Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Texas
  4. Converse

Converse, Texas

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Converse, Texas Short-Term Rental Market

Converse STR operators averaged $179/night at 54.4% occupancy in April 2026, with July peaking at 64.6% and $216 ADR.

Quick Answer: Converse, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the San Antonio market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the San Antonio market area is $3,955. average daily rate in the San Antonio market area is $222. the top operator in the San Antonio market area is Evolve with 312 listings. market score is 59/100 (grade C).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,955
↑ 8.4% YoY
65%
Occupancy
↑ 8.2% YoY
$222
Avg Daily Rate
↓ 1.7% YoY
33.8 days avg lead time4.1 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the San Antonio regional market, which includes Converse. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Converse.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation68
Seasonality79
Investability76
Rental Demand63
Revenue Growth51

Market Overview

Converse is a fast-growing suburb roughly 15 miles northeast of downtown San Antonio, serving as a lower-cost lodging base for visitors to San Antonio attractions and personnel connected to Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph. The short-term rental market here is large relative to the city’s size, with approximately 14,892 active listings across all accommodation types as of the latest snapshot.

In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and an occupancy rate of 54.4%, generating an average monthly revenue of $2,752 per listing. RevPAR came in at $97.68. Year-over-year, occupancy edged up 0.95 percentage points while ADR declined 3.34% and revenue fell 2.76%, reflecting modest rate softening across the San Antonio metro.

The listing mix skews heavily toward entire-place accommodations, which account for 13,539 of the roughly 14,892 active units (91%). Private rooms represent about 1,342 listings (9%), with just 11 shared rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units are most common (4,646), followed closely by 3-bedroom (4,055) and 2-bedroom (3,072) properties, with 4-bedroom (2,160) and 5-bedroom (939) units rounding out the supply. Channel distribution shows that 7,131 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, while 6,744 are Airbnb-only and 1,017 are VRBO-only, indicating broad multi-channel distribution among operators.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Converse, Texas
MonthOccupancy
Jan45%
Feb55%
Mar62%
Apr53%
May54%
Jun62%
Jul65%
Aug52%
Sep47%
Oct53%
Nov51%
Dec52%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Converse are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in San Antonio market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the San Antonio market as a whole, which includes Converse, so these counts are not Converse-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve31213,836★ 4.68
2Feliz Stays SA19413,450★ 4.72
3Landing, Inc.180408★ 4.31
4Vacasa1605,325★ 4.56
5New Braunfels Escapes1575,662★ 4.67

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Converse?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Converse are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb45.3%
vrbo6.8%
both47.9%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Converse — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Converse)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Converse are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Converse — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Converse operates under a light regulatory environment for short-term rentals as of mid-2026. No STR-specific ordinance, registration requirement, or permit program was found in the published Converse Code of Ordinances or city resources. The city has not adopted dedicated STR caps, owner-occupancy requirements, or minimum-stay restrictions.

General municipal requirements still apply: zoning compliance under Code of Ordinances Chapter 50, a Certificate of Occupancy where applicable for commercial use of a space, and standard building and fire code compliance.

On the tax side, Texas imposes a statewide hotel occupancy tax of 6% on stays under 30 nights. Airbnb and VRBO typically collect and remit this tax automatically. Whether Converse levies an additional local hotel occupancy tax (Texas cities may impose up to 7%) could not be confirmed from available sources and should be verified directly with the City of Converse Finance Department (210-658-8285) before operating.

Enforcement appears minimal and complaint-driven. The regulatory score of 68.45 out of 100 reflects this permissive environment. That said, surrounding cities are moving toward regulation: San Antonio enforces an STR permit program, and Houston adopted a new ordinance effective January 1, 2026. Operators should monitor Converse city council activity, as suburban Texas cities have been adopting STR rules at an increasing rate. Confirm current requirements directly with the city before purchasing or listing.

Market Comparison

Converse’s April 2026 ADR of $179 sits below the US short-term rental median ADR of approximately $220, reflecting its role as a value-oriented suburban lodging market rather than a primary tourism destination. Occupancy at 54.4% is close to the national median of roughly 55%, indicating the market holds demand in line with broader US norms despite its lack of marquee local attractions.

The market’s total score of 59.3 out of 100 (with investability at 76.06 and seasonality at 79.07) positions it as a moderate-opportunity market with relatively stable, year-round demand and favorable conditions for new entrants.

The professional management landscape is well-developed. Evolve leads with 312 listings and 13,836 reviews (4.68 rating), followed by Feliz Stays SA with 194 listings and 13,450 reviews (4.72 rating). Landing, Inc. manages 180 listings (4.31 rating), Vacasa holds 160 listings (4.56 rating), and New Braunfels Escapes rounds out the top five with 157 listings (4.67 rating). Together the top five operators control approximately 1,003 listings, representing around 6.7% of active inventory, which means the market remains largely self-managed with room for professional operators to grow share.

Frequently Asked Questions About Converse, Texas

What is the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Converse, TX?
The all-listings average daily rate in Converse was $179 in April 2026. Entire-home properties average $190/night, professionally managed listings average $208/night, and luxury-tier properties reach $388/night.
What is the typical occupancy rate for Converse STRs?
Converse posted 54.4% average occupancy in April 2026, up about 0.95 percentage points year-over-year. The seasonal peak in July averages 64.6% occupancy, while the January trough drops to 45.1%.
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Converse generate per month?
Across all listing types, Converse short-term rentals average $3,955 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Converse, TX?
As of mid-2026, Converse has no published STR-specific permit or registration requirement. Texas state hotel occupancy tax of 6% applies to stays under 30 nights. Whether Converse levies an additional local hotel tax should be confirmed with the city Finance Department at 210-658-8285 before operating.
What is the best time of year to list an STR in Converse?
Occupancy in Converse peaks in Jul (65%) and is softest in Jan (45%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
How far in advance do Converse guests typically book?
The average booking lead time in Converse is about 33 days. Guests also tend to stay around 4 nights on average, which reflects extended weekend and multi-day San Antonio area visits rather than quick overnight trips.
Who are the largest STR operators in Converse, TX?
Evolve leads with 312 listings and a 4.68 average rating, followed by Feliz Stays SA (194 listings, 4.72 rating), Landing, Inc. (180 listings, 4.31 rating), Vacasa (160 listings, 4.56 rating), and New Braunfels Escapes (157 listings, 4.67 rating).
Converse, TexasRev $3,955ADR $222Occ 65%Score C (59)

Analyze Converse Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Converse.

Free Converse STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Converse.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: San Antonio market area

Avg Daily Rate
$222
Occupancy Rate
65%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,955
Converse Population
31,183

Related Articles

  • Laptop showing STR revenue analysis with break-even calculations and black coffee on a southwestern-style desk
    Does Hiring an STR Property Manager Actually Improve Your Revenue? Data from Markets Where PMs Dominate July 25, 2026
  • Jackson Hole Wyoming vacation rental market with Teton Mountain Range in background
    Jackson Hole STR Market 2026. What the Data Shows for Investors in Wyomings Elite Mountain Vacation Rental Economy April 4, 2026
  • San Antonio skyline and River Walk at golden hour representing STR market analysis
    San Antonio Short-Term Rental Market Data Analysis 2026 February 9, 2026
  • Revenue Mapping: Decoding Profitable Markets for Short-Term Rental Investors
    Revenue Mapping: Decoding Profitable Markets for Short-Term Rental Investors November 3, 2025
  • Decoding the $107.87 Billion Market: Strategic Insights for STR Investors in 2025
    Decoding the $107.87 Billion Market: Strategic Insights for STR Investors in 2025 November 2, 2025

Markets in Texas (50)

  • Abilene
  • Alamo
  • Alba
  • Allen
  • Alpine
  • Amarillo
  • Aransas Pass
  • Arlington
  • Athens
  • Aubrey
  • Austin
  • Bandera
  • Bastrop
  • Bay City
  • Baytown
  • Beaumont
  • Belton
  • Blanco
  • Boerne
  • Brenham
  • Brookeland
  • Brownsville
  • Brownwood
  • Bryan
  • Buda
  • Bulverde
  • Burnet
  • Canton
  • Canyon Lake
  • Carrollton
  • Cedar Creek
  • Cedar Park
  • Cleburne
  • College Station
  • Colorado City
  • Comfort
  • Concan
  • Conroe
  • Corpus Christi
  • Corsicana
  • Cypress
  • Dallas
  • Del Rio
  • Del Valle
  • Denison
  • Denton
  • Desoto
  • Dickinson
  • Driftwood
  • Dripping Springs

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support