Kemah, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Kemah STR operators averaged $291/night at 40.2% occupancy in April 2026, with summer peaks reaching 69.5%.
Quick Answer: Kemah, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Galveston market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Galveston market area is $6,976. average daily rate in the Galveston market area is $395. the top operator in the Galveston market area is Vacasa with 386 listings. market score is 54/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Galveston regional market, which includes Kemah. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kemah.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kemah is a small Galveston Bay waterfront city of roughly 2,562 residents in the Greater Houston metro, drawing an estimated 4 million visitors annually through its 60-acre Kemah Boardwalk entertainment complex. The short-term rental market reflects that outsized visitor volume relative to the city’s permanent population.
As of April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $291, occupancy of 40.2%, and RevPAR of $117. The April occupancy dip reflects the shoulder-season pattern typical of this coastal market, with summer months driving the bulk of annual performance.
The active listing base totals approximately 9,216 units based on the latest dimension snapshot. Entire-place listings account for 9,046 of those, representing 98.2% of the market. Private-room listings add another 161, with shared rooms at just 9. The bedroom mix skews toward mid-size units: 3-bedroom listings lead at 2,935, followed closely by 2-bedroom (1,984) and 1-bedroom (1,977) units. Larger properties include 1,553 four-bedroom and 752 five-bedroom listings.
On a year-over-year basis, April 2026 showed occupancy down 1.4 percentage points and ADR down 1.5%, but revenue grew 3.7% compared to April 2025, indicating rate and availability mix shifts are supporting top-line gains despite softer occupancy. Market investability scores 78.0 out of 100 and revenue growth scores 83.4, reflecting positive long-term trends even with moderate near-term softness.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 27% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 52% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 69% |
| Aug | 46% |
| Sep | 35% |
| Oct | 38% |
| Nov | 31% |
| Dec | 32% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kemah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Galveston market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Galveston market as a whole, which includes Kemah, so these counts are not Kemah-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 386 | 21,460 | ★ 4.39 |
| 2 | Ryson Vacation Rentals by Vtrips | 370 | 7,450 | ★ 4.33 |
| 3 | Evolve | 354 | 17,277 | ★ 4.57 |
| 4 | Sand `N Sea Properties | 195 | 1,185 | ★ 4.66 |
| 5 | Cobb Real Estate | 190 | 3,899 | ★ 4.79 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kemah?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kemah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 23.4% |
| vrbo | 11.5% |
| both | 65% |
Home Value Trends (Kemah)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kemah are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kemah — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Kemah and regulated under City Ordinance 1198. Any dwelling or portion of a dwelling rented for fewer than 30 consecutive days requires a Short-Term Rental Permit from the city. The permit fee is $450 annually, with a credit of up to $150 available to operators who install an approved sound-monitoring system, reducing the net cost to $300 in those cases.
Permits run on the calendar year and expire December 31 regardless of when they were issued. Renewal applications open November 1 each year. A permit also terminates automatically upon a change of ownership.
Within 30 days of application, the city conducts a mandatory on-site inspection that establishes the property’s maximum occupancy and on-site parking limits, and confirms minimum health and safety standards. A property must pass this inspection before the permit is issued.
Kemah imposes a 7% Hotel Occupancy Tax on STR revenue, filed monthly or quarterly (quarterly due dates: April 30, July 31, October 31, and January 31). A 5% penalty applies for late remittance, and a zero-receipts return is required even in months with no income.
Kemah does not require owner-occupancy or primary residence, and does not cap rental nights per year. The city does solicit neighbor complaints through an online STR reporting page, signaling active enforcement. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. The permit application was updated November 12, 2025.
Market Comparison
Kemah’s April 2026 ADR of $291 is above the approximate U.S. STR median of $220, reflecting the waterfront premium and proximity to the 4-million-visitor Kemah Boardwalk. Occupancy at 40.2% trails the U.S. median of approximately 55%, which is typical for a shoulder month in a heavily seasonal coastal market. July occupancy of 69.5% aligns more closely with peak-season national norms for leisure destinations.
The market’s revenue-growth score of 83.4 out of 100 places it above most comparable Texas coastal markets, and the investability score of 78.0 reflects a favorable regulatory environment (moderate enforcement, no owner-occupancy requirement) and strong seasonal revenue concentration.
The professional management segment is active. Vacasa leads with 386 listings and 21,460 reviews at a 4.39 average rating. Ryson Vacation Rentals by Vtrips holds 370 listings and 7,450 reviews at 4.33. Evolve manages 354 listings with 17,277 reviews at 4.57. Sand N Sea Properties operates 195 listings at 4.66, and Cobb Real Estate rounds out the top five with 190 listings at 4.79. Together the top five operators account for roughly 1,495 managed listings against a total base of approximately 9,216, meaning the large majority of inventory is independently operated.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kemah, Texas
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Kemah, TX?
What occupancy rate do Kemah short-term rentals achieve?
How much revenue do Kemah STRs generate per month?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Kemah?
What taxes apply to Kemah short-term rentals?
What is the best time of year to rent in Kemah?
Who are the largest STR property managers in Kemah?
Analyze Kemah Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kemah.
Free Kemah STR Calculator →