Bulverde, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Bulverde, TX STRs averaged $180/night at 54.5% occupancy in April 2026, in the San Antonio Hill Country with no local STR permit requirement.
Quick Answer: Bulverde, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the San Antonio market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the San Antonio market area is $3,955. average daily rate in the San Antonio market area is $222. the top operator in the San Antonio market area is Evolve with 312 listings. market score is 59/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the San Antonio regional market, which includes Bulverde. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Bulverde.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Bulverde is a fast-growing Hill Country city in Comal County, Texas, approximately 25 miles north of San Antonio. The area sits on the Balcones Escarpment and draws visitors to Natural Bridge Caverns, nearby Guadalupe River tubing, and San Antonio day trips. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $180 and occupancy of 54.5%, generating $98 in RevPAR. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 1.0 percentage point while ADR dipped 3.3% and average monthly revenue declined 2.6%, a mixed picture.
The listing mix is primarily entire-place rentals: 13,495 entire-place listings versus 1,341 private rooms and 11 shared rooms. One-bedroom units lead at 4,629 listings, followed by three-bedroom (4,043), two-bedroom (3,062), four-bedroom (2,154), and five-bedroom-plus (936). Channel distribution shows 7,111 listings on both platforms, 6,735 on Airbnb only, and 1,001 on VRBO only. The total market score of 59.0 reflects moderate fundamentals; the regulation score of 68.4 is above average, driven by the absence of a local permit requirement.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 45% |
| Feb | 55% |
| Mar | 62% |
| Apr | 53% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 62% |
| Jul | 65% |
| Aug | 52% |
| Sep | 47% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 52% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Bulverde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in San Antonio market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the San Antonio market as a whole, which includes Bulverde, so these counts are not Bulverde-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 312 | 13,789 | ★ 4.68 |
| 2 | Feliz Stays SA | 194 | 13,376 | ★ 4.72 |
| 3 | Landing, Inc. | 180 | 406 | ★ 4.34 |
| 4 | Vacasa | 161 | 5,320 | ★ 4.56 |
| 5 | New Braunfels Escapes | 155 | 5,642 | ★ 4.68 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Bulverde?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Bulverde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 45.4% |
| vrbo | 6.7% |
| both | 47.9% |
Home Value Trends (Bulverde)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Bulverde are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Bulverde — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Bulverde has not enacted a city-level STR permit or registration requirement as of mid-2026. Operators are not required to obtain a local STR license. The primary compliance obligation is the combined Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) of 13%: a 6% state HOT collected and remitted to the Texas Comptroller, plus a 7% City of Bulverde HOT (per Ordinance No. 349, Chapter 11 of the Bulverde Code of Ordinances) on stays of 29 nights or fewer within city limits and the one-mile ETJ.
Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the 6% state HOT on behalf of hosts for bookings made through their platforms; the 7% city HOT may require separate registration and remittance. No owner-occupancy requirement applies. No maximum nights cap exists. Enforcement is rated minimal. The Bulverde Code of Ordinances was updated through Ordinance No. 826 as of September 23, 2025 with no STR-specific provisions added.
Market Comparison
Against national benchmarks of roughly 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Bulverde’s April 2026 occupancy of 54.5% is just below the national median, and the $180 ADR is 18% below the national baseline. The Texas Hill Country market competes on volume over price relative to coastal vacation markets.
Evolve leads with 312 listings, 13,789 reviews, and a 4.68 average rating. Feliz Stays SA ranks second with 194 listings and 13,376 reviews (4.72 rating). Landing Inc. holds third with 180 listings and 406 reviews (4.34 rating). The top three operators manage 686 listings combined in a market of approximately 14,847 total listings. The large majority of inventory is independently operated.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bulverde, Texas
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Bulverde, TX?
What is the average nightly rate for Bulverde STRs?
What occupancy can I expect for a Bulverde short-term rental?
How much revenue does a Bulverde STR generate monthly?
Is Bulverde a good STR investment?
How far in advance do Bulverde guests book?
Who are the top property managers in Bulverde?
Analyze Bulverde Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Bulverde.
Free Bulverde STR Calculator →