Leland, Michigan Short-Term Rental Market
Leland, MI STRs averaged $232/night and 38.2% occupancy in April 2026, with July historically reaching 78.9% across 5,222 active listings.
Quick Answer: Leland, Michigan is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Traverse City market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Traverse City market area is $6,344. average daily rate in the Traverse City market area is $411. the top operator in the Traverse City market area is Vacasa with 206 listings. market score is 59/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Traverse City regional market, which includes Leland. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Leland.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Leland, Michigan short-term rental market comprises approximately 5,222 active listings as of April 2026, centered on this Lake Michigan resort village of roughly 410 permanent residents in Leelanau County. The market is overwhelmingly entire-place focused, with 5,064 entire-place listings (97.0% of tracked listings) and 158 private rooms. Two-bedroom units are most common with 1,523 listings, followed by one-bedroom (1,303), three-bedroom (1,236), four-bedroom (711), and five-plus bedroom (443) units.
Channel distribution is more balanced than many markets: 2,936 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 1,475 are Airbnb-only, and 811 are VRBO-only. The dual-listing rate of 56.2% reflects the resort-destination visitor profile, where VRBO performs comparably to Airbnb.
April 2026 metrics reflect the shoulder season: occupancy was 38.2% and the average daily rate was $232.22, generating a RevPAR of $88.73. Year-over-year, occupancy declined 3.7% while ADR rose 4.6% and revenue was essentially flat at +0.16%. The 2025 full-year average is the more representative baseline: $309 ADR at 48.0% occupancy, producing approximately $4,146 in average monthly revenue per active listing.
Market scores reflect the seasonal concentration of this destination. The total score is 59.2 out of 100, with investability at 84.1, revenue growth at 78.3, and regulation at 73.0. Rental demand scores 57.1 and seasonality scores 45.2, consistent with a market where summer demand is intense but winter occupancy drops below 30%.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 40% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 79% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 45% |
| Nov | 29% |
| Dec | 39% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Leland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Traverse City market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Traverse City market as a whole, which includes Leland, so these counts are not Leland-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 206 | 5,978 | ★ 4.46 |
| 2 | Elevated Homes & Hospitality | 116 | 4,924 | ★ 4.76 |
| 3 | True North Property Management | 109 | 3,627 | ★ 4.54 |
| 4 | The Mitten Group Property Management | 108 | 9,528 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | Evolve | 94 | 4,171 | ★ 4.76 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Leland?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Leland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 28.2% |
| vrbo | 15.5% |
| both | 56.2% |
Home Value Trends (Leland)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Leland are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Leland — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are permitted in Leland Township, Michigan (which includes the village of Leland), subject to annual registration under the township’s STR ordinance adopted in 2020.
Operators must register annually with Leland Township at a fee of approximately $150, renewed each year. A short-term rental is defined under the ordinance as a rental for fewer than 75 days in a calendar year. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, and no hard cap on the total number of registrations has been documented.
Operators must designate a local contact able to respond to issues within approximately 45 minutes, and the township-issued registration number must appear in all listings, advertisements, and rental contracts. Permitting and land-use applications are processed online through the Cloudpermit platform.
On taxes, Michigan levies a statewide 6% use (lodging) tax on stays under 30 days, which the host or platform must collect and remit to the Michigan Department of Treasury. No additional Leelanau County local accommodations tax was confirmed. Standard Michigan sales taxes also apply.
District-specific zoning limits apply and vary across the township; investors must confirm the zoning classification for their specific parcel with the township zoning administrator before listing.
One forward-looking risk: a state-level short-term rental preemption bill has been under debate in the Michigan Legislature. If passed, it could override Leelanau County’s local STR ordinances. As of mid-2026, local township control still applies. Enforcement is assessed as moderate.
Market Comparison
Leland, Michigan’s 48.0% annual average occupancy (2025) sits below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting this market’s strong seasonal concentration. However, its 2025 annual ADR of $309 substantially exceeds the approximate U.S. median ADR of $220, indicating a premium pricing market supported by Lake Michigan resort demand, Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore access, and Fishtown’s historic draw.
The April 2026 RevPAR of $88.73 understates the market’s peak economics. July historical average revenue of $6,783 per listing is a more meaningful indicator of peak earning potential.
The operator landscape in Leland is moderately concentrated. The top five property managers collectively hold 633 listings, representing approximately 12.1% of the 5,222 total active listings. Vacasa leads with 206 listings and a 4.46 rating across 5,978 reviews. Elevated Homes and Hospitality follows with 116 listings and a 4.76 rating across 4,924 reviews. The Mitten Group Property Management holds 108 listings and a 4.79 rating across 9,528 reviews, the highest average rating in the top five. Evolve operates 94 listings at a 4.76 rating.
The mix of regional specialists (Elevated Homes, True North Property Management, Mitten Group) alongside national operators like Vacasa and Evolve reflects a market with established local management infrastructure suited to intensive summer operations.
Frequently Asked Questions About Leland, Michigan
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Leland, MI?
What occupancy rate can I expect for an STR in Leland, MI?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Leland, MI?
Is there a local occupancy tax for STRs in Leland, MI?
What is the peak season for STRs in Leland, MI?
How much revenue can an STR in Leland, MI generate annually?
Which booking platforms should I use for an STR in Leland, MI?
Analyze Leland Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Leland.
Free Leland STR Calculator →