Marble Falls, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Marble Falls, TX STRs averaged $204/night at 42.7% occupancy in April 2026, anchored by Highland Lakes recreation demand across 22,190 active listings.
Quick Answer: Marble Falls, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 772 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Marble Falls. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Marble Falls.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Marble Falls is the largest town in Burnet County and the most-visited destination in the Highland Lakes region of the Texas Hill Country, located approximately 50 miles northwest of Austin. The STR market encompasses 22,190 active listings distributed across the Highland Lakes corridor, making it one of the largest STR markets in the Hill Country.
In April 2026, the all-listings ADR reached $204 with occupancy at 42.7% and RevPAR at $87. By listing type, 20,911 listings (94.2%) are entire-place rentals, 1,267 (5.7%) are private rooms, and 12 (0.1%) are shared rooms. By bedroom, 1-bedroom properties lead at 7,128 (32.2% of the bedroom total), followed by 3-bedroom (5,654, 25.6%), 2-bedroom (5,371, 24.3%), 4-bedroom (2,441, 11.0%), and 5-bedroom-plus (1,528, 6.9%). Airbnb leads channel distribution with 10,314 exclusive listings; 9,635 properties cross-list on both platforms and 2,241 list exclusively on VRBO.
Year-over-year in April 2026, occupancy grew 1.0%, ADR declined 3.3%, and revenue was essentially flat (-0.06%). Annual averages show the market peaked in 2021 at 49.8% occupancy and $3,007 average monthly revenue. By 2025 the market averaged 44.6% occupancy and $2,653 revenue. The StaySTRA composite market score is 62.5 out of 100, with investability at 89.0, seasonality at 75.1, rental demand at 58.5, and regulation at 59.7.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Marble Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Marble Falls, so these counts are not Marble Falls-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 772 | 27,488 | ★ 4.72 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 225 | 8,425 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,212 | ★ 4.60 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Marble Falls?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Marble Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.5% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.4% |
Home Value Trends (Marble Falls)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Marble Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Marble Falls — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Marble Falls regulates short-term rentals under Ordinance 2021-O-11A, which took effect January 1, 2022. Operators must obtain an annual city STR permit before operating or advertising any STR. The permit fee is $175 per year, renewed annually. Applications are submitted through the city’s Deckard/GovOS online portal and must include owner and operator contact information, a designated local responsible party, a plot plan showing parking availability, and a floor plan identifying bedrooms and emergency facilities.
Each STR must carry at least $1 million in general liability insurance per occurrence, with proof of coverage required at application and renewal. Every STR must pass a city health-and-safety inspection before the permit is issued or renewed.
STRs are permitted in residential zoning districts. No owner-occupancy, primary-residence, or annual night cap requirement applies. Operators must collect and remit the city’s 7% Hotel Occupancy Tax plus the 6% Texas state hotel tax (approximately 13% combined). Airbnb collects and remits state-level hotel taxes automatically; owners should confirm with the City of Marble Falls whether the city’s 7% HOT is collected by Airbnb or must be remitted directly.
Enforcement is rated moderate: the ordinance specifies fines for non-compliance, indicating active monitoring. In April 2025, Marble Falls was designated a Tourism Friendly Texas Certified Community by Travel Texas, consistent with an STR-accommodating regulatory posture.
Market Comparison
Marble Falls trades close to the national ADR benchmark with below-national occupancy. The US STR median occupancy is approximately 55% and median ADR approximately $220. Marble Falls’ April 2026 ADR of $204 is 7.3% below the national median; April occupancy of 42.7% reflects the shoulder season, while the July peak at 53.1% approaches the national benchmark.
The StaySTRA total score of 62.5 is below the typical top-quartile threshold, with below-average rental demand (58.5) and regulation scores (59.7). The investability score of 89.0 reflects favorable income-to-acquisition-cost characteristics. Austin proximity (50 miles), Highland Lakes waterfront access, and strong brand recognition as a Hill Country destination support durable demand.
Among operators, Evolve leads with 772 listings and 27,488 reviews at a 4.72 rating. Vacasa manages 225 listings at a 4.68 rating. FCR Partners, LP holds 103 listings at a 4.68 rating. Neal’s Lodges manages 97 listings at a 4.79 rating. 979 Vacation Property Services rounds out the top five with 96 listings at a 4.60 rating.
Frequently Asked Questions About Marble Falls, Texas
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Marble Falls, TX?
What is the average occupancy rate for STRs in Marble Falls, TX?
How much can I earn from an STR in Marble Falls, TX?
What is the estimated gross STR yield in Marble Falls, TX?
What are the STR regulations in Marble Falls, TX?
Which months are best for STRs in Marble Falls, TX?
Who are the top property managers in the Marble Falls, TX market?
Analyze Marble Falls Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Marble Falls.
Free Marble Falls STR Calculator →