT, on top of standard Utah sales tax. Total effective lodging tax materially exceeds 4.5%. Enforcement is strict: civil penalties of up to $200 per day until violations are abated, and criminal penalties of up to $750 and 90 days in jail (Class C misdemeanor).
Market Comparison
Heber City’s April 2026 ADR of $210 is near the US STR median of approximately $220, and occupancy of 46.9% is below the national median of about 55%. Both figures reflect a shoulder month. The July peak occupancy of 59.5% is more representative of the market’s competitive position in high season. The market’s strength is ADR, which runs 5.1% higher year-over-year, not occupancy.
The top operator by listing count is Evolve with 341 listings, 18,745 reviews, and a 4.75 average rating. Vacasa holds second with 163 listings and a 4.47 rating across 4,223 reviews. Family Time Vacation Rentals manages 124 listings with a 4.47 rating and 3,957 reviews. Stay Midway operates 97 listings with a 4.17 rating. Midway Vacation Properties rounds out the top five with 87 listings and a 4.53 rating. The top five operators account for 812 listings out of roughly 8,001 total, or about 10.1% of tracked inventory. The presence of locally branded operators focused on the Midway and Heber Valley area reflects the established vacation-rental ecosystem in this market. The Park City ski-market comparison is relevant: Heber City offers lower entry costs and less regulatory pressure than Park City itself while remaining within 30 minutes of the ski resorts.
Frequently Asked Questions About Heber City, Utah
Are short-term rentals legal in Heber City, UT?
What is the transient room tax rate in Heber City, UT?
What is the peak season for Heber City STR rentals?
What is the average daily rate for Heber City STR listings?
What is the typical home value in Heber City, UT?
What monthly revenue do Heber City STR listings average?
Who manages the most STR listings in Heber City?
Analyze Heber City Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Heber City.
Free Heber City STR Calculator →