Comfort, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Comfort, TX STRs averaged $335/night at 42.6% occupancy, generating $4,040/month in a permit-free Hill Country market.
Quick Answer: Comfort, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Fredericksburg market area is 43%. average monthly revenue in the Fredericksburg market area is $4,058. average daily rate in the Fredericksburg market area is $329. the top operator in the Fredericksburg market area is Cozi Vacation Rentals with 301 listings. market score is 68/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Fredericksburg regional market, which includes Comfort. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Comfort.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Comfort, Texas is a small, unincorporated Hill Country community in Kendall County with a population of approximately 2,211 that operates a surprisingly large short-term rental market. The market holds approximately 3,324 active listings and recorded an average daily rate of $335.29 and 42.6% occupancy in the most recent data period, producing a RevPAR of $142.72. The high ADR reflects Comfort’s position as a premium Texas Hill Country destination drawing visitors from San Antonio (approximately 48 miles away) and Austin.
Year-over-year, occupancy declined 1.9%, ADR fell 5.1%, and revenue declined 4.8%, continuing a softening trend from the 2020-2021 pandemic-era peak. Despite this normalization, the 2025 annual average revenue of $4,023 remains substantially above pre-pandemic levels ($2,345 in 2017, $2,588 in 2019).
Entire-place listings dominate the market at 3,217 (96.8% of inventory), with 107 private rooms. By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 1,579, followed by two-bedroom units at 736 and three-bedroom units at 569. Four- and five-bedroom properties account for 438 listings combined, serving the group-travel and family-reunion segments common in Hill Country markets. Cross-platform distribution is strong: 2,209 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, with 869 Airbnb-only and 246 VRBO-only.
Comfort’s primary demand drivers are Hill Country wine tourism (Bending Branch, Singing Water, and Newsome vineyards), heritage tourism around its 19th-century limestone Historic District (a National Historic District with architecture by Alfred Giles), mountain biking at Flat Rock Ranch, and Guadalupe River recreation. Comfort markets as a quieter alternative to nearby Fredericksburg.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 31% |
| Feb | 38% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 44% |
| May | 41% |
| Jun | 42% |
| Jul | 42% |
| Aug | 34% |
| Sep | 37% |
| Oct | 44% |
| Nov | 47% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Comfort are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Fredericksburg market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Fredericksburg market as a whole, which includes Comfort, so these counts are not Comfort-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cozi Vacation Rentals | 301 | 16,475 | ★ 4.66 |
| 2 | Absolute Charm B&B and Vacation Rentals | 243 | 24,262 | ★ 4.78 |
| 3 | Gastehaus Schmidt Lodging Service | 225 | 22,354 | ★ 4.83 |
| 4 | Bach Bros Properties | 196 | 13,542 | ★ 4.92 |
| 5 | Heavenly Hosts | 106 | 13,508 | ★ 4.90 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Comfort?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Comfort are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 26.1% |
| vrbo | 7.4% |
| both | 66.5% |
Home Value Trends (Comfort)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Comfort are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Comfort — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Comfort is an unincorporated census-designated place in Kendall County and has no municipal government. Because Texas counties generally lack general zoning authority over unincorporated areas under Local Government Code Chapter 211, there is no local STR permit, registration, or night-cap requirement in Comfort. Short-term rental operations are effectively unrestricted at the local land-use level, and enforcement is minimal given the absence of a local regulatory body.
Operators are subject to the Texas state hotel occupancy tax of 6% on stays of fewer than 30 days, remitted to the Texas Comptroller. Airbnb and VRBO typically collect and remit the state portion automatically. A separate Kendall County hotel occupancy tax may also apply to unincorporated Comfort, but no official source confirmed the county rate at the time of this profile update. Operators should verify current county HOT obligations directly with Kendall County.
Properties may be subject to private deed restrictions or HOA covenants that restrict short-term rental use; these are parcel-specific and not captured in this profile. Note that the nearby City of Boerne (the Kendall County seat) does regulate and tax STRs within its city limits and extraterritorial jurisdiction, but those rules do not apply to Comfort. Investors should conduct a title search and review any applicable deed restrictions before operating.
Market Comparison
Comfort, TX’s 42.6% average occupancy is below the US STR median of approximately 55%, but this metric is misleading in isolation for a market with a $335.29 ADR and $4,040 monthly revenue. At that rate, Comfort’s RevPAR of $142.72 compares favorably to higher-occupancy markets with lower nightly rates. The ADR of $335.29 is 52% above the national median of roughly $220, placing Comfort in the upper tier nationally by this measure.
The top operators are heavily localized, unlike the nationally-branded PM composition seen in urban markets. Cozi Vacation Rentals leads with 301 listings and 16,475 reviews at 4.66 stars. Absolute Charm Bed and Breakfast and Vacation Rentals operates 243 listings with 24,262 reviews at 4.78 stars, reflecting a long-established local hospitality brand. Gastehaus Schmidt Lodging Service manages 225 listings with 22,354 reviews at 4.83 stars. Bach Bros Properties holds 196 listings at an exceptional 4.92 average rating across 13,542 reviews, and Heavenly Hosts rounds out the top five with 106 listings at 4.90 stars. The top five collectively manage 1,071 listings, representing approximately 32.2% of total market inventory, a significantly higher concentration than most markets and reflecting the professionalization of the Comfort Hill Country STR supply.
Frequently Asked Questions About Comfort, Texas
What is the average Airbnb income in Comfort, TX?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Comfort, TX?
What is the average occupancy rate for Comfort, TX Airbnbs?
Do I need a permit to operate an Airbnb in Comfort, TX?
What taxes apply to Comfort, TX short-term rentals?
What drives STR demand in Comfort, TX?
What is the best time of year to list an Airbnb in Comfort, TX?
Analyze Comfort Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Comfort.
Free Comfort STR Calculator →