Kerrville, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Kerrville, TX STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026 across approximately 22,225 active Hill Country listings.
Quick Answer: Kerrville, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Kerrville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kerrville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kerrville is a Hill Country city in Kerr County, Texas, situated on the Guadalupe River roughly 60 miles northwest of San Antonio. The market data for this area captures a broad Hill Country region that includes Kerrville and surrounding communities. The short-term rental market in this region is large, carrying approximately 22,225 active listings, making it one of the more substantial rural/small-city STR markets in Texas.
Entire-place rentals dominate at 20,944 units (94.2% of supply), characteristic of a vacation-destination market. Private rooms add 1,269 listings. By bedroom count, the supply reflects a diverse range of property sizes: 1-bedroom units are the largest segment at 7,144 (32.2% of supply), followed by 3-bedroom at 5,660 and 2-bedroom at 5,376. Larger properties (4BR+) represent 17.9% of the listing pool, serving group and extended-stay demand.
In April 2026, the market posted a $203 average daily rate and 42.8% occupancy, yielding a RevPAR of $87. Year-over-year, occupancy improved modestly by 1.1 percentage points while ADR declined 3.4%, resulting in a near-flat revenue change of -0.2%. Airbnb is the dominant channel with 10,311 listings, while VRBO carries 2,244. The 9,670 listings appearing on both platforms reflect the Texas Hill Country market’s pattern of dual-listing.
The investability score of 89.0 is the highest in this batch, though it is paired with a lower total score of 63.0, reflecting that seasonality (75.1 score) and lower rental demand (58.5) temper the overall picture.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kerrville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Kerrville, so these counts are not Kerrville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kerrville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kerrville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Kerrville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kerrville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kerrville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Kerrville adopted a dedicated STR framework under Ordinances 2022-28 and 2022-30, creating Chapter 80 of the city code. Annual STR permits have been required since January 1, 2023 for all properties within the City and its extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Every STR unit must obtain a city permit (one permit per unit), registered through the MyGovernmentOnline system. The initial registration fee is $100 and the annual renewal fee is $50. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement under the current city ordinances, and no statutory cap on rental nights was found.
STRs are permitted by right only in specific zoning districts: R-1A (single-family residential with accessory dwelling unit), R-3 (multifamily residential), RT (residential transition), DAC (downtown arts and cultural), and MU (mixed use). Properties outside these districts may require a Conditional Use Permit from the Development Services department.
Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) must be collected and remitted monthly by the 15th of each month, even for months with no stays. The city HOT rate is 7%, on top of the 6% Texas state HOT, for a combined 13% rate. Remittance is made via hoteltaxonline.com. Enforcement is moderate and complaint-driven, accepted by phone, email, and the city’s mobile app. Investors should verify a specific parcel’s zoning eligibility with Development Services at (830) 258-1514 before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Against national STR benchmarks (approximate U.S. median occupancy around 55% and median ADR around $220), Kerrville’s April 2026 occupancy of 42.8% runs below the national median, and its ADR of $203 is also below average. This places Kerrville as a value-tier destination within the STR universe, competing on accessibility and authentic Hill Country experience rather than premium pricing.
The operator landscape is led by Evolve with 774 listings and 27,617 reviews at a 4.71 average rating, a very strong national-operator presence reflecting the market’s scale. Vacasa follows with 238 listings and 8,722 reviews at 4.67. FCR Partners LP holds 103 listings with limited reviews (172), suggesting a newer or lower-review-volume operation. Neal’s Lodges (97 listings, 4.79 rating) is a regional brand associated with the Concan/Frio River area but active in this broader market. 979 Vacation Property Services (96 listings, 4.62 rating) rounds out the top five. Together, the top five control 1,308 listings, approximately 5.9% of total supply, indicating a very fragmented market dominated by independent operators.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kerrville, Texas
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Kerrville, TX?
What occupancy rates do Kerrville STRs achieve?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Kerrville?
What taxes apply to Kerrville short-term rentals?
When is peak season for Kerrville STRs?
What is the revenue potential for a Kerrville STR investment?
Which property managers operate in the Kerrville Hill Country STR market?
Analyze Kerrville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kerrville.
Free Kerrville STR Calculator →