Magnolia, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Magnolia, TX STRs averaged $159 per night at 51.6% occupancy in April 2026, powered by Texas Renaissance Festival demand and year-round Houston proximity.
Quick Answer: Magnolia, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Houston market area is 61%. average monthly revenue in the Houston market area is $3,129. average daily rate in the Houston market area is $198. the top operator in the Houston market area is Phillip Houston Property Manager with 439 listings. market score is 56/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Houston regional market, which includes Magnolia. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Magnolia.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Magnolia STR market encompasses approximately 26,216 listings in the latest snapshot. Entire-place listings account for 21,667 (82.6% of the market), private-room rentals for 4,469 (17.1%), and shared rooms for 80 (0.3%). By bedroom count, one-bedroom units are most common (10,675), followed by three-bedroom (6,332), two-bedroom (4,857), four-bedroom (2,902), and five-plus bedroom (1,396).
In April 2026, the market reported an average daily rate of $159 and occupancy of 51.6%, producing a RevPAR of $82. Average monthly revenue per active listing was $2,455. Year-over-year, occupancy fell 7.85 percentage points, though ADR rose 2.55% and revenue grew a net 0.61%, demonstrating that rate discipline partially offset booking volume softness.
Annual performance has been relatively flat. Annual average occupancy was 57.23% in 2023, improving to 59.60% in 2024 (ADR $152, monthly revenue $2,543), then easing to 57.65% in 2025 (ADR $152, monthly revenue $2,472). The 2026 partial-year monthly average is $2,493 through April.
Airbnb dominates the channel mix with 15,805 Airbnb-only listings and 9,245 on both platforms, compared to 1,166 VRBO-only listings.
Market scores: seasonality 93.8 (indicating very low seasonal volatility), regulation 61.9, total investability 55.6. The extremely high seasonality score confirms that this market sustains occupancy across all months with minimal swings.
Magnolia is a small but fast-growing city in Montgomery County, approximately 45 miles northwest of Houston, serving as a gateway to a broader tourism corridor. Its signature seasonal draw is the Texas Renaissance Festival (held on grounds near Todd Mission, commonly using a Magnolia mailing address), which drew approximately 492,910 patrons over eight weekends in 2025.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 53% |
| Feb | 60% |
| Mar | 64% |
| Apr | 57% |
| May | 60% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 65% |
| Aug | 59% |
| Sep | 57% |
| Oct | 58% |
| Nov | 56% |
| Dec | 55% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Magnolia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Houston market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Houston market as a whole, which includes Magnolia, so these counts are not Magnolia-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Houston Property Manager | 439 | 17,345 | ★ 4.51 |
| 2 | Evolve | 360 | 8,415 | ★ 4.49 |
| 3 | Landing, Inc. | 272 | 398 | ★ 3.84 |
| 4 | Landing | 245 | 158 | ★ 3.56 |
| 5 | Lodgeur | 142 | 2,171 | ★ 4.78 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Magnolia?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Magnolia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 60.3% |
| vrbo | 4.4% |
| both | 35.3% |
Home Value Trends (Magnolia)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Magnolia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Magnolia — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Magnolia regulates short-term rentals at the city level under an ordinance adopted unanimously by the City Council on December 10, 2024. Every STR must obtain a city permit ($150 per property per year, valid 12 months). Operating without a permit is unlawful and enforceable as a Class C misdemeanor with fines.
Within 30 days of application, city officials conduct an on-site inspection to verify maximum occupancy, parking standards, and safety requirements (working smoke alarms, carbon monoxide detectors, bedroom egress windows, properly vented gas appliances). The city maintains a public website listing all permitted STRs.
Existing operators had a 90-day window from the December 2024 adoption date to come into compliance.
On taxes, Magnolia levies a 7% local hotel occupancy tax (HOT) under city code, and Texas imposes a 6% statewide HOT on stays under 30 days, for a combined rate of approximately 13%. The city HOT has been in effect since 1999 and now explicitly applies to STR stays.
There are no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirements and no confirmed maximum-nights cap. Enforcement is described as moderate given the active ordinance and inspection requirement. Investors should obtain a copy of the December 2024 ordinance directly from the City of Magnolia Development Services and register for HOT collection with both the City and the Texas Comptroller before listing.
Market Comparison
Magnolia’s 51.6% April 2026 occupancy sits near the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%. The 2025 annual average of 57.65% is close to the median, reflecting the market’s consistent year-round occupancy profile. The $159 ADR is below the national median of approximately $220, consistent with the suburban Houston position.
Revenue grew 0.61% year-over-year despite a significant 7.85 pp occupancy decline, demonstrating that rate increases have compensated for booking volume softness. The seasonality score of 93.8 is one of the strongest in any market tracked by StaySTRA, making this a distinctively stable cash-flow environment.
The top five property managers in the Magnolia market are:
1. Phillip Houston Property Manager: 439 listings, 17,345 reviews, 4.51 rating
2. Evolve: 360 listings, 8,415 reviews, 4.49 rating
3. Landing, Inc.: 272 listings, 398 reviews, 3.84 rating
4. Landing: 245 listings, 158 reviews, 3.56 rating
5. Lodgeur: 142 listings, 2,171 reviews, 4.78 rating
Phillip Houston Property Manager leads with 439 listings and 17,345 reviews. Evolve manages 360 properties. Lodgeur earns the highest rating among top-five operators at 4.78 from 2,171 reviews across 142 listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Magnolia, Texas
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Magnolia, TX?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Magnolia, TX?
What taxes apply to Magnolia, TX short-term rentals?
How seasonal is the Magnolia, TX STR market?
What drives STR demand in Magnolia, TX?
How much monthly revenue does a Magnolia, TX STR generate?
Who manages the most STRs in Magnolia, TX?
Analyze Magnolia Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Magnolia.
Free Magnolia STR Calculator →