Glen Rose, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Glen Rose STRs averaged $203/night at 42.8% occupancy in April 2026 near Dinosaur Valley State Park and Fossil Rim Wildlife Center.
Quick Answer: Glen Rose, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Texas East Area market area is 53%. average monthly revenue in the Texas East Area market area is $3,860. average daily rate in the Texas East Area market area is $271. the top operator in the Texas East Area market area is Evolve with 774 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Texas East Area regional market, which includes Glen Rose. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Glen Rose.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Glen Rose is a small Somervell County town with a population of approximately 2,887, known as the ‘Dinosaur Capital of Texas’ and anchored by two major state attractions: Dinosaur Valley State Park (with dinosaur tracks in the Paluxy River) and Fossil Rim Wildlife Center (which reported over 330,000 visitors in 2020). The market draws primarily weekend travelers from the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex.
In April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $203 and occupancy of 42.8%, generating average monthly revenue of $2,435 per active listing. RevPAR stood at $87. Year over year, occupancy improved 1.1 points, while ADR declined 3.4% and revenue was essentially flat (down 0.2%), reflecting modest demand growth offset by rate softening.
The market data covers a broad regional area. Active listings total approximately 22,225. Entire-place rentals dominate at 20,944 listings (94% of supply), with 1,269 private-room listings and 12 shared-room listings. Bedroom distribution spans 1BR (7,144), 2BR (5,376), 3BR (5,660), 4BR (2,451), and 5BR (1,530). Channel data shows 9,670 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 10,311 Airbnb-only, and 2,244 VRBO-only, indicating a market with a large Airbnb-primary segment.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 41% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 41% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 53% |
| Jul | 53% |
| Aug | 42% |
| Sep | 39% |
| Oct | 42% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Glen Rose are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Texas East Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Texas East Area market as a whole, which includes Glen Rose, so these counts are not Glen Rose-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 774 | 27,617 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 238 | 8,722 | ★ 4.67 |
| 3 | FCR Partners, LP | 103 | 172 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | Neal’s Lodges | 97 | 170 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | 979 Vacation Property Services | 96 | 3,231 | ★ 4.62 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Glen Rose?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Glen Rose are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.4% |
| vrbo | 10.1% |
| both | 43.5% |
Home Value Trends (Glen Rose)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Glen Rose are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Glen Rose — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Glen Rose but are not available by right in residential zones. Properties in single-family residential (R-1) districts require a Specific Use Permit (SUP), reviewed by the Planning and Zoning Commission and approved case-by-case by the City Council after a public hearing. Approval is discretionary and can depend on neighborhood input and property specifics. City Council agendas throughout 2024 and 2025 show numerous individual STR and guest-house SUP requests being heard, confirming this is an active but uncertain permitting environment.
A combined hotel occupancy tax of approximately 13% applies: 7% city local hotel occupancy tax plus 6% Texas state hotel occupancy tax. City HOT revenue funds the local Convention and Visitors Bureau.
The exact SUP application fee, renewal cadence, any night caps, and owner-occupancy requirements were not confirmed in published sources and should be verified directly with the City of Glen Rose Building and Planning Department at 254-897-2272. Investors should budget for an uncertain, discretionary entitlement process for properties in residential zones.
Market Comparison
Glen Rose’s April 2026 metrics of $203 ADR and 42.8% occupancy place it below the U.S. STR median ADR of approximately $220 and below the national median occupancy of around 55%. On an annual basis, 2025 averaged $210 ADR and 44.6% occupancy, confirming this is a value-priced regional market rather than a premium destination. RevPAR of $87 reflects these combined dynamics. The market’s investability score of 89.0 suggests the platform and data signal strong opportunity relative to its accessible price points.
The professional management segment is led by Evolve with 774 listings and 27,617 reviews (4.71 average rating). Vacasa operates 238 listings (4.67 rating). FCR Partners manages 103 listings (4.68 rating), Neal’s Lodges holds 97 listings (4.79 rating), and 979 Vacation Property Services manages 96 listings. These five operators account for approximately 1,308 listings, around 6% of total supply, indicating the market is predominantly independently operated.
Frequently Asked Questions About Glen Rose, Texas
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Glen Rose?
What occupancy rates do Glen Rose STRs achieve?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Glen Rose?
What is the total hotel occupancy tax rate in Glen Rose?
What drives tourism demand in Glen Rose?
Who are the largest property managers in Glen Rose?
What is the best month for STR revenue in Glen Rose?
Analyze Glen Rose Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Glen Rose.
Free Glen Rose STR Calculator →