Burnet, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Burnet, TX STRs averaged $204/night at 42.7% occupancy in April 2026, gateway to Lake LBJ and the Texas Highland Lakes with 254,000 annual visitors.
Quick Answer: Burnet, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 772 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Burnet. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Burnet.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Burnet is the county seat of Burnet County, Texas, at the center of the Highland Lakes chain along the Colorado River. The area draws approximately 254,000 annual visitors for Lake LBJ boating, Inks Lake State Park, and Longhorn Cavern State Park. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $204 and occupancy of 42.7%, generating $87 in RevPAR. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 1.0 percentage point while ADR dipped 3.3% and average monthly revenue was essentially flat (-0.1%).
The listing mix is primarily entire-place rentals: 20,911 entire-place listings versus 1,267 private rooms and 12 shared rooms. One-bedroom units lead at 7,128 listings, followed by three-bedroom (5,654), two-bedroom (5,371), four-bedroom (2,441), and five-bedroom-plus (1,528). Channel distribution shows 10,314 listings on Airbnb only, 9,635 on both platforms, and 2,241 on VRBO only. The investability score of 89.0 out of 100 is above average.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Burnet are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Burnet, so these counts are not Burnet-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 772 | 27,488 | ★ 4.72 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 225 | 8,425 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,212 | ★ 4.60 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Burnet?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Burnet are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.5% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.4% |
Home Value Trends (Burnet)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Burnet are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Burnet — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
The City of Burnet regulates short-term rentals under Chapter 118 of its Code of Ordinances (Sections 118-5 and 118-68), which was amended to add STR-specific provisions via Ordinances 2024-08 and 2025-17. A Short-Term Rental Zoning Permit is required to operate within city limits. The specific permit application fee and renewal fee were not confirmed in available public records.
Hosts must collect and remit a combined Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) of 13%: 6% to the Texas Comptroller (state HOT) and 7% to the City of Burnet (local HOT). Monthly HOT reports are due by the last day of the following month; quarterly filing is available with city approval. Reports are required every period even when no tax is owed. Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the 6% state HOT on behalf of hosts; the 7% city portion requires direct remittance to the city. No owner-occupancy requirement was confirmed. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Against national benchmarks of roughly 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Burnet’s April 2026 occupancy of 42.7% is below the national median (reflecting off-peak April), and the $204 ADR is 7% below the national baseline. The investability score of 89.0 out of 100 and the 254,000 annual visitors are the market’s primary strengths.
Evolve leads with 772 listings, 27,488 reviews, and a 4.72 average rating. Vacasa ranks second with 225 listings and 8,425 reviews (4.68 rating). FCR Partners holds third with 103 listings and 172 reviews (4.68 rating). The top three operators manage 1,100 listings combined in a market of approximately 22,190 total listings, with the large majority independently operated.
Frequently Asked Questions About Burnet, Texas
What permits are required to operate an STR in Burnet, TX?
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Burnet, TX?
What occupancy can I expect for a Burnet short-term rental?
How much revenue does a Burnet STR generate?
Is Burnet a good STR investment?
How far in advance do Burnet guests book?
Who are the top property managers in Burnet?
Analyze Burnet Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Burnet.
Free Burnet STR Calculator →