Interlochen, Michigan Short-Term Rental Market
Interlochen, MI STRs averaged $233/night at 38.1% April occupancy, anchored by 265,000 annual visitors to the Interlochen Center for the Arts.
Quick Answer: Interlochen, Michigan is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Traverse City market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Traverse City market area is $6,344. average daily rate in the Traverse City market area is $411. the top operator in the Traverse City market area is Vacasa with 179 listings. market score is 60/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Traverse City regional market, which includes Interlochen. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Interlochen.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Interlochen is a small unincorporated community of 694 residents in Green Lake Township, Grand Traverse County, roughly 15 miles southwest of Traverse City. Its short-term rental market is driven almost entirely by two demand generators: the Interlochen Center for the Arts, which draws approximately 265,000 visitors annually to 700 or more concerts and arts events, and Interlochen State Park, Michigan’s first state park, set on the isthmus between Green Lake and Duck Lake with nearly 490 campsites. The active STR market spans approximately 5,178 listings, of which 5,020 (96.9%) are entire-place rentals and 158 are private rooms. The April 2026 average daily rate was $232.71 with occupancy at 38.1%, a spring shoulder reading that precedes the summer arts season. RevPAR for April was $88.63. Year over year, occupancy declined 4.1% while ADR gained 4.7%, with revenue essentially flat at +0.4%. The bedroom distribution is fairly even: 2-bedroom units lead at 1,503 listings, followed by 1-bedroom (1,295), 3-bedroom (1,231), 4-bedroom (703), and 5-bedroom or larger (440). Platform distribution shows 2,923 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 1,472 Airbnb-only, and 783 VRBO-only, with dual-channel listing being the most common strategy. The market’s total score of 59.6 reflects a seasonal arts destination with solid investability (84.1) and revenue growth (78.8) scores.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 40% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 79% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 45% |
| Nov | 29% |
| Dec | 39% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Interlochen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Traverse City market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Traverse City market as a whole, which includes Interlochen, so these counts are not Interlochen-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 179 | 5,712 | ★ 4.46 |
| 2 | Elevated Homes & Hospitality | 125 | 4,924 | ★ 4.78 |
| 3 | The Mitten Group Property Management | 109 | 9,508 | ★ 4.79 |
| 4 | True North Property Management | 107 | 3,603 | ★ 4.56 |
| 5 | Evolve | 94 | 4,157 | ★ 4.76 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Interlochen?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Interlochen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 28.4% |
| vrbo | 15.1% |
| both | 56.5% |
Home Value Trends (Interlochen)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Interlochen are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Interlochen — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Interlochen short-term rentals are governed by Green Lake Township Ordinance No. 07122021.2, most recently revised January 9, 2024 (effective February 13, 2024). Any owner renting a dwelling for fewer than 30 nights must obtain an annual Short-Term Rental License from the Township Zoning Administrator before operating or advertising. A separate license is required for each dwelling. Licenses expire December 31 each year and may be renewed beginning October 1. The application requires owner and caretaker contact information, a floor plan, a parking site plan, and a well-and-septic inspection report (valid for 3 years) reviewed by the Grand Traverse County Health Department, which determines the allowed bedroom count for occupancy purposes. The application fee is set by the Township fee schedule and was not published in the ordinance text; confirm the current amount directly with Green Lake Township. Owner occupancy is not required and there is no primary-residence requirement or annual night cap. Occupancy is limited to 2 guests per legally conforming bedroom plus 2 guests age 15 and under, subject to septic capacity. Operating requirements include weekly trash service, quiet hours from 11pm to 7am, no on-street parking of vehicles, boats, or trailers, and a 24-hour caretaker who must be reachable by phone and within 30 minutes’ travel. The 6% Michigan state lodging tax applies and is typically collected and remitted by Airbnb and VRBO automatically. Enforcement is rated moderate. Grand Traverse County was debating a proposed local excise tax on lodging as of 2026, not yet enacted.
Market Comparison
Nationally, the median STR occupancy is near 55% and the median ADR is around $220. Interlochen’s April 2026 occupancy of 38.1% reflects deep shoulder-season conditions; the seasonal average climbs to 78.9% in July, well above national norms. The $233 ADR is modestly above the national median, reflecting a recreational destination premium without the extreme rates seen in coastal luxury markets. The investability score of 84.1 ranks Interlochen favorably among northern Michigan markets. On operator concentration, Vacasa leads with 179 listings and 5,712 reviews (rating 4.46), followed by Elevated Homes and Hospitality at 125 listings and 4,924 reviews (rating 4.78), and The Mitten Group Property Management at 109 listings and 9,508 reviews (rating 4.79). True North Property Management manages 107 properties (rating 4.56), and Evolve manages 94 listings (rating 4.76). The top five operators together manage 614 listings, approximately 11.9% of the total active market, indicating moderate professional management concentration with owner-operators still comprising the large majority. The Mitten Group’s 9,508 reviews across 109 listings reflects deep experience in this specific market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Interlochen, Michigan
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Interlochen, MI?
When is peak season for Interlochen STR rentals?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Interlochen?
Is owner occupancy required for a Green Lake Township STR permit?
What is the typical home price in Interlochen for STR investment?
What monthly revenue can I expect from an Interlochen STR?
Who are the top property managers in Interlochen?
Analyze Interlochen Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Interlochen.
Free Interlochen STR Calculator →