Northport, Michigan Short-Term Rental Market
Northport, MI short-term rentals averaged $411/night at 64.4% occupancy in June 2026, with light-touch village registration rules.
Quick Answer: Northport, Michigan is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Traverse City market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Traverse City market area is $6,344. average daily rate in the Traverse City market area is $411. the top operator in the Traverse City market area is Vacasa with 206 listings. market score is 59/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Traverse City regional market, which includes Northport. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Northport.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Northport is a small waterfront village at the northern tip of Michigan’s Leelanau Peninsula, population 496, on Grand Traverse Bay roughly 29 miles north of Traverse City. Visitors are largely regional Midwest travelers, second-home owners, and boaters drawn to Leelanau State Park, the historic Grand Traverse Lighthouse, and Leelanau’s cherry orchards and wineries. In June 2026, the latest month with data, short-term rentals in this market averaged $410.84 per night at 64.4% occupancy, generating $6,344 in average monthly revenue per listing. Occupancy eased 0.6 point year over year and ADR fell 6.0%, but revenue still rose 4.5%. By property type, apartments averaged $5,431/month, entire homes $6,470/month, and houses $6,994/month. Regionally, entire-place listings make up roughly 97% of inventory.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 40% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 79% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 45% |
| Nov | 29% |
| Dec | 39% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Northport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Traverse City market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Traverse City market as a whole, which includes Northport, so these counts are not Northport-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 206 | 5,978 | ★ 4.46 |
| 2 | Elevated Homes & Hospitality | 116 | 4,924 | ★ 4.76 |
| 3 | True North Property Management | 109 | 3,627 | ★ 4.54 |
| 4 | The Mitten Group Property Management | 108 | 9,528 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | Evolve | 94 | 4,171 | ★ 4.76 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Northport?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Northport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 28.2% |
| vrbo | 15.5% |
| both | 56.2% |
Home Value Trends (Northport)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Northport are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Northport — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted and legal in the Village of Northport, and the barrier to entry is low. Under Village Ordinance No. 111 of 2015, amended October 7, 2021, a short-term rental is a dwelling rented, where the owner does not reside, for a period of less than 21 days. Before renting, the owner must register the unit with the Village Clerk and renew that registration annually. The ordinance does not impose an owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, does not cap the number of nights per year, sets no zoning-district restrictions, and specifies no registration fee amount. Enforcement is rated minimal: failure to register carries a $200 fine, with a 7-day cure window after notice before an additional $200/day accrues; repeated (3-time) code violations can lead to permit revocation. Statewide, Michigan applies a 6% use tax to lodging under 30 days. Importantly, many ‘Northport’ addresses lie within the separate Leelanau Township rather than the Village, and the Township has its own, stricter STR ordinance, so investors must confirm which jurisdiction their target parcel falls in before relying on these village rules.
Market Comparison
Northport’s 64.4% occupancy in June 2026 runs above the roughly 55% U.S. median often cited for short-term rentals, and its $410.84 ADR nearly doubles the roughly $220 national median, reflecting its position as a premium Leelanau Peninsula leisure market. Vacasa leads regional professional management with 206 listings, 5,978 reviews, and a 4.46 rating, followed by Elevated Homes & Hospitality (116 listings, 4.76 rating), True North Property Management (109 listings, 4.54 rating), The Mitten Group Property Management (108 listings, 4.79 rating), and Evolve (94 listings, 4.76 rating). The relatively even spread among the top five suggests a competitive, fragmented professional management landscape in this submarket rather than one dominant operator.
Frequently Asked Questions About Northport, Michigan
Do you need to live on-site to run a short-term rental in Northport, MI?
What is the average occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Northport, MI?
What is the average nightly rate for a Northport short-term rental?
Is a Northport, MI address always in the Village of Northport?
When is the busiest month for Northport short-term rentals?
Who are the top short-term rental property managers near Northport?
Analyze Northport Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Northport.
Free Northport STR Calculator →