Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Texas
  4. Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant, Texas

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Mount Pleasant, Texas Short-Term Rental Market

The Mount Pleasant, TX area STR market averaged $271 a night at 52.6% occupancy in June 2026.

Quick Answer: Mount Pleasant, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 772 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,860
↑ 0.7% YoY
53%
Occupancy
↑ 2.7% YoY
$271
Avg Daily Rate
↓ 0.3% YoY
48.3 days avg lead time4.1 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Mount Pleasant. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mount Pleasant.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation60
Seasonality75
Investability89
Rental Demand58
Revenue Growth61

Market Overview

Mount Pleasant is the seat of Titus County in Northeast Texas, about 125 miles east of Dallas off I-30, serving as a regional hub for a rural East Texas tourism market. The STR performance figures below describe the wider Mount Pleasant area submarket as tracked by StaySTRA’s data.

As of June 2026, the Mount Pleasant area STR market shows an average daily rate of $271.39 with occupancy at 52.57%, up 2.80% year over year even as ADR fell 6.67%, one of the larger rate declines in this data set. Revenue per listing was essentially flat year over year, up 0.81%, at $3,859.60 per month for the average active listing.

A note on data scope: StaySTRA’s underlying dimension data, which normally reports bedroom mix, channel split, and total listing counts for this area, is effectively identical here to the data reported for Mineral Wells, Texas, a different East Texas city roughly 150 miles away. Because that dimension and market score data cannot be reliably attributed to Mount Pleasant specifically in this case, this content omits precise listing counts, bedroom mix, and market score figures for Mount Pleasant rather than risk misstating them.

Entire home rentals average $281.24 a night, while listings in the top luxury tier command $538.07 a night and professionally managed listings average $442.47, both well above the $271.39 area wide ADR.

Mount Pleasant has a population of 16,238 and draws predominantly Texas-based road-trippers, outdoor recreation seekers, and agritourism and heritage travelers to Lake Bob Sandlin State Park, a nationally recognized Texas Main Street historic downtown, the Mid America Flight Museum, and Sweet Shop USA. Event-driven peaks occur around the Titus County Fair in late September and the Quake on Town Lake drag boat races in mid-July.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Mount Pleasant, Texas
MonthOccupancy
Jan33%
Feb41%
Mar50%
Apr41%
May44%
Jun53%
Jul53%
Aug42%
Sep39%
Oct42%
Nov41%
Dec37%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Mount Pleasant, so these counts are not Mount Pleasant-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve77227,488★ 4.72
2Vacasa2258,425★ 4.68
3FCR Partners, LP103172★ 4.68
4Neal’s Lodges97170★ 4.79
5979 Vacation Property Services963,212★ 4.60

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mount Pleasant?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb46.5%
vrbo10.1%
both43.4%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Mount Pleasant — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Mount Pleasant)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mount Pleasant are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mount Pleasant — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Mount Pleasant, Texas has no dedicated short-term rental ordinance. A targeted search of the city’s code library and the city’s own website surfaced no STR registration, permit, or licensing program specific to vacation rentals. As a result there is currently no STR-specific permit requirement, owner-occupancy mandate, or annual night cap that could be identified.

STRs operate under general residential zoning, Chapter 155, and standard rental and property rules. No STR-specific zoning carve-outs, density caps, or owner-occupancy mandates were found in the city’s code of ordinances. Texas state law, specifically HB 2127 and recent court rulings, further constrains municipal authority to ban residential short-term rentals.

The one clear obligation is tax: Texas levies a 6% state Hotel Occupancy Tax, and the City of Mount Pleasant adds a 7% local Hotel and Motel Occupancy Tax, for a combined 13% on stays under 30 days. Operators remit the city portion to Mount Pleasant and the state portion to the Texas Comptroller.

Enforcement of STR-specific rules is effectively minimal because no such framework exists; this is a small city of roughly 16,000 residents in East Texas without the STR pressure seen in major metros or resort towns. Investors should still confirm any HOA or deed restrictions and monitor for future ordinances, since many Texas cities have begun adopting STR registration rules in recent years. No STR-specific ordinance changes were found in Mount Pleasant over the last 24 months, though statewide, Texas HB 2127, effective 2023, and ongoing litigation continue to limit cities’ power to restrict residential short-term rentals.

Market Comparison

The Mount Pleasant area’s occupancy of 52.57% sits just below the broader US short-term rental median of roughly 55%, while its $271.39 average daily rate runs well above the roughly $220 national median, reflecting a market with premium pricing relative to its occupancy level.

StaySTRA’s top property manager data for this area is effectively identical to the data reported for Mineral Wells, Texas, a different East Texas city roughly 150 miles away, and includes at least one operator, Neal’s Lodges, that is a known Frio River business based in Concan, Texas, nowhere near Mount Pleasant. Because this data cannot be reliably attributed to Mount Pleasant specifically, this content does not name property managers for this market.

Prospective buyers should research property managers directly active in Titus County and the Mount Pleasant area rather than relying on this field for this particular market.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Pleasant, Texas

What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in the Mount Pleasant, TX area?
Mount Pleasant short-term rentals average $271 per night across all listing types. Nightly-rate breakdowns by property tier are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What is the occupancy rate for the Mount Pleasant area STR market?
52.57% as of June 2026, up 2.80% year over year even as ADR fell 6.67%.
Are short-term rentals legal in Mount Pleasant, Texas?
Yes. Mount Pleasant has no dedicated STR ordinance. STRs operate under general residential zoning, with no permit requirement, owner-occupancy mandate, or night cap identified.
What is the hotel occupancy tax rate for short-term rentals in Mount Pleasant?
A combined 13% applies: 6% Texas state Hotel Occupancy Tax plus a 7% City of Mount Pleasant local Hotel and Motel Occupancy Tax, on stays under 30 days.
When is peak season for the Mount Pleasant area STR market?
Occupancy in Mount Pleasant peaks in Jul (53%) and is softest in Jan (33%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
How much does a typical home cost in Mount Pleasant, Texas?
The typical home value was $223,678.25 as of the June 2026 Zillow snapshot, with a median list price of $322,316.67 and 170 homes listed for sale.
Mount Pleasant, TexasRev $3,860ADR $271Occ 53%Score C (63)

Analyze Mount Pleasant Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mount Pleasant.

Free Mount Pleasant STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Mount Pleasant.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Texas East Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$271
Occupancy Rate
53%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,860
Mount Pleasant Population
16,238

Related Articles

  • Empty title company closing conference room with a stack of real estate closing documents, a wire transfer instruction sheet, and a desk phone on the table
    Wire Fraud Is Coming for Your STR Closing and the Confirmation Call Will Not Save You August 18, 2026
  • IRS tax forms and calculator on desk representing capital gains tax when selling an Airbnb property
    Capital Gains Tax When Selling an Airbnb Property: What STR Investors Need to Know July 3, 2026
  • Mountain cabin short-term rental property with hot tub at sunrise in Tennessee, representing first-year STR investing results
    Short-Term Rental Investing in 2026: What the Real Numbers Look Like After Year One June 8, 2026
  • A welcoming vacation rental living room with morning light, representing the first-year hosting experience
    What New STR Hosts Learn in Their First Year. Real Income, Surprises, and What They Would Do Differently May 28, 2026
  • Mountain cabin porch with laptop and coffee overlooking the Smoky Mountains at golden hour representing first-time STR investor success
    From Skeptic to Superhost: Real Stories of First-Time STR Investors Who Actually Beat Their Pro Forma April 5, 2026

Markets in Texas (50)

  • Abilene
  • Alamo
  • Alba
  • Allen
  • Alpine
  • Amarillo
  • Aransas Pass
  • Arlington
  • Athens
  • Aubrey
  • Austin
  • Bandera
  • Bastrop
  • Bay City
  • Baytown
  • Beaumont
  • Belton
  • Blanco
  • Boerne
  • Brenham
  • Brookeland
  • Brownsville
  • Brownwood
  • Bryan
  • Buda
  • Bulverde
  • Burnet
  • Canton
  • Canyon Lake
  • Carrollton
  • Cedar Creek
  • Cedar Park
  • Cleburne
  • College Station
  • Colorado City
  • Comfort
  • Concan
  • Conroe
  • Converse
  • Corpus Christi
  • Corsicana
  • Cypress
  • Dallas
  • Del Rio
  • Del Valle
  • Denison
  • Denton
  • Desoto
  • Dickinson
  • Driftwood

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support