Layton, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Layton, UT STRs averaged $136/night at 47.3% occupancy in April 2026, with occupancy up 7.2% year-over-year in a northern Utah market with no current STR ordinance.
Quick Answer: Layton, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Ogden market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the Ogden market area is $2,917. average daily rate in the Ogden market area is $179. the top operator in the Ogden market area is Utah Homes And Vacation Rentals with 132 listings. market score is 44/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Ogden regional market, which includes Layton. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Layton.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Layton is a large city in Davis County, Utah, situated between Salt Lake City and Ogden along the Wasatch Front. It functions as a regional service and recreation hub with STR demand anchored by Hill Air Force Base travel, Antelope Island State Park, and ski resort proximity (Snowbasin, Powder Mountain, and Wolf Creek Resort). The market reported 2,174 active listings as of the latest snapshot. In April 2026, listings averaged $136 per night at 47.3% occupancy, producing a RevPAR of $64. All three year-over-year metrics improved through April 2026: occupancy grew 7.21%, ADR rose 3.79%, and revenue increased 6.69%. Supply is mostly entire-place units: 1,892 of 2,174 listings (87.0%) are entire-place rentals, with 282 private rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties lead with 638 listings, followed by 2-bedroom (544), 3-bedroom (501), 4-bedroom (247), and 5-bedroom (242). Channel distribution is nearly equal: 1,037 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 1,024 on Airbnb only, and 113 on VRBO only. The overall market score is 44.2 out of 100, with a seasonality consistency score of 85.4 being the top sub-score, reflecting relatively steady demand despite a distinctive dual-season demand structure. The lower investability (53.4) and regulation (54.6) scores reflect the regulatory ambiguity surrounding short-term rentals in the city.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 51% |
| Feb | 66% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 45% |
| May | 59% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 66% |
| Aug | 56% |
| Sep | 51% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 49% |
| Dec | 56% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Layton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Ogden market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Ogden market as a whole, which includes Layton, so these counts are not Layton-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Utah Homes And Vacation Rentals | 132 | 3,808 | ★ 4.86 |
| 2 | Evolve | 58 | 2,307 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Mountain Luxury Lodging | 54 | 257 | ★ 4.78 |
| 4 | Bee Cave Management | 51 | 310 | ★ 4.94 |
| 5 | Wolf Creek Resort Rentals | 43 | 203 | ★ 4.94 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Layton?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Layton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 47.1% |
| vrbo | 5.2% |
| both | 47.7% |
Home Value Trends (Layton)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Layton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Layton — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
As of mid-2026, the City of Layton states it does not currently regulate short-term rentals, placing whole-home STRs in a regulatory gray zone rather than under a dedicated permit or license program. There is no STR-specific permit, no published night cap, and no stated owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement. Operators conducting business in the city should obtain a general Layton business license. One clear prohibition applies: short-term rental of an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) is explicitly NOT permitted, even though ADUs themselves are allowed in single-family residential zones with a permit. HOA covenants may impose additional restrictions that override the city’s permissive stance. On taxes, Utah marketplace facilitators (Airbnb, VRBO) automatically collect and remit lodging taxes. Davis County’s transient room tax increased to 4.5% effective January 1, 2026, enabled by Utah HB456 raising the county TRT cap; this stacks on state sales tax (4.85%), the 0.32% state TRT, the 0.25% county option sales tax, and any municipal TRT, for a combined lodging tax in approximately the 10-11% range. Enforcement is currently minimal, consistent with the absence of a formal ordinance. Investors should treat the gray-zone status as a risk factor: a city ordinance could be adopted at any time. Confirm current rules with Layton City and Davis County and review HOA declarations before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Against US STR market medians of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, Layton runs below median on both metrics in April 2026 (47.3% occupancy, $136 ADR), though its 2025 annual average occupancy of 55.6% was at parity with the national median. The 7.2% year-over-year occupancy gain and 6.7% revenue gain through April 2026 are among the stronger positive indicators in this batch. The market is managed with moderate professional concentration: Utah Homes and Vacation Rentals leads with 132 listings and 3,808 reviews at a 4.86 average rating. Evolve holds second with 58 listings and a 4.79 rating across 2,307 reviews. Mountain Luxury Lodging ranks third with 54 listings and a 4.78 rating. Together the top three manage approximately 244 of 2,174 active listings, representing about 11.2% of the market. The overall market score of 44.2 is low, primarily reflecting the regulatory gray zone and the market’s position as a service and access hub rather than a primary destination resort.
Frequently Asked Questions About Layton, Utah
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Layton, UT?
What was the occupancy rate for Layton, UT STRs in April 2026?
Does Layton, UT require a short-term rental permit?
What taxes apply to Layton short-term rentals?
When is peak season for Layton, UT vacation rentals?
Is short-term rental of an ADU allowed in Layton, UT?
Who are the largest short-term rental managers in the Layton, UT area?
Analyze Layton Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Layton.
Free Layton STR Calculator →