Concan, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Concan, TX STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy, with 22,000+ active listings along the Frio River.
Quick Answer: Concan, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Concan. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Concan.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Concan, Texas is a tiny unincorporated community in Uvalde County with a year-round population of approximately 275, yet it anchors one of the largest vacation-rental markets in the Texas Hill Country. The market holds approximately 22,225 active listings, driven by Frio River cabin and river-house demand around Garner State Park, the most-visited state park in Texas. The market recorded an average daily rate of $203.35 and 42.8% occupancy in the most recent data period, producing a RevPAR of $86.95. Revenue was essentially flat year-over-year at -0.2%, with occupancy up 1.1% and ADR down 3.4%.
Entire-place listings dominate at 20,944 (94.2% of inventory), with 1,269 private rooms and 12 shared rooms. By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 7,144, followed by three-bedroom units at 5,660 and two-bedroom units at 5,376. Four- and five-bedroom properties account for 3,981 listings combined, consistent with the group-travel and multi-generational tubing-trip demand that characterizes Frio River bookings. Cross-platform distribution is broad: 9,670 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, with 10,311 Airbnb-only and 2,244 VRBO-only. The VRBO presence (2,244 exclusive listings) is notable and reflects the legacy of established cabin-rental operations in the area.
Demand in Concan is sharply seasonal and Frio River-dependent. Garner State Park draws an estimated 350,000 to 500,000 visitors annually. The area swells into the tens of thousands on summer weekends, with visitors coming to tube and float the Frio, swim, camp, hike Old Baldy, and attend the nightly Garner State Park summer dances. River flow conditions directly affect bookings: drought years reduce tubing viability and suppress demand.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Concan are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Concan, so these counts are not Concan-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Concan?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Concan are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Concan — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Concan is an unincorporated community in Uvalde County with no city government and no municipal STR ordinance. Texas does not issue a statewide STR permit, and in practice an STR operator in Concan does not need a city or county operating permit. Enforcement is minimal and tax-focused rather than permit-driven.
The primary compliance obligation is tax. Operators must collect and remit the 6% Texas state hotel occupancy tax and a 4% Uvalde County hotel occupancy tax, for a combined total of approximately 10%, and register with the Uvalde County Tax Assessor-Collector. The county HOT is authorized under Tax Code Chapter 352 and revenue is administered for tourism via the Texas Hill Country River Region. Importantly, marketplace platforms such as Airbnb generally collect and remit the state 6% automatically, but operators are responsible for the 4% county portion, which must be remitted directly. In June 2025, Uvalde County commissioners declined a request from local lodging owners to suspend the 4% county HOT during a drought period; the county HOT was projected to generate approximately $658,000 per year.
There are no owner-occupancy, primary-residence, or annual night-cap requirements. Frio River frontage carries floodplain and environmental considerations that are parcel-specific. Investors should review any deed restrictions or floodplain designations on individual properties. Standard health and safety requirements apply, including working smoke and carbon monoxide detectors.
Market Comparison
Concan, TX’s 42.8% average occupancy is below the US STR median of approximately 55%, but as with Comfort, the full revenue picture is more favorable than occupancy alone suggests. The RevPAR of $86.95 is solid for a market with an all-in ADR of $203.35, and the summer revenue peaks of $4,009 (July) and $3,768 (June) are competitive with much larger Texas metros.
Evolve is the dominant operator in Concan with 774 listings and 27,617 reviews at a 4.71 average rating, representing approximately 3.5% of total market inventory. Evolve’s concentration here is among its larger single-market footprints in Texas. Vacasa ranks second with 238 listings and 8,722 reviews at 4.67 stars. FCR Partners LP manages 103 listings, Neal’s Lodges holds 97 listings at 4.79 stars (a deep-local brand in the Frio River area), and 979 Vacation Property Services rounds out the top five with 96 listings at 4.62 stars. The top five collectively manage 1,308 listings, approximately 5.9% of market inventory, indicating a market that is less professionally managed on a share basis than Comfort but where the large inventory base supports significant operator revenue in absolute terms. The investability score of 89.0 out of 100 is strong, reflecting the permit-free environment and sustained demand from one of Texas’s most popular outdoor recreation destinations.
Frequently Asked Questions About Concan, Texas
What is the average Airbnb income in Concan, TX?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Concan, TX?
What is the average occupancy rate for Concan, TX Airbnbs?
Do I need a permit to operate an Airbnb in Concan, TX?
What taxes apply to Concan, TX short-term rentals?
What drives STR demand in Concan, TX?
What is the best time to rent an Airbnb in Concan, TX?
Analyze Concan Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Concan.
Free Concan STR Calculator →