Jefferson, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Jefferson, TX STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026 with strong investability scores.
Quick Answer: Jefferson, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Jefferson. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Jefferson.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Jefferson, Texas is a heritage-tourism destination in deep East Texas, historically marketed as the Bed and Breakfast Capital of Texas. The STR market here reflects that identity: the market data covers a regional area anchored by Jefferson and surrounding Marion County. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $203 and occupancy of 42.8%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,435 per active listing. RevPAR stood at $86.95.
The listing mix is heavily weighted toward entire-place rentals, which account for 22,225 of the roughly 22,225 total listings tracked (20,944 entire-place, 1,269 private room, and 12 shared room). By bedroom count, 1-bedroom properties lead at 7,144 units, followed by 3-bedroom (5,660), 2-bedroom (5,376), 4-bedroom (2,451), and 5-bedroom-plus (1,530). Distribution across booking channels shows Airbnb-only listings at 10,311, VRBO-only at 2,244, and dual-listed at 9,670.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy rose 1.08 percentage points, ADR slipped 3.36%, and total revenue was nearly flat at -0.17%. The market’s investability score of 89 out of 100 is notably high, suggesting favorable conditions for new entry despite the modest topline growth.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Jefferson are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Jefferson, so these counts are not Jefferson-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Jefferson?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Jefferson are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Jefferson)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Jefferson are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Jefferson — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Jefferson is permissive toward short-term rentals. No dedicated STR permit, license, owner-occupancy requirement, primary-residence rule, or annual night cap was found in city sources. The str_permitted flag is true and permit_required is false.
The primary regulatory obligation is hotel occupancy tax (HOT) compliance. Operators must collect and remit the Texas state HOT of 6% plus the Jefferson city HOT of 7%, for a combined 13% on stays under 30 consecutive nights. To comply, operators obtain a Sales Tax ID from the Texas Comptroller (which also handles state HOT registration), register with Avenu Insights to remit the city portion, and notify the Jefferson Tourism Department at 903-665-3733.
Enforcement is rated minimal and oriented toward tax collection rather than restricting operations. The city actively promotes lodging operators and lists STR properties on its tourism website at no charge.
Investors should still verify any property-level deed restrictions and confirm current city ordinances directly with City Hall, as local rules in small municipalities can change without wide publication. No recent regulatory changes were noted in the profile data.
Market Comparison
The U.S. STR market median occupancy runs around 55% and median ADR around $220. Jefferson’s April 2026 occupancy of 42.8% is below the national median, and ADR of $203 is also modestly below, reflecting the market’s small-town, drive-to-visitor profile rather than a coastal or major-metro draw.
The investability score of 89 out of 100 places Jefferson above many markets with higher raw occupancy, suggesting the cost-to-enter and competitive dynamics remain favorable even with below-median utilization rates.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads the market with 774 listings and 27,617 reviews at a 4.71 average rating. Vacasa holds second place with 238 listings and 8,722 reviews at 4.67. FCR Partners, LP ranks third with 103 listings (172 reviews, 4.68 rating), followed by Neal’s Lodges with 97 listings (170 reviews, 4.79) and 979 Vacation Property Services with 96 listings (3,231 reviews, 4.62). The top two operators together hold approximately 1,012 listings, representing a notable but not dominant share of the roughly 22,225 tracked units in the regional dataset.
Frequently Asked Questions About Jefferson, Texas
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Jefferson, TX?
What is the typical monthly revenue for an STR in Jefferson, TX?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Jefferson, TX?
What is the occupancy rate for Jefferson, TX STRs?
When is the best time to rent an STR in Jefferson, TX?
How far in advance do guests book STRs in Jefferson, TX?
Who are the largest STR operators in the Jefferson, TX market?
Analyze Jefferson Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Jefferson.
Free Jefferson STR Calculator →