Huntsville, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Huntsville, TX STRs averaged $204/night at 42.7% occupancy in April 2026, generating $2,436 average monthly revenue.
Quick Answer: Huntsville, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 772 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Huntsville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Huntsville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Huntsville is a Walker County city of approximately 47,864 residents located about 70 miles north of Houston on I-45. Demand drivers include Sam Houston State University (roughly 21,000 enrolled students), the Sam Houston Memorial Museum (80,000 annual visitors), the Texas Prison Museum (34,000 annual visitors), Huntsville State Park, and the 67-foot Sam Houston statue landmark.
The short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $204 in April 2026, with occupancy at 42.7% and average monthly revenue of $2,436. RevPAR was $87. Year-over-year, occupancy edged up 1.0 percentage point while ADR softened 3.3%, producing essentially flat revenue (down 0.1%).
Entire-place listings dominate the mix, accounting for 20,911 of the 22,190 tracked listings (94%). Private rooms make up 1,267 listings (6%) and shared rooms account for 12 (less than 1%). By bedroom count, 3-bedroom properties are the most common at 5,654, followed by 1-bedroom (7,128), 2-bedroom (5,371), 4-bedroom (2,441), and 5-bedroom-plus (1,528).
Channel distribution: Airbnb accounts for 10,314 listings, 9,635 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 2,241 are VRBO-only. The market’s total score is 62.5 out of 100, with investability notably high at 89.0, suggesting the entry price point relative to revenue is favorable. Seasonality scores 75.1, rental demand 58.5, and revenue growth 60.6.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Huntsville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Huntsville, so these counts are not Huntsville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 772 | 27,488 | ★ 4.72 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 225 | 8,425 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,212 | ★ 4.60 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Huntsville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Huntsville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.5% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.4% |
Home Value Trends (Huntsville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Huntsville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Huntsville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Huntsville has not enacted a dedicated STR registration or permit ordinance as of May 2026. No specific per-unit permit, owner-occupancy requirement, or maximum nights cap has been confirmed in Huntsville city code. Enforcement is rated minimal.
Hotel Occupancy Tax is the primary compliance obligation. Operators owe two layers: the Texas state HOT at 6% and the City of Huntsville local HOT at 7%, for a combined rate of 13% on stays under 30 consecutive days on room charges above $15/night. Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the state 6% on behalf of Texas hosts. Operators are responsible for the local 7% if the platform does not remit it directly to the city.
Huntsville operates under a Unified Development Ordinance. STRs may be treated as lodging uses subject to zoning district rules. Operators should confirm zoning compliance with the City of Huntsville Planning and Development Department before listing. Walker County does not appear to impose a separate countywide hotel occupancy tax.
As a reference point, Houston adopted a new STR ordinance requiring registration effective January 1, 2026. Huntsville had not adopted a comparable ordinance as of May 2026, though regulatory activity in the broader Houston-metro region warrants monitoring.
Market Comparison
Huntsville’s 42.7% April 2026 occupancy is below the US STR median of approximately 55%. The lower occupancy reflects the market’s smaller visitor draw and the dominance of university-cycle demand rather than year-round leisure travel. ADR at $204 is close to the US STR median of roughly $220.
Where Huntsville stands out is in the investability score of 89.0 out of 100, driven by the low typical home value of $262,000 relative to revenue output. The gross yield implied by the 2025 average revenue is approximately 12.2% on the typical home value, which is notably higher than in higher-cost Austin-adjacent markets.
Top operators by listing volume: Evolve leads with 772 listings and 27,488 reviews at a 4.72 average rating. Vacasa holds 225 listings with 8,425 reviews at a 4.68 rating. FCR Partners LP operates 103 listings with 172 reviews at a 4.68 rating. Neal’s Lodges manages 97 listings with 170 reviews and the highest rating of the top 5 at 4.79. 979 Vacation Property Services rounds out the top 5 with 96 listings and 3,212 reviews at a 4.60 rating. Evolve’s dominance (772 listings) is substantial relative to the overall market size.
Frequently Asked Questions About Huntsville, Texas
What is the average daily rate for Airbnb rentals in Huntsville, TX?
What occupancy rate do Huntsville STRs achieve?
Do I need a permit to run an Airbnb in Huntsville, TX?
How much monthly revenue can a Huntsville, TX STR generate?
Is Huntsville, TX a good investment for short-term rentals?
When is the best season for STR revenue in Huntsville, TX?
What are home prices like in Huntsville, TX for STR investors?
Analyze Huntsville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Huntsville.
Free Huntsville STR Calculator →