Lehi, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Lehi, UT STRs averaged $161/night at 64.4% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 11.3% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Lehi, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Provo/Orem market area is 75%. average monthly revenue in the Provo/Orem market area is $3,765. average daily rate in the Provo/Orem market area is $184. the top operator in the Provo/Orem market area is Carole Andersen with 47 listings. market score is 84/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Provo/Orem regional market, which includes Lehi. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Lehi.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Lehi is a fast-growing Utah County city in the Silicon Slopes tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo. Its STR market is anchored by Thanksgiving Point, a 55-acre complex drawing approximately 2.8 million visitors per year, along with business travel associated with major tech employers including Adobe, Micron, and IM Flash. Outdoor recreation, outlet shopping at Traverse Mountain, and proximity to both metros supplement year-round demand.
In April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $161.08 and occupancy of 64.4%, producing RevPAR of $103.67. Average monthly revenue per active listing was $2,710. Year-over-year, ADR increased 6.2%, revenue grew 11.3%, and occupancy was essentially flat (-0.4%), indicating that rate-driven growth is the primary dynamic.
The listing mix is predominantly entire-home properties (1,911 units), with private rooms at 348 units and shared rooms at 8. Bedroom distribution is led by 1-bedroom (697 units), 3-bedroom (525), and 2-bedroom (491). Four- and five-bedroom properties represent 275 and 278 units respectively.
Airbnb is the dominant channel (1,307 units), with a notable cross-listed segment (880 units on both platforms) and a smaller VRBO-only pool (80 units).
Market scores reflect a high-performing but regulated environment: total score 83.73 out of 100, rental demand 85.64, revenue growth 84.35, and seasonality 94.36. The investability score of 57.49 is pulled lower by the regulation score of 51.63, which reflects Lehi’s strict owner-occupancy and primary-residence requirement. The city’s STR rules effectively limit the market to owner-occupants rather than conventional investment buyers, which is a central factor for anyone evaluating this market.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 54% |
| Feb | 63% |
| Mar | 66% |
| Apr | 63% |
| May | 61% |
| Jun | 73% |
| Jul | 75% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 63% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 57% |
| Dec | 60% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Lehi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Provo/Orem market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Provo/Orem market as a whole, which includes Lehi, so these counts are not Lehi-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carole Andersen | 47 | 1,412 | ★ 4.78 |
| 2 | Innkeeper Bnb Management | 44 | 1,384 | ★ 4.89 |
| 3 | Airbnfree | 38 | 528 | ★ 4.95 |
| 4 | Stewart Mountain Lodging | 37 | 1,572 | ★ 4.87 |
| 5 | Evolve | 35 | 1,220 | ★ 4.79 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Lehi?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Lehi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 57.7% |
| vrbo | 3.5% |
| both | 38.8% |
Home Value Trends (Lehi)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Lehi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Lehi — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Lehi permits short-term rentals (stays under 30 days) but imposes strict owner-occupancy conditions. The property must be the operator’s primary residence and must be owner-occupied for the majority of the year. This requirement effectively bars conventional non-owner-occupied investment STR strategies from operating legally in the city.
Operators who qualify must obtain Short-Term Rental approval from the Planning Division (application fee approximately $200 for a permitted use in an existing building, or approximately $350 for a conditional use) and hold a current annual Lehi City business license. Additional operating conditions include:
– STRs may not be located within 600 feet of an elementary, middle, or junior high school.
– Maximum occupancy is 10 guests, limited further by available off-street parking (approximately one stall per bedroom required).
– Quiet hours are 10 PM to 6 AM.
– A designated local contact must be able to respond to issues within one hour.
On taxes, Lehi STR operators owe Utah state sales tax (4.85%), local sales tax, a state transient room tax (0.32%), and the Utah County transient room tax, which rose to 4.5% effective October 1, 2025. The combined lodging tax on a Lehi STR is approximately 11-12%. Airbnb and VRBO collect some taxes automatically, but operators remain responsible for registration and any uncollected portions.
Enforcement is classified as moderate, primarily through complaint- and license-driven mechanisms. Investors should contact the Lehi Planning Division for current permit requirements before any purchase intended for STR use.
Market Comparison
Lehi’s 64.4% occupancy in April 2026 is materially above the US STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting the year-round demand generated by Thanksgiving Point’s approximately 2.8 million annual visitors and the Silicon Slopes business travel base. The ADR of $161 is below the national median of approximately $220, reflecting the market’s mix of budget and mid-tier room rentals alongside owner-occupied primary residences.
Compared with other Utah markets, Lehi is a lower-rate, higher-occupancy profile relative to mountain resort communities such as Park City and Moab, where ADRs can be multiples higher. Lehi’s strength is volume and consistency rather than premium nightly rates.
Revenue growth of 11.3% year-over-year through April 2026 compares favorably with most mature STR markets. The total market score of 83.73 and rental demand score of 85.64 indicate above-average fundamentals.
Among active property managers, Carole Andersen leads with 47 listings and 1,412 reviews at a 4.78 rating. Innkeeper Bnb Management operates 44 listings with 1,384 reviews and a 4.89 rating. Airbnfree manages 38 listings (4.95 rating), Stewart Mountain Lodging 37 listings (4.87), and Evolve 35 listings (4.79). The owner-occupancy requirement limits the total pool of externally managed properties in this market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lehi, Utah
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Lehi, UT?
What is the occupancy rate for Lehi short-term rentals?
What permits are required for STRs in Lehi?
What taxes apply to Lehi short-term rentals?
What does a typical Lehi STR earn per year?
When is peak season for Lehi short-term rentals?
Can investors buy a property in Lehi specifically for STR use?
Analyze Lehi Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Lehi.
Free Lehi STR Calculator →