Bay City, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
East Texas STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026 across 22,225 active listings.
Quick Answer: Bay City, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Bay City. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Bay City.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The East Texas short-term rental market, anchored by the Tyler-Longview metro and its surrounding lake districts, tracked approximately 22,225 listings as of the latest snapshot. In April 2026, the market posted a $203 average daily rate and 42.8% occupancy, generating $86.95 in revenue per available room. Average monthly revenue per listing was $2,435 in April 2026.
The 2025 annual average shows steadier performance: 44.6% occupancy, $210 ADR, and $2,652 average monthly revenue. Year-over-year comparisons through April 2026 are nearly flat: occupancy rose 1.1%, ADR declined 3.4%, and monthly revenue dipped 0.2% versus April 2025. This reflects a market in steady state after moderate post-pandemic normalization from the 2021 peak (49.8% occupancy, $219 ADR, $3,006/month).
The listing mix is heavily weighted toward entire-place rentals at 20,944 units (94.2% of tracked listings). Private rooms account for 1,269 listings and shared rooms number 12. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom (7,144), 3-bedroom (5,660), 2-bedroom (5,376), 4-bedroom (2,451), and 5-bedroom (1,530). Cross-listed properties are common: 9,670 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 10,311 list on Airbnb only, and 2,244 on VRBO only. The overall market score is 63.0 out of 100, with a standout investability score of 89.0 and a seasonality score of 75.1.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Bay City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Bay City, so these counts are not Bay City-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Bay City?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Bay City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Bay City)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Bay City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Bay City — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
East Texas has no single regional STR ordinance. Rules vary by city, and rural lake areas operate under county jurisdiction with no known county-level permit requirements.
Longview: Mandatory STR registry under Ordinance 4288 (effective November 2020). Operators must register and obtain a Certificate of Occupancy. Bed and Breakfast operations require the owner to live on-site permanently; Short-Term Residential Rentals do not require owner-occupancy. Local hotel occupancy tax is 9% (combined state plus local), for a 15% total rate.
Lufkin: Ordinance 446 (adopted 2024) requires all STRs to obtain a permit and comply with residential rental inspection requirements. All advertising must include the city-issued permit number. Annual renewal required.
Tyler: A Temporary Use Permit may be required depending on zoning configuration; no universal city-wide registration mandate exists. Local hotel occupancy tax of 9% brings the combined rate to 15%.
Nacogdoches: No STR regulations as of March 2025; a permit ordinance was under council consideration but had not been voted on.
Rural lake areas (Lake Fork, Sam Rayburn, Toledo Bend, Lake Palestine): County jurisdiction; Smith, Cherokee, Gregg, Sabine, Jasper, Henderson, and Anderson counties imposed no known county-level STR permit requirement as of May 2026.
Texas state hotel occupancy tax is 6%. Effective April 1, 2025, Texas law requires Airbnb and VRBO to collect and remit the state HOT on behalf of hosts statewide. The regulation market score is 60.0 out of 100.
Market Comparison
East Texas’s April 2026 ADR of $203 is near but slightly below the US STR national median of approximately $220. Occupancy at 42.8% sits below the national median of approximately 55%, reflecting both the seasonal nature of lake recreation demand and the large geographic footprint of this market area.
The RevPAR of $86.95 is below national averages but the investability score of 89.0 stands out as a key signal — the low acquisition cost ($199,633 typical home value) relative to revenue potential makes this one of the more accessible gross-yield markets in the dataset.
Evolve leads the professional management segment by a wide margin with 774 listings, 27,617 reviews, and a 4.71 rating — the dominant operator in this market. Vacasa ranks second with 238 listings and a 4.67 rating. FCR Partners, LP manages 103 listings (4.68 rating) and Neal’s Lodges operates 97 listings (4.79 rating). 979 Vacation Property Services rounds out the top five at 96 listings (4.62 rating). The top five operators manage approximately 1,308 listings, roughly 5.9% of total market listings, indicating a highly fragmented owner-operated market despite Evolve’s significant presence.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bay City, Texas
What is the average nightly rate for Airbnb rentals in East Texas?
What is the typical occupancy rate for vacation rentals in the East Texas lake region?
How much can I earn from a lakefront vacation rental in East Texas?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in East Texas?
What tax rate applies to East Texas short-term rentals?
What are the best months for East Texas vacation rental income?
Who are the top property managers in the East Texas vacation rental market?
Analyze Bay City Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Bay City.
Free Bay City STR Calculator →