Midvale, Utah Short-Term Rental Market
Midvale, UT STRs averaged $154/night at 61.5% occupancy in April 2026, with a winter-ski demand peak reaching 76.3% in February.
Quick Answer: Midvale, Utah is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Salt Lake City market area is 71%. average monthly revenue in the Salt Lake City market area is $2,979. average daily rate in the Salt Lake City market area is $153. the top operator in the Salt Lake City market area is GrandRoad with 91 listings. market score is 58/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Salt Lake City regional market, which includes Midvale. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Midvale.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Midvale, UT short-term rental market covers 6,879 tracked listings in Salt Lake County. Midvale (population 35,989) is a suburban city southeast of Salt Lake City with convenient access to world-class ski resorts including Alta, Snowbird, and Big Cottonwood Canyon, as well as Salt Lake City’s urban amenities.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $154, a 61.5% occupancy rate, and a $95 RevPAR. Year over year, occupancy improved 2.6 percentage points, ADR rose 1.2%, and revenue increased 0.5%, reflecting modest stability with demand recovery.
The 2025 full-year average was 66.2% occupancy and a $160 ADR, generating $2,996 in average monthly revenue per listing. Entire-place rentals account for 87.8% of inventory at 6,040 listings, with 837 private-room listings (12.2%) and 2 shared-room listings. The bedroom distribution shows 1-bedrooms leading at 2,745 units, followed by 2-bedrooms (1,802), 3-bedrooms (1,120), 4-bedrooms (645), and 5-bedroom-plus homes (544).
Channel distribution is Airbnb-oriented: 3,854 listings on Airbnb only, 2,728 on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 297 on VRBO only. Market scores include a rental demand score of 86.5, a seasonality score of 74.2, and a total score of 58.1, with an investability rating of 55.4 and a revenue growth score of 57.6.
No housing price data is available in the dataset for Midvale. The market’s rental demand score of 86.5 reflects strong year-round occupancy anchored by Salt Lake County’s urban core and ski-season access.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 66% |
| Feb | 76% |
| Mar | 73% |
| Apr | 58% |
| May | 65% |
| Jun | 73% |
| Jul | 72% |
| Aug | 67% |
| Sep | 66% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 56% |
| Dec | 65% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Midvale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Salt Lake City market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Salt Lake City market as a whole, which includes Midvale, so these counts are not Midvale-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GrandRoad | 91 | 6,493 | ★ 4.93 |
| 2 | Evolve | 82 | 2,801 | ★ 4.64 |
| 3 | Landing | 67 | 28 | ★ 3.85 |
| 4 | RedAwning | 58 | 244 | ★ 4.71 |
| 5 | Drew Rothkopf | 57 | 4,737 | ★ 4.75 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Midvale?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Midvale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 56% |
| vrbo | 4.3% |
| both | 39.7% |
Home Value Trends (Midvale)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Midvale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Midvale — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Operating an STR in Midvale requires a Midvale business license under Municipal Code Title 5.02, which must be obtained before operating, is non-transferable, and renews annually by December 31. Rental dwellings are also licensed under Midvale Municipal Code Chapter 5.30. STRs in Utah are defined as lodging rented for fewer than 30 consecutive days.
A specific fee for the business license or rental dwelling license was not confirmed in available data; operators should contact the Midvale City offices directly for current fee schedules. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement was identified for Midvale in available sources.
The total lodging tax burden in Midvale is approximately 12.52%, comprising: 7.45% combined sales tax (4.85% state + 2.6% Salt Lake County), 0.32% Utah state transient room tax, and 4.75% Salt Lake County transient room tax (4.25% county TRT + 0.50% tourism TRT). Midvale may additionally levy an optional municipal transient room tax that could push the total to approximately 13.5%; operators should confirm current rates with the Utah State Tax Commission and Salt Lake County. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Midvale’s April 2026 ADR of $154 is below the U.S. STR median ADR of approximately $220, reflecting the suburban residential character of this Salt Lake County market rather than a premium ski resort town. April occupancy of 61.5% exceeds the U.S. median of approximately 55%, and the 2025 annual average of 66.2% significantly outperforms the national median, driven by year-round Salt Lake County demand.
The market’s rental demand score of 86.5 is particularly strong for a suburban market. Revenue growth of 0.5% year over year in April 2026 is modest, while the annual 2025 revenue of $2,996 per month represents a 3.4% improvement over 2024.
GrandRoad leads the professional management landscape with 91 listings (1.3% of the 6,879-listing market) and 6,493 reviews at a 4.93 average rating. Evolve manages 82 listings (1.2%, 4.64 rating), and Landing holds 67 listings (1.0%, 3.85 rating). RedAwning manages 58 listings (0.8%, 4.71 rating), and Drew Rothkopf holds 57 listings (0.8%, 4.75 rating). The top five account for 355 listings or 5.2% of market inventory.
Frequently Asked Questions About Midvale, Utah
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Midvale, UT?
What licensing is required to operate an STR in Midvale, UT?
What taxes apply to Midvale short-term rentals?
What is the typical occupancy rate in Midvale?
Which months generate the highest rental revenue in Midvale?
How does Midvale's winter ski season affect STR performance?
Who are the leading property managers in the Midvale, UT market?
Analyze Midvale Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Midvale.
Free Midvale STR Calculator →