Canton, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Canton, TX STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026, fueled by First Monday Trade Days, the largest monthly flea market event in the U.S.
Quick Answer: Canton, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Canton. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Canton.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Canton, Texas is the Van Zandt County seat, home to approximately 4,841 residents, located about 60 miles east of Dallas. The market is defined by First Monday Trade Days, the oldest and largest continually operating outdoor flea market in the United States, held on the four days before the first Monday of each month year-round. Each monthly event draws up to 100,000 visitors per weekend, spanning more than 400 acres and 5,000 to 6,000 vendor spaces. The broader STR market data covering Canton and the surrounding East Texas region tracked approximately 22,225 active listings as of April 2026 across listing types.
In April 2026, the average daily rate was $203.35, occupancy was 42.8%, and RevPAR was $86.95. Year-over-year, occupancy grew 1.08%, while ADR declined 3.36% and revenue was roughly flat at -0.17%. The market is almost entirely entire-place listings: 20,944 of 22,225 active properties (94.2%) are entire-place, 1,269 are private rooms, and 12 are shared rooms. Bedroom distribution skews toward one-bedrooms (7,144) and three-bedrooms (5,660), with two-bedrooms at 5,376, four-bedrooms at 2,451, and five-bedroom-plus at 1,530. Channel presence is Airbnb-dominant: 10,311 are Airbnb-only, 9,670 list on both platforms, and 2,244 are VRBO-only.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Canton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Canton, so these counts are not Canton-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Canton?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Canton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Canton)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Canton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Canton — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Canton, TX has no short-term rental specific ordinance. The city code of ordinances contains no dedicated STR, vacation-rental, or registration and permit scheme, so operating a short-term rental is unregulated at the municipal level beyond standard zoning and nuisance rules. There is no city STR license, no permit fee, no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no published cap on nights rented. Texas has no statewide STR preemption or licensing requirement, and Canton has not enacted a local ordinance.
Tax is the primary compliance item. Canton levies a 7% local hotel occupancy tax. The Texas state hotel occupancy tax is 6%, for a combined 13% lodging tax that STRs must collect and remit. Platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO may remit the state 6% automatically; operators should confirm whether the local 7% is also remitted by the platform or owed directly to the City of Canton. Enforcement is classified as minimal given the absence of a local STR ordinance. The primary regulatory exposure is the hotel occupancy tax. Investors should verify current requirements directly with Canton City Hall (903-567-1841), as regulatory landscapes can change.
Market Comparison
Canton’s April 2026 ADR of $203.35 sits below the U.S. STR median ADR of approximately $220, consistent with an inland event-driven rural Texas market rather than a coastal or mountain destination. Occupancy at 42.8% is below the U.S. median of roughly 55%, reflecting the event-concentrated nature of demand and the gap weeks between monthly Trade Days.
Evolve leads the Canton market with 774 listings (4.71 avg rating, 27,617 reviews), representing approximately 3.5% of the active market. Vacasa holds second with 238 listings (4.67 rating, 8,722 reviews), followed by FCR Partners LP with 103 listings (4.68 rating, 172 reviews), Neal’s Lodges with 97 listings (4.79 rating, 170 reviews), and 979 Vacation Property Services with 96 listings (4.62 rating, 3,231 reviews). The top two operators together manage 1,012 listings, approximately 4.6% of the active market. The market is highly fragmented, with no single operator commanding a dominant share of the 22,225-listing regional pool.
Frequently Asked Questions About Canton, Texas
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Canton, TX?
What occupancy rate do Canton, TX short-term rentals achieve?
How much monthly revenue do Canton, TX short-term rentals generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Canton, TX?
What is the hotel occupancy tax rate in Canton, TX?
What drives short-term rental demand in Canton, TX?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in Canton, TX?
Analyze Canton Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Canton.
Free Canton STR Calculator →