Llano, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Llano, TX Hill Country STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026, with July the market peak at 53.1% occupancy.
Quick Answer: Llano, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Llano. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Llano.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Llano, Texas, a small Hill Country town approximately 75 miles northwest of Austin branded the Deer Capital of Texas, anchors a short-term rental market built on outdoor recreation, heritage tourism, and seasonal hunting demand. Data through April 2026 shows the market at 42.8% average occupancy and a $203 average daily rate, producing approximately $2,435 in average monthly revenue per listing. RevPAR stands at $86.95. April is a shoulder month in this market; summer peak months drive significantly higher occupancy and revenue.
The listing base totals approximately 22,225 active units in the Llano area. Entire-place rentals dominate at 20,944 listings (94.2% of the market), with private rooms adding 1,269 listings and shared rooms 12. The bedroom mix spans a broad range: 1-bedroom listings lead at 7,144, followed by 3-bedroom (5,660), 2-bedroom (5,376), 4-bedroom (2,451), and 5-bedroom or larger (1,530). The channel mix features 9,670 dual-channel listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 10,311 Airbnb-exclusive listings, and 2,244 VRBO-exclusive listings.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy gained 1.1 percentage points while ADR fell 3.4%, producing a net revenue change of -0.2% (essentially flat). The market’s composite score is 63.0 out of 100. Investability leads at 89.0, the highest sub-score in this market’s profile, reflecting Texas’s investor-friendly STR framework and the absence of owner-occupancy or night-cap requirements. Rental demand scores 58.5 and revenue growth 60.7, both reflecting the market’s moderate occupancy base outside of peak summer. Seasonality scores 75.1 and regulation 60.0.
Key demand drivers include Enchanted Rock State Natural Area, the Llano River (kayaking, fly fishing, swimming, gem and gold panning), Cooper’s Old Time Pit Barbecue, the historic 1893 Llano County Courthouse, the Llano Earth Art Festival, Fiddle Fest, and white-tailed deer hunting season in fall and winter.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Llano are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Llano, so these counts are not Llano-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Llano?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Llano are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Llano)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Llano are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Llano — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Llano, TX and are regulated through City Code of Ordinances Chapter 26, Article V, adopted in late 2023. Operators must obtain a city STR permit before renting; a $300 application fee applies per individual dwelling unit. The city requires an on-site inspection before issuing the initial permit, at the time of sale or transfer to a new owner, and when building-permit modifications are made. The city may also conduct biennial inspections of any permitted STR.
Operational requirements include: limiting guest vehicles to available off-street parking; single-meter water and electric service; shielded exterior lighting; fire-protection compliance; and adequate garbage capacity based on occupancy. No owner-occupancy, primary-residence, or annual night-cap requirement applies to Llano STRs.
Hotel occupancy tax within Llano city limits totals approximately 13%: 6% Texas state occupancy tax plus approximately 7% city hotel occupancy tax. Properties in unincorporated Llano County pay the state 6% plus a 4% county tax, totaling approximately 10%, remitted through the county’s MuniRevs portal. STR operators must register for Hotel Occupancy Tax collection and remittance in addition to holding the city permit.
Violations of the STR ordinance are a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $300, and non-compliance can bar an operator from obtaining permits for at least one year. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. The permit-renewal cadence was not explicitly published as annual; confirm the current renewal schedule with the City of Llano before operating.
Market Comparison
Llano’s April 2026 occupancy of 42.8% is below the approximate U.S. STR median of 55%, consistent with April being a shoulder month in this seasonal Hill Country market. The July historical average of 53.1% occupancy remains below the national median, indicating this is a moderately demanded rather than oversaturated market. The ADR of $203 is below the national STR median of roughly $220, though June and July historically average $271 and $275, exceeding the national benchmark during peak.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads with 774 listings and a 4.711 average rating across 27,617 reviews. Vacasa follows with 238 listings and a 4.665 rating across 8,722 reviews. FCR Partners, LP (103 listings, 4.684 rating), Neal’s Lodges (97 listings, 4.794 rating), and 979 Vacation Property Services (96 listings, 4.619 rating across 3,231 reviews) complete the top five. These five firms collectively manage 1,308 listings, approximately 5.9% of the total 22,225-listing market. The remaining 94% is held by independent hosts and smaller operators.
The composite score of 63.0 reflects a market with strong investability fundamentals (89.0) offset by moderate rental demand (58.5) and revenue growth (60.7) scores. Among this wave of markets, Llano’s investability score of 89.0 is the highest, driven by Texas’s low-friction STR regulatory environment.
Frequently Asked Questions About Llano, Texas
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Llano, TX?
What is the average monthly revenue for a short-term rental in Llano, TX?
What permits are required to operate an STR in Llano, TX?
What is the occupancy tax for STRs in Llano, TX?
When is peak season for STRs in Llano, TX?
How far in advance do guests book STRs in Llano, TX?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in Llano, TX?
Analyze Llano Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Llano.
Free Llano STR Calculator →