Cedar Creek, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Cedar Creek STRs averaged $231/night at 58.2% occupancy in April 2026, with revenue up 3.3% year over year.
Quick Answer: Cedar Creek, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Austin market area is 62%. average monthly revenue in the Austin market area is $3,874. average daily rate in the Austin market area is $229. the top operator in the Austin market area is AvantStay with 358 listings. market score is 56/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Austin regional market, which includes Cedar Creek. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cedar Creek.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cedar Creek sits in Bastrop County’s Lost Pines region, about 20 miles southeast of Austin. The short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $231 and occupancy of 58.2% in April 2026, generating average monthly revenue of $3,825 per listing. RevPAR came in at $134 for the period.
Year-over-year, occupancy improved 4.1 percentage points while ADR declined 5.8%, producing a modest net revenue gain of 3.3%. That compression in rates against a recovering occupancy base reflects normalizing demand after the 2021-2022 peak cycle, when annual average ADR reached $235 and occupancy hit 58.9%.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-place accommodations, which account for 21,219 of the 24,604 tracked listings (86%). Private rooms represent 3,296 listings (13%), and shared rooms account for 89 (less than 1%). By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties are the most common at 10,631, followed by 2-bedroom (5,175), 3-bedroom (4,396), 4-bedroom (2,655), and 5-bedroom-plus (1,684). Channel distribution shows Airbnb as the dominant platform with 12,931 listings, while 10,074 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO; VRBO-only accounts for 1,599.
The market’s total score sits at 56.5 out of 100, with seasonality scoring 89.7 (indicating strong predictable demand cycles) and rental demand at 65.6. Investability scores 56.5 and revenue growth 57.4.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 50% |
| Feb | 59% |
| Mar | 63% |
| Apr | 57% |
| May | 58% |
| Jun | 60% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 57% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 59% |
| Nov | 53% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cedar Creek are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Austin market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Austin market as a whole, which includes Cedar Creek, so these counts are not Cedar Creek-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AvantStay | 358 | 1,931 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Landing, Inc. | 311 | 520 | ★ 4.30 |
| 3 | Hill Country Premier Lodging | 287 | 24,078 | ★ 4.61 |
| 4 | Landing | 270 | 53 | ★ 3.67 |
| 5 | Vacasa | 250 | 17,006 | ★ 4.70 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cedar Creek?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cedar Creek are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 52.6% |
| vrbo | 6.5% |
| both | 40.9% |
Home Value Trends (Cedar Creek)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cedar Creek are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cedar Creek — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Cedar Creek is an unincorporated community in Bastrop County. Texas counties have limited land-use authority and Bastrop County has enacted no STR permit or registration requirement for unincorporated areas as of May 2026. No maximum nights per year, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement apply at the county level.
Hotel Occupancy Tax is the primary compliance obligation. Operators owe two layers: the Texas state HOT at 6% and a Bastrop County HOT at 7%, for a combined rate of 13%. Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the state 6% on behalf of hosts. The county 7% must be separately registered and remitted directly to the Bastrop County Tax Assessor-Collector. Operators who have not registered for county HOT should do so before accepting bookings.
The City of Bastrop (a separate jurisdiction inside city limits) enacted a $25 annual STR registration requirement effective February 2025, but this applies only inside city limits and does not affect Cedar Creek or other unincorporated areas.
Enforcement is rated minimal. Individual subdivisions may impose deed restrictions that limit or prohibit rentals; buyers should review recorded CCRs before purchase, as these restrictions are private contract obligations, not county law. No zoning code applies to unincorporated Bastrop County.
Market Comparison
Cedar Creek’s 58.2% April 2026 occupancy sits above the US STR median of approximately 55% and reflects the market’s proximity to Austin’s 2.3 million metro-area population. ADR at $231 is below the US STR median of roughly $220 on a unadjusted basis, but the Lost Pines area competes more directly with Texas Hill Country and lakeside markets than with urban STR averages.
Compared to national norms, Cedar Creek’s combination of 58% occupancy with $231 ADR produces a RevPAR of $134, which is competitive for a rural-adjacent Texas market with no permit requirement and minimal regulation.
The top operators in this market by listing volume are AvantStay (358 listings, 1,931 reviews, 4.77 average rating), Landing Inc. (311 listings, 520 reviews, 4.30 rating), Hill Country Premier Lodging (287 listings, 24,078 reviews, 4.61 rating), Landing (270 listings, 53 reviews, 3.67 rating), and Vacasa (250 listings, 17,006 reviews, 4.70 rating). AvantStay leads on rating among large operators; Hill Country Premier Lodging and Vacasa carry the highest review volumes, suggesting long-standing local market presence. Independent operators compete against these platforms primarily on niche appeal and local knowledge.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cedar Creek, Texas
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Cedar Creek, TX?
What occupancy rate do Cedar Creek Airbnbs typically achieve?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Cedar Creek?
How much monthly revenue can a Cedar Creek STR generate?
What home prices should investors expect in Cedar Creek?
How far in advance do guests book Cedar Creek rentals?
Which months are slowest for Cedar Creek short-term rentals?
Analyze Cedar Creek Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cedar Creek.
Free Cedar Creek STR Calculator →