Buda, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Buda-area STRs averaged $231/night at 58.2% occupancy in April 2026, scoring 90/100 on seasonality.
Quick Answer: Buda, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Austin market area is 62%. average monthly revenue in the Austin market area is $3,874. average daily rate in the Austin market area is $229. the top operator in the Austin market area is AvantStay with 358 listings. market score is 57/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Austin regional market, which includes Buda. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Buda.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Buda market area extends into the Austin-South Texas Hill Country corridor along the I-35 corridor, spanning well beyond the city of Buda proper. The market includes approximately 24,662 active listings, with entire-place units at 21,276 (86.3% of supply), private rooms at 3,296, and shared rooms at 90. In April 2026, the market-wide average daily rate was $231.06 and occupancy reached 58.2%, producing a RevPAR of $134.44 and average monthly revenue of $3,832 per listing.
Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy gained 4.0 percentage points while ADR fell 5.7%, with overall revenue still increasing 3.4%. As with several Texas markets, volume growth is outpacing rate performance. The channel distribution favors Airbnb: 12,942 listings are Airbnb-only, 10,094 appear on both platforms, and 1,626 are VRBO-only. Bedroom distribution is 1-bedroom-heavy at 10,663 listings, followed by 2-bedrooms (5,182), 3-bedrooms (4,406), 4-bedrooms (2,665), and 5-bedrooms (1,687). Buda’s proximity to Austin, about 15 miles south via I-35, positions the market as both a destination in its own right and an overflow lodging option for Austin events and tourism.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 50% |
| Feb | 59% |
| Mar | 63% |
| Apr | 57% |
| May | 58% |
| Jun | 60% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 57% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 59% |
| Nov | 53% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Buda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Austin market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Austin market as a whole, which includes Buda, so these counts are not Buda-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AvantStay | 358 | 1,955 | ★ 4.79 |
| 2 | Landing, Inc. | 311 | 528 | ★ 4.29 |
| 3 | Hill Country Premier Lodging | 287 | 23,955 | ★ 4.62 |
| 4 | Landing | 272 | 53 | ★ 3.67 |
| 5 | Vacasa | 250 | 17,032 | ★ 4.70 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Buda?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Buda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 52.5% |
| vrbo | 6.6% |
| both | 40.9% |
Home Value Trends (Buda)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Buda are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Buda — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Buda but require registration. Operators must obtain a Short-Term Residential Rental permit through the MyGovernmentOnline portal, providing proof of ownership and confirming the property has no outstanding tax, building, fire, health, noise, or code-enforcement issues. The permit fee is $150 per year, covering both initial application and annual renewal.
No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies, and no cap on nights rented per year is stated in the ordinance. Each January, operators must file a report stating the number of nights rented, proof of Hotel Occupancy Tax payment, and proof of current property insurance. The combined HOT burden is 13%: 6% Texas state HOT and 7% City of Buda HOT, both collected from guests. The city HOT is remitted monthly by the 20th of the following month.
Enforcement is complaint-driven but active: the city may suspend or remove a property from the registry for providing false information, unpaid taxes, or three excessive-noise or traffic complaints from neighbors within a 24-month period, with a 10-day notice to cure. STRs are regulated as a defined land use under Buda’s zoning code (Subsection 2.06). Investors should confirm the permitted zoning districts for specific parcels with the city’s Development Services department before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Buda’s April 2026 occupancy of 58.2% exceeds the national STR median of approximately 55%, making it one of the stronger occupancy performers in this batch. Its ADR of $231.06 is close to but slightly above the national median of approximately $220. The combination of above-median occupancy and near-median ADR produces a RevPAR of $134.44, which is a strong result for a suburban Texas market.
The operator landscape features both national and specialized regional players. AvantStay leads with 358 listings and a 4.79 rating. Hill Country Premier Lodging manages 287 listings with 23,955 reviews and a 4.62 rating, indicating long-established market presence. Vacasa holds 250 listings with 17,032 reviews and a 4.70 rating. Landing, Inc. and Landing appear separately in the data with 311 and 272 listings respectively. The top five operators collectively account for 1,478 listings, approximately 6.0% of total supply, a low concentration ratio consistent with a market dominated by independent hosts.
Frequently Asked Questions About Buda, Texas
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Buda, TX?
What is the average occupancy rate for Buda-area STRs?
How much can a short-term rental earn per month in Buda, TX?
Do I need a permit to operate an Airbnb in Buda, TX?
Why does Buda have such a high seasonality score?
Who are the top property managers in the Buda STR market?
How does Buda compare to other Austin-area short-term rental markets?
Analyze Buda Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Buda.
Free Buda STR Calculator →