Forney, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Forney, TX STRs averaged $172/night at 60.0% occupancy in April 2026, generating $2,860 in average monthly revenue.
Quick Answer: Forney, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Dallas market area is 67%. average monthly revenue in the Dallas market area is $3,618. average daily rate in the Dallas market area is $215. the top operator in the Dallas market area is Evolve with 236 listings. market score is 79/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Dallas regional market, which includes Forney. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Forney.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Forney is a fast-growing suburb approximately 20 miles east of Dallas, designated the Antique Capital of Texas by the state senate in 1987. The short-term rental market here is driven by DFW spillover demand, relocation travel, and proximity to Lake Ray Hubbard rather than traditional destination tourism. In April 2026, active listings averaged $172/night ADR and 60.0% occupancy, producing RevPAR of $103 and average monthly revenue of $2,860.
Occupancy was essentially flat year-over-year (+0.11%) while ADR softened slightly (-1.52%), resulting in a modest net revenue gain of 1.6%. The market’s 2025 full-year average ADR of $170 and occupancy of 61.0% reflect stable operating conditions.
The listing mix is dominated by entire-place properties, which account for approximately 84% of the active inventory. Private rooms represent about 16% of listings. 1-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom segment (8,978 listings), followed by 3-bedroom (3,771) and 2-bedroom (3,142). Larger properties of 4 and 5 bedrooms total roughly 3,570 listings.
The overall market score is 79.4 out of 100, driven by an exceptionally high seasonality score of 97.3 (meaning very consistent year-round demand) and solid revenue growth (71.3). Investability scores 66.2 and regulation 64.7.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 60% |
| Mar | 65% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 70% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 61% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 59% |
| Dec | 58% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Forney are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Dallas market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Dallas market as a whole, which includes Forney, so these counts are not Forney-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 236 | 5,915 | ★ 4.41 |
| 2 | Landing, Inc. | 196 | 238 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Landing | 169 | 7 | ★ 2.68 |
| 4 | Luxora | 124 | 4,413 | ★ 4.36 |
| 5 | Properties By Preston | 109 | 267 | ★ 3.61 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Forney?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Forney are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 59.2% |
| vrbo | 5.1% |
| both | 35.7% |
Home Value Trends (Forney)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Forney are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Forney — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Forney, TX. There is no STR-specific ordinance; Texas state law restricts municipalities from outright banning STRs. The primary local requirement is the citywide Rental Property Registration and Inspection program (Code of Ordinances Article 3.09), which requires any residential unit occupied by someone other than the owner to hold a Rental Registration Certificate.
The registration fee is $300 per year for single-family units, renewed annually by January 31. Re-inspection carries a $100 fee; late renewal adds a $150 fee plus $50 for every additional 30-day period of non-compliance. Violations are misdemeanors with fines up to $2,000 per day. The program was overhauled in February 2026, adding requirements for a property manager located within 50 miles, a 24/7 emergency contact, and a crime-prevention lease addendum. Whether this registration requirement applies to rentals under 30 days should be confirmed with Forney Community Development directly.
On taxes, operators must collect the 6% Texas state hotel occupancy tax plus the City of Forney local hotel occupancy tax of 7%, for a combined rate of approximately 13% on stays of 29 nights or fewer. No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies, and no annual night cap is in place. HOA deed restrictions in Forney’s newer subdivisions may independently restrict short-term rentals and should be reviewed before purchase.
Market Comparison
Forney’s April 2026 occupancy of 60.0% exceeds the US STR median of approximately 55%, a meaningful positive signal. The ADR of $172 sits below the US STR median of roughly $220, consistent with the suburban, non-destination character of this market.
The overall market score of 79.4 out of 100 ranks Forney in the upper tier of suburban STR markets nationally. The seasonality score of 97.3 is a particular standout, indicating demand that stays consistent throughout the year rather than spiking in summer and collapsing in winter.
Evol leads active professional management with 236 listings and 5,915 reviews (4.41 rating). Landing, Inc. follows with 196 listings (4.36 rating) and Luxora holds 124 listings with 4,413 reviews (4.36 rating). These three operators together manage approximately 556 listings in the regional market. The presence of national platforms like Evolve and Landing alongside regional operator Luxora reflects the market’s scale and suburban professionalization.
Frequently Asked Questions About Forney, Texas
What is the average daily rate for Airbnb rentals in Forney, TX?
What occupancy rates do STRs achieve in Forney?
How much monthly revenue do short-term rentals earn in Forney?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Forney, TX?
What are the hotel occupancy tax rates for Forney STRs?
Is Forney a good STR investment market?
Who are the largest STR operators in the Forney market?
Analyze Forney Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Forney.
Free Forney STR Calculator →