Mansfield, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Mansfield, TX STRs averaged $179 per night at 58.7% occupancy in April 2026, with 7,728 active listings in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area.
Quick Answer: Mansfield, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Fort Worth market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Fort Worth market area is $3,845. average daily rate in the Fort Worth market area is $234. the top operator in the Fort Worth market area is Evolve with 176 listings. market score is 90/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Fort Worth regional market, which includes Mansfield. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mansfield.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The short-term rental market tracked for Mansfield, Texas (Tarrant County, DFW metroplex) covers a broad south-DFW geography with 7,728 active listings. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179 and occupancy of 58.7%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,870 per listing. RevPAR was $105.
The listing mix is primarily entire-place rentals: 6,621 listings (86%) are whole-home or whole-unit properties, 1,087 are private rooms, and 20 are shared rooms. By bedroom count, 1-bedroom units lead at 2,805 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,923), 2-bedroom (1,670), 4-bedroom (938), and 5-bedroom and above (376).
Airbnb is the dominant channel with 3,949 exclusive listings. VRBO hosts 472 single-channel listings, and 3,307 are active on both platforms.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy was essentially flat at +0.0% while ADR declined 1.1%, resulting in a net revenue gain of 3.4%. The 2025 annual average occupancy was 58.1% at an ADR of $175 and average monthly revenue of $2,867, up from $2,802 in 2024.
Mansfield is a fast-growing suburb approximately 20 miles from Fort Worth and 30 miles from Dallas. Demand is driven by youth and amateur sports tournaments at Big League Dreams, seasonal traffic at Hawaiian Falls water park, and DFW-area overflow lodging. The market’s composite score of 90.5 out of 100 reflects strong investability (78.3) and rental demand (81.7), with a near-maximum seasonality score of 97.7 indicating very consistent year-round demand.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 50% |
| Feb | 57% |
| Mar | 62% |
| Apr | 58% |
| May | 61% |
| Jun | 65% |
| Jul | 65% |
| Aug | 58% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 57% |
| Nov | 56% |
| Dec | 55% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mansfield are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Fort Worth market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Fort Worth market as a whole, which includes Mansfield, so these counts are not Mansfield-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 176 | 7,054 | ★ 4.70 |
| 2 | Landing, Inc. | 159 | 169 | ★ 3.98 |
| 3 | Landing | 100 | 8 | ★ 3.29 |
| 4 | Stays by Monaco | 91 | 1,881 | ★ 4.19 |
| 5 | Properties By Preston | 65 | 72 | ★ 3.57 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mansfield?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mansfield are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 51.1% |
| vrbo | 6.1% |
| both | 42.8% |
Home Value Trends (Mansfield)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mansfield are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mansfield — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Mansfield permits short-term rentals under its general rental-registration and inspection framework (Chapter 158, Regulatory Compliance Department) rather than a dedicated STR ordinance. Operators must register annually, obtain and post a Certificate of Occupancy, and pass annual inspections covering building, health, and life-safety standards.
The annual registration fee is approximately $15 per dwelling unit or guest room per year, one of the lowest in the region. Registrations run January 1 through December 31 and are due by January 1 or within 30 days of invoice. Reinspection fees (approximately $150 per reinspection) and after-hours inspection fees also apply.
There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no annual night cap. Short-term rentals are defined as rentals of fewer than 30 consecutive days.
On taxes: guests pay a 7% local hotel occupancy tax plus the Texas state 6% hotel occupancy tax, for a combined rate of 13%. Operators must remit the state portion to the Texas Comptroller and the local portion to the City of Mansfield.
Enforcement is progressive and rated moderate: violations escalate from probation to suspension (blocking new tenants, with ongoing monthly fees) to revocation (cease operations, vacate within 60 days). Violations are also classified as Class C misdemeanors with fines up to $2,000 per offense. The overall regulatory climate is investor-friendly with low fees and no occupancy restrictions, but compliance is required.
Market Comparison
Mansfield’s 58.7% occupancy in April 2026 slightly exceeds the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%. Its $179 ADR is below the national median of roughly $220, reflecting suburban DFW pricing rather than premium destination rates.
The composite market score of 90.5 out of 100 places Mansfield among the strongest secondary DFW suburban markets. Seasonality (97.7) is near-maximum. Investability (78.3) and rental demand (81.7) are both well above average. Revenue growth (69.0) is positive but not exceptional, consistent with the mild ADR compression.
Among top operators, Evolve leads with 176 listings and 7,054 reviews at a 4.70 rating. Landing, Inc. operates 159 listings at a 3.98 rating. Landing (a related brand) adds 100 listings at a 3.29 rating. Stays by Monaco holds 91 listings with 1,881 reviews at a 4.19 rating. Properties By Preston rounds out the top five with 65 listings at a 3.57 rating. The five operators combined manage 591 listings, approximately 7.7% of the 7,728-listing market. The market is moderately fragmented.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mansfield, Texas
How many STR listings are active in the Mansfield, TX area?
What is the average nightly rate for an STR in Mansfield, TX?
What is the average monthly revenue for a Mansfield STR?
What permits are required for an STR in Mansfield, TX?
What is the hotel occupancy tax rate for STRs in Mansfield, TX?
When is peak season for STRs in Mansfield, TX?
Is Mansfield, TX a good market for STR investment?
Analyze Mansfield Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mansfield.
Free Mansfield STR Calculator →