Horseshoe Bay, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Horseshoe Bay STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026, with a market investability score of 89 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Horseshoe Bay, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Horseshoe Bay. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Horseshoe Bay.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Horseshoe Bay, TX short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $203 and occupancy of 42.8% in April 2026, generating average monthly revenue of $2,435 per listing. RevPAR reached $87, reflecting a market where ADR strength partially offsets mid-range occupancy. Year-over-year, occupancy improved slightly by 1.1 percentage points while ADR dipped 3.4% and revenue held nearly flat at -0.2%.
The active listing supply is dominated by entire-place accommodations (20,944 listings), which outnumber private rooms (1,269) by a wide margin, with shared rooms accounting for just 12 listings. Bedroom distribution skews toward smaller units: 1-bedroom properties lead with 7,144 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (5,660), 2-bedroom (5,376), 4-bedroom (2,451), and 5-bedroom (1,530) options. Airbnb is the primary platform with 10,311 listings, while VRBO hosts 2,244; the large cross-listed segment (9,670 listings active on both) reflects how operators hedge distribution in this competitive market. Market scores indicate strong investability (89/100), moderate seasonality (75/100), and a total composite score of 63/100.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Horseshoe Bay are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Horseshoe Bay, so these counts are not Horseshoe Bay-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Horseshoe Bay?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Horseshoe Bay are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Horseshoe Bay)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Horseshoe Bay are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Horseshoe Bay — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Horseshoe Bay under City Ordinance Article 4.08. Every operator must obtain a Short-Term Rental Permit before advertising or accepting bookings. The permit costs $600 per year and requires annual renewal. Permits are non-transferable between owners, operators, or properties.
No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies. There is no citywide cap on the number of STR permits issued and no limit on how many nights per year a property may be rented. Only the primary dwelling may be rented; outbuildings, campers, RVs, and trailers are excluded. Only one rental contract may be active at a time per property. Stays of 30 or more consecutive days are not classified as STRs and do not require a permit.
Operators must designate a Local Responsible Party available within one hour to respond to complaints. Safety requirements include a functional fire extinguisher and smoke detectors. Fines for operating without a permit run up to $200 per day, with escalating penalties for repeat violations.
On lodging taxes: the City of Horseshoe Bay does not levy a local hotel occupancy tax. The only applicable lodging tax is the Texas state Hotel Occupancy Tax of 6%, which major platforms typically collect and remit automatically. No recent regulatory changes were identified in the profile data.
Market Comparison
Horseshoe Bay’s April 2026 ADR of $203 is slightly below the national STR median of approximately $220, while its 42.8% occupancy trails the US median of roughly 55%. The market’s strength lies in its luxury ceiling, with top-tier listings at $443/night, and its investability score of 89/100 places it well above average for resort lake markets.
Operator concentration is meaningful. Evolve leads with 774 listings and 27,617 reviews (rated 4.71), making it the dominant platform manager in the area. Vacasa holds 238 listings with 8,722 reviews (4.67). FCR Partners (103 listings) and Neal’s Lodges (97 listings) represent smaller regional operators. 979 Vacation Property Services rounds out the top five with 96 listings and 3,231 reviews (4.62). Together, the top five operators account for over 1,300 listings, representing a meaningful share of a market where individual operators also compete actively across Airbnb and VRBO.
Frequently Asked Questions About Horseshoe Bay, Texas
What was the average daily rate for STRs in Horseshoe Bay in April 2026?
What occupancy rate do Horseshoe Bay short-term rentals average?
What permits are required to operate an STR in Horseshoe Bay?
What are the peak and slow seasons for Horseshoe Bay vacation rentals?
How much revenue does a typical Horseshoe Bay STR generate?
What are the lodging tax obligations for Horseshoe Bay STR operators?
Who are the largest property managers operating in Horseshoe Bay?
Analyze Horseshoe Bay Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Horseshoe Bay.
Free Horseshoe Bay STR Calculator →