Duncanville, Texas Short-Term Rental Market
Duncanville, TX STRs averaged $172 ADR at 60.0% occupancy in April 2026 across a large Dallas-area market of roughly 19,400 active listings.
Quick Answer: Duncanville, Texas is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Dallas market area is 67%. average monthly revenue in the Dallas market area is $3,618. average daily rate in the Dallas market area is $215. the top operator in the Dallas market area is Evolve with 235 listings. market score is 79/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Dallas regional market, which includes Duncanville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Duncanville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Duncanville is a suburban city in southwest Dallas County, situated approximately 15 minutes from downtown Dallas and 20 minutes from Fort Worth. Demand is driven by the Dallas-Fort Worth metro overflow, Joe Pool Lake recreation, amateur sports tournaments at the Duncanville Fieldhouse, and regional business travel rather than destination tourism. The city has a population of 39,412 and no published annual visitor count.
The STR market is sizable, with approximately 19,400 active listings. Entire-place units dominate at 16,221, followed by private rooms (3,082) and shared rooms (178). The bedroom mix skews toward 1-bedrooms, which represent 8,960 listings, the largest single segment. Two- and 3-bedroom properties are the next largest groups at 3,132 and 3,769 respectively. Four- and 5-bedroom units account for 2,423 and 1,128 listings.
Channel distribution leans heavily toward Airbnb-only listings (11,541), with 6,954 dual-listed on both platforms and only 986 on VRBO exclusively. The Airbnb dominance reflects the urban-suburban mix of guests in this market.
In April 2026, Duncanville STRs averaged $172 per night at 60.0% occupancy, producing a RevPAR of $103 and average monthly revenue of $2,857. Year-over-year, occupancy was essentially flat (+0.1%), ADR dipped 1.6%, and total revenue grew modestly by 1.4%. The overall market score is 78.9 out of 100, with the standout sub-score being seasonality at 97.3, reflecting the market’s unusually consistent demand throughout the year.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 60% |
| Mar | 65% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 70% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 61% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 62% |
| Nov | 59% |
| Dec | 58% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Duncanville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Dallas market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Dallas market as a whole, which includes Duncanville, so these counts are not Duncanville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 235 | 5,878 | ★ 4.40 |
| 2 | Landing, Inc. | 195 | 234 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Landing | 167 | 7 | ★ 2.52 |
| 4 | Luxora | 124 | 4,308 | ★ 4.36 |
| 5 | Properties By Preston | 109 | 263 | ★ 3.54 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Duncanville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Duncanville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 59.2% |
| vrbo | 5.1% |
| both | 35.7% |
Home Value Trends (Duncanville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Duncanville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Duncanville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Duncanville adopted its Short-Term Rental Registration Ordinance (No. 2419) on September 16, 2025, with enforcement beginning October 1, 2025. STRs are legal but require registration and, in most of the city’s residential zones, a Specific Use Permit.
All STR operators must register annually with the city and pass a periodic inspection. The registration and inspection fee is $350 per property per year, with a $150 re-inspection fee and a $100 late penalty for registrations more than 30 days overdue.
For properties in single-family residential districts (SF-43, SF-7, SF-10, SF-13, TF-7, MF-14, MF-21) and certain office/commercial districts, an additional Specific Use Permit is required at a $500 fee. The SUP requires a public hearing before the Planning and Zoning Commission and final approval by City Council, a discretionary process taking approximately 60 to 70 days. Because most Duncanville residential properties fall in single-family zoning, the SUP is effectively required for most investor-operated STRs. SUP approval is not guaranteed and gives the city and neighbors a meaningful voice in the process.
Duncanville levies a local hotel occupancy tax of up to 7%. Texas also collects a 6% state hotel occupancy tax, bringing the combined tax burden to approximately 13% on gross rental receipts. No owner-occupancy requirement or nightly cap was published in the ordinance materials. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. Investors should verify SUP feasibility for a specific address with the Permitting Department before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Duncanville’s April 2026 occupancy of 60.0% is above the US STR median of approximately 55%, a notable result for a suburban market with no major tourism infrastructure. The ADR of $172 sits below the US median of approximately $220, consistent with a budget-to-mid-range suburban positioning rather than a destination resort.
The market’s total score of 78.9 is above average, driven primarily by the seasonality score of 97.3, one of the highest in any Texas suburban market. Investability at 66.3 is moderate, reflecting the regulatory complexity introduced by the October 2025 SUP requirement.
The professional management segment in Duncanville is fragmented across mid-tier operators. Evolve leads with 235 listings and 5,878 reviews at a 4.40 average rating. Landing, Inc. holds 195 listings (234 reviews, 4.36 rating). A separate entity listed as Landing appears with 167 listings but only 7 reviews and a 2.52 rating, suggesting a recently launched or restructured presence. Luxora manages 124 listings with 4,308 reviews at a 4.36 rating. Properties By Preston rounds out the top five with 109 listings and a 3.54 average rating. The top 5 operators together account for approximately 830 listings, roughly 4% of total market inventory, indicating a highly fragmented market dominated by independent hosts.
Frequently Asked Questions About Duncanville, Texas
What is the average nightly rate for Duncanville, TX short-term rentals?
How much can a Duncanville short-term rental earn per month?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Duncanville?
How seasonal is the Duncanville short-term rental market?
What drives demand for short-term rentals in Duncanville?
What is the hotel occupancy tax rate in Duncanville?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in Duncanville?
Analyze Duncanville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Duncanville.
Free Duncanville STR Calculator →