Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Texas
  4. Flower Mound

Flower Mound, Texas

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Flower Mound, Texas Short-Term Rental Market

Flower Mound, TX STRs averaged $172/night at 60.0% occupancy in April 2026 with exceptional year-round stability across 19,527 active listings.

Quick Answer: Flower Mound, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Dallas market area is 67%. average monthly revenue in the Dallas market area is $3,618. average daily rate in the Dallas market area is $215. the top operator in the Dallas market area is Evolve with 236 listings. market score is 79/100 (grade B).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,618
↑ 6.5% YoY
67%
Occupancy
↓ 3.3% YoY
$215
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 19.1% YoY
44.3 days avg lead time5.1 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Dallas regional market, which includes Flower Mound. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Flower Mound.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation65
Seasonality97
Investability66
Rental Demand67
Revenue Growth71

Market Overview

Flower Mound is an affluent suburb in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex (Denton and Tarrant counties), situated along the northern shore of Grapevine Lake and roughly 20 miles northwest of DFW International Airport. It is primarily a residential bedroom community; STR demand comes from Grapevine Lake recreation, 75-plus miles of hiking and biking trails, youth sports tournaments, and proximity to DFW Airport and the broader metroplex employment base.

The short-term rental market here covers the DFW metro catchment area and is one of the largest urban-suburban STR markets in Texas, with approximately 19,527 active listings. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $172 and occupancy of 60.0%, generating a RevPAR of $103. Year-over-year, revenue grew 1.6% and occupancy was essentially flat (+0.1 percentage point), while ADR dipped 1.5%.

The listing mix includes 16,268 entire-place, 3,081 private-room, and 178 shared-room listings. By bedroom count: 1-bedroom (8,978, the largest share), 2-bedroom (3,142), 3-bedroom (3,771), 4-bedroom (2,432), and 5-bedroom (1,138). By channel, 11,555 listings are Airbnb only, 6,974 appear on both platforms, and 998 are VRBO only. The market’s standout metric is its seasonality score of 97.3 out of 100, reflecting exceptionally stable year-round demand with very little seasonal swing.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Flower Mound, Texas
MonthOccupancy
Jan55%
Feb60%
Mar65%
Apr61%
May64%
Jun70%
Jul67%
Aug61%
Sep61%
Oct62%
Nov59%
Dec58%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Flower Mound are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Dallas market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Dallas market as a whole, which includes Flower Mound, so these counts are not Flower Mound-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve2365,915★ 4.41
2Landing, Inc.196238★ 4.36
3Landing1697★ 2.68
4Luxora1244,413★ 4.36
5Properties By Preston109267★ 3.61

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Flower Mound?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Flower Mound are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb59.2%
vrbo5.1%
both35.7%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Flower Mound — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Flower Mound)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Flower Mound are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Flower Mound — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Flower Mound has one of the lightest STR regulatory frameworks in the DFW area. The Town has not adopted a dedicated STR ordinance, permit, or license requirement. The only mandatory municipal obligation is registration with the Town and remittance of the 7% local hotel occupancy tax (HOT) on all short-term stays. Registration is handled through the Town’s GovOS (MuniRevs) portal at flower-mound.munirevs.com, which launched November 20, 2023.

Tax forms and payments are due by the 15th of the month following each rental month. Operators who file on time may retain a 1% collection fee. Late filings (after the 25th of the month) incur a 15% penalty plus 10% annual interest after 30 days. In addition to the 7% local HOT, operators owe Texas’s 6% state hotel occupancy tax, reported separately to the Texas Comptroller.

There is no cap on rental nights per year, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement at the town level. There is no STR-specific zoning overlay. Enforcement is minimal and focused on tax compliance. However, investors must verify that any HOA covenants or deed restrictions for the specific property permit short-term rentals, as private CC&R restrictions are common in Flower Mound’s master-planned neighborhoods and can independently prohibit STRs.

Market Comparison

Flower Mound’s April 2026 ADR of $172 is below the US STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the suburban bedroom-community character and the large volume of private-room and budget listings in this metro catchment area. However, occupancy at 60.0% in April is above the US mid-spring median of roughly 55%, and the 2025 annual average occupancy of 61.0% is consistently above national norms.

The market’s combination of above-average occupancy and below-average ADR is typical of large metro-adjacent markets where quantity of demand (driven by corporate travel, airport proximity, and events) is higher than in resort destinations, but willingness-to-pay is moderated by suburban accommodation alternatives.

The professional management landscape here shows some unusual patterns. Evolve leads with 236 listings and a 4.41 average rating across 5,915 reviews. Landing, Inc. follows with 196 listings but only 238 reviews and a 4.36 rating, indicating a newer or less-reviewed portfolio. Landing (a separate entity) holds 169 listings with only 7 reviews and a 2.68 rating, suggesting very early-stage or recently relisted inventory. Luxora operates 124 listings with a 4.36 rating across 4,413 reviews. Properties By Preston rounds out the top five with 109 listings and a 3.61 rating. Evolve’s 236 listings represent approximately 1.2% of the total 19,527-listing market, reflecting a highly fragmented landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions About Flower Mound, Texas

What is the average daily rate for STRs in Flower Mound, TX?
Flower Mound short-term rentals average $215 per night across all listing types. Nightly-rate breakdowns by property tier are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What occupancy rates do Flower Mound, TX STRs achieve?
Flower Mound STRs averaged 60.0% occupancy in April 2026. The market is exceptionally stable, ranging from a January low of 55.0% to a June peak of 70.0%. The 2025 annual average was 61.0%.
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Flower Mound, TX generate?
Across all listing types, Flower Mound short-term rentals average $3,618 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Flower Mound, TX?
No STR permit or license is required at the town level. Operators must register via the Town’s GovOS portal and remit the 7% local hotel occupancy tax monthly. Texas’s 6% state hotel tax also applies. HOA restrictions may independently prohibit STRs in specific neighborhoods.
Is Flower Mound, TX a good market for STR investment?
Flower Mound’s standout attribute is stability: its seasonality score is 97.3 out of 100, meaning year-round demand without significant soft seasons. Occupancy stays above 55% even in the slowest month. ADR is below the national median at $172, so returns depend more on high utilization than premium pricing.
What is the best season for STRs in Flower Mound, TX?
June is the peak month at 70.0% occupancy and $2,734 revenue. March (65.2%), May (63.9%), and July (67.3%) are also strong. January is the softest at 55.0% occupancy but still delivers $2,030 in monthly revenue.
Who are the top property managers in Flower Mound, TX?
Evolve leads with 236 listings and a 4.41 rating across 5,915 reviews. Landing, Inc. (196 listings), Luxora (124 listings, 4.36 rating), and Properties By Preston (109 listings) follow. The market is highly fragmented with no single operator above 2% market share.
Flower Mound, TexasRev $3,618ADR $215Occ 67%Score B (79)

Analyze Flower Mound Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Flower Mound.

Free Flower Mound STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Flower Mound.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Dallas market area

Avg Daily Rate
$215
Occupancy Rate
67%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,618
Flower Mound Population
81,270

Markets in Texas (50)

  • Abilene
  • Alamo
  • Alba
  • Allen
  • Alpine
  • Amarillo
  • Aransas Pass
  • Arlington
  • Athens
  • Aubrey
  • Austin
  • Bandera
  • Bastrop
  • Bay City
  • Baytown
  • Beaumont
  • Belton
  • Blanco
  • Boerne
  • Brenham
  • Brookeland
  • Brownsville
  • Brownwood
  • Bryan
  • Buda
  • Bulverde
  • Burnet
  • Canton
  • Canyon Lake
  • Carrollton
  • Cedar Creek
  • Cedar Park
  • Cleburne
  • College Station
  • Colorado City
  • Comfort
  • Concan
  • Conroe
  • Converse
  • Corpus Christi
  • Corsicana
  • Cypress
  • Dallas
  • Del Rio
  • Del Valle
  • Denison
  • Denton
  • Desoto
  • Dickinson
  • Driftwood

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support