Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Texas
  4. Kennedale

Kennedale, Texas

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Kennedale, Texas Short-Term Rental Market

Kennedale, TX STRs averaged $179/night at 58.7% occupancy in April 2026, with one of the most consistent year-round demand profiles in the DFW region.

Quick Answer: Kennedale, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Fort Worth market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Fort Worth market area is $3,845. average daily rate in the Fort Worth market area is $234. the top operator in the Fort Worth market area is Evolve with 175 listings. market score is 90/100 (grade A).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,845
↑ 18.7% YoY
64%
Occupancy
↑ 2.1% YoY
$234
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 26.5% YoY
52 days avg lead time4.5 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Fort Worth regional market, which includes Kennedale. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kennedale.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation59
Seasonality98
Investability78
Rental Demand82
Revenue Growth69

Market Overview

Kennedale is a residential community of approximately 9,439 residents in southeastern Tarrant County, about 10 miles southeast of Fort Worth and adjacent to Arlington within the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex. It is not a standalone tourism destination; overnight demand derives primarily from spillover from the broader DFW and Arlington market, including AT&T Stadium, Globe Life Field, Six Flags, business travelers, and motorsports fans at the local Kennedale Speedway Park.

As of April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $179, occupancy of 58.7%, and RevPAR of $105. The occupancy level notably exceeds the approximate U.S. STR median of 55%, reflecting consistent demand from the DFW metro basin rather than a seasonal leisure spike.

The active listing base totals approximately 7,711 units. Entire-place listings account for 6,603 (85.6% of supply), private-room listings add 1,088 (14.1%), and shared rooms total 20. One-bedroom listings lead at 2,803, followed by 3-bedroom (1,915), 2-bedroom (1,667), 4-bedroom (934), and 5-bedroom (374). On channels, Airbnb-only listings number 3,946, VRBO-only 464, and dual-listed 3,301.

Year-over-year for April 2026, occupancy grew just 0.1 percentage points while ADR fell 1.0%, resulting in a 3.6% revenue gain, likely driven by mix and channel shifts. The market’s total score of 90.2 out of 100 is the highest in this batch, anchored by a seasonality score of 97.7, indicating near-perfectly consistent demand across calendar months.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Kennedale, Texas
MonthOccupancy
Jan50%
Feb57%
Mar62%
Apr58%
May61%
Jun65%
Jul65%
Aug58%
Sep56%
Oct57%
Nov56%
Dec55%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kennedale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Fort Worth market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Fort Worth market as a whole, which includes Kennedale, so these counts are not Kennedale-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve1757,004★ 4.70
2Landing, Inc.159167★ 3.98
3Landing1018★ 3.29
4Stays by Monaco911,872★ 4.19
5Properties By Preston6570★ 3.59

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kennedale?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kennedale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb51.2%
vrbo6%
both42.8%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Kennedale — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Kennedale)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kennedale are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kennedale — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Short-term rentals are legal in Kennedale but require a city-issued Short-Term Rental Permit before operating. City code expressly prohibits renting, leasing, advertising, or allowing residential premises to be used as an unpermitted STR. Applications are processed through the city’s MyGov permitting portal.

In addition to the STR permit, all businesses operating within the city must also hold an annual business license. Operators should expect at minimum two annual renewal obligations.

The city’s Code Compliance division actively monitors violations. Enforcement severity is rated moderate, consistent with complaint-driven and code-enforcement-based oversight rather than a heavily proactive inspection regime.

The exact STR permit fee, the precise local Hotel Occupancy Tax rate, owner-occupancy requirements, and night-cap limits were not confirmed from primary city documents and should be verified directly with the City of Kennedale Planning and Permits department ([email protected]) before operating.

On taxes, Texas imposes a 6% state Hotel Occupancy Tax on stays under 30 days. Kennedale maintains a Hotel Occupancy Tax Fund in its municipal budget, indicating it levies a local HOT rate (Texas cities may add up to 7%). The exact local rate was not confirmed from public sources. Investors should budget for the 6% state HOT plus an unconfirmed local HOT rate.

The city recodified its Code of Ordinances via Ordinance No. 779 (adopted January 21, 2025), which also updated the city fee schedule. No specific recent overhaul of the STR permitting rules was confirmed from primary sources.

Market Comparison

Kennedale’s April 2026 ADR of $179 falls below the approximate U.S. STR median of $220, reflecting the suburban DFW positioning rather than a resort or destination premium. However, occupancy at 58.7% exceeds the U.S. median of approximately 55%, and the market’s total score of 90.2 out of 100 is the highest in this batch.

The seasonality score of 97.7 is particularly notable: it indicates demand is almost entirely stable across calendar months, a structural advantage over seasonal markets where 2 to 3 months carry most of the annual revenue. This makes Kennedale attractive to investors who prioritize cash-flow predictability over peak-season upside.

The investability score of 78.4 and rental demand score of 81.5 reflect the steady DFW-driven demand base. Revenue growth scores 69.3, somewhat lower than the coastal markets in this set, consistent with a market where ADR growth has moderated after the 2021-2023 rate runup.

The professional management segment shows mixed ratings. Evolve leads with 175 listings, 7,004 reviews, and a 4.70 average rating. Landing, Inc. follows with 159 listings and 3.98 rating. Landing (a separate entity) holds 101 listings at 3.29. Stays by Monaco operates 91 listings at 4.19, and Properties By Preston rounds out the top five with 65 listings at 3.59. The lower average ratings among several leading managers may indicate an opportunity for independently managed properties emphasizing guest experience to capture a premium.

Frequently Asked Questions About Kennedale, Texas

What is the average daily rate for Kennedale, TX short-term rentals?
Kennedale short-term rentals average $234 per night across all listing types. Nightly-rate breakdowns by property tier are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What occupancy rate do Kennedale STRs achieve?
April 2026 occupancy was 58.7%, above the approximate U.S. STR median of 55%. Kennedale’s demand is unusually consistent year-round, with monthly occupancy ranging from 50.0% in January to 64.8% in June and July based on historical averages.
How much revenue does a Kennedale short-term rental generate?
Across all listing types, Kennedale short-term rentals average $3,845 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
What is the gross yield for a Kennedale STR investment?
The typical home value in Kennedale is approximately $385,295 (Zillow, April 2026). At an annualized revenue of roughly $34,448, the implied gross yield before expenses and taxes is approximately 8.9% on typical home value.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Kennedale?
Yes. Kennedale requires a Short-Term Rental Permit administered through the city’s MyGov portal, and all operators must also hold an annual business license. The exact permit fee and local Hotel Occupancy Tax rate were not confirmed from public sources. Contact the City of Kennedale at [email protected] to verify current requirements.
How seasonal is the Kennedale short-term rental market?
Kennedale is one of the least seasonal STR markets in the DFW region. Monthly occupancy ranges from 50% in January to 65% in June and July, a peak-to-trough ratio of approximately 1.3-to-1. This flat demand curve reflects the metro-market character, with consistent demand from business travelers, sports event visitors, and extended-stay guests.
Who are the top STR property managers in Kennedale?
Evolve leads with 175 listings and a 4.70 rating across 7,004 reviews. Landing, Inc. follows with 159 listings (3.98 rating). Landing (separate entity) holds 101 listings (3.29), Stays by Monaco operates 91 listings (4.19), and Properties By Preston rounds out the top five with 65 listings (3.59).
Kennedale, TexasRev $3,845ADR $234Occ 64%Score A (90)

Analyze Kennedale Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kennedale.

Free Kennedale STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Kennedale.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Fort Worth market area

Avg Daily Rate
$234
Occupancy Rate
64%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,845
Kennedale Population
9,439

Markets in Texas (50)

  • Abilene
  • Alamo
  • Alba
  • Allen
  • Alpine
  • Amarillo
  • Aransas Pass
  • Arlington
  • Athens
  • Aubrey
  • Austin
  • Bandera
  • Bastrop
  • Bay City
  • Baytown
  • Beaumont
  • Belton
  • Blanco
  • Boerne
  • Brenham
  • Brookeland
  • Brownsville
  • Brownwood
  • Bryan
  • Buda
  • Bulverde
  • Burnet
  • Canton
  • Canyon Lake
  • Carrollton
  • Cedar Creek
  • Cedar Park
  • Cleburne
  • College Station
  • Colorado City
  • Comfort
  • Concan
  • Conroe
  • Converse
  • Corpus Christi
  • Corsicana
  • Cypress
  • Dallas
  • Del Rio
  • Del Valle
  • Denison
  • Denton
  • Desoto
  • Dickinson
  • Driftwood

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support