Elk Rapids, Michigan Short-Term Rental Market
Elk Rapids, MI STRs averaged $232/night at 38.2% occupancy in April 2026, with July peak revenue averaging $6,783 in this northern Michigan lake market.
Quick Answer: Elk Rapids, Michigan is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Traverse City market area is 64%. average monthly revenue in the Traverse City market area is $6,344. average daily rate in the Traverse City market area is $411. the top operator in the Traverse City market area is Vacasa with 206 listings. market score is 59/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Traverse City regional market, which includes Elk Rapids. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Elk Rapids.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Elk Rapids, Michigan is a small waterfront village of approximately 1,605 residents in Antrim County, situated on Grand Traverse Bay and Elk Lake roughly 20 minutes north of Traverse City. The surrounding market area is a seasonal northern Michigan lake destination drawing summer leisure visitors, boaters, and outdoor recreationists to beaches, harbors, the Chain-o-Lakes water trail, and the village’s historic downtown.
As of April 2026, the market posted a $232.22 average daily rate, a 38.21% occupancy rate, and a RevPAR of $88.73. April is a shoulder month in this strongly summer-peaked market. The composite score is 59.23 out of 100, with investability at 84.12 and revenue growth at 78.26. The seasonality score of 45.15 reflects one of the more pronounced seasonal swings in this dataset.
The market area tracks approximately 5,222 active listings, of which 5,064 (97.0%) are entire-place rentals and 158 are private rooms. Bedroom distribution shows 2-bedroom properties leading at 1,523, followed by 1-bedroom (1,303), 3-bedroom (1,236), 4-bedroom (711), and 5-bedroom-plus (443). Channel distribution shows strong dual-platform activity: 2,936 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, while 1,475 are Airbnb-only and 811 are VRBO-only.
Year-over-year as of April 2026, occupancy declined 3.70% while ADR rose 4.60% and revenue grew marginally at 0.16%, consistent with a market adjusting after the post-pandemic demand surge by trading some occupancy for higher rates.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 32% |
| Feb | 39% |
| Mar | 35% |
| Apr | 40% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 64% |
| Jul | 79% |
| Aug | 71% |
| Sep | 49% |
| Oct | 45% |
| Nov | 29% |
| Dec | 39% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Elk Rapids are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Traverse City market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Traverse City market as a whole, which includes Elk Rapids, so these counts are not Elk Rapids-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 206 | 5,978 | ★ 4.46 |
| 2 | Elevated Homes & Hospitality | 116 | 4,924 | ★ 4.76 |
| 3 | True North Property Management | 109 | 3,627 | ★ 4.54 |
| 4 | The Mitten Group Property Management | 108 | 9,528 | ★ 4.79 |
| 5 | Evolve | 94 | 4,171 | ★ 4.76 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Elk Rapids?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Elk Rapids are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 28.2% |
| vrbo | 15.5% |
| both | 56.2% |
Home Value Trends (Elk Rapids)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Elk Rapids are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Elk Rapids — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals in the Village of Elk Rapids operate under a mandatory, capped licensing program that is among the more restrictive in northern Michigan. Every STR must be registered and licensed annually with the village. The village caps total licensed units at approximately 61 properties, representing about 7.7% of the village housing stock.
Existing operations dating to at least 2018 are grandfathered. When the cap is reached, new licenses are issued from a waiting list that prioritizes applicants whose principal residence is in Elk Rapids. There is no owner-occupancy mandate to hold a license, but local residency improves access when new slots open.
Occupancy is limited to 10 guests per property (no more than two per bedroom). Overnight lodging outside the main dwelling (campers, trailers, tents, buses, RVs) is prohibited. Owners must meet parking and life-safety requirements and are subject to inspection; violations escalate from written warning to fine to license revocation. A 24/7 local contact requirement applies. Enforcement is rated strict.
The village was actively revising its STR ordinance via Ordinance 2026-17, with a public hearing held June 2, 2026. An earlier proposed $500 annual license fee failed on a 3-3 council vote; the fee schedule is unsettled as of the profile date. Operators should confirm current license availability and fees directly with the village before acquiring property within village limits.
Michigan applies a 6% state use (lodging) tax on rentals under 30 days; major platforms like Airbnb and VRBO typically collect and remit this tax automatically. No separate Elk Rapids local lodging tax was identified in available data.
Note: The broader Elk Rapids market area tracked in this data extends beyond village limits into Antrim County, where the village-specific cap does not apply.
Market Comparison
Elk Rapids’ $232.22 ADR for April 2026 is above the U.S. STR national median of approximately $220, reflecting the premium that northern Michigan lake properties command even in shoulder season. The 38.21% April occupancy is well below the national median of approximately 55%, but April is this market’s shoulder period.
Historical annual average occupancy peaked at 54.39% in 2020 and has declined to 46-48% in the 2022-2025 range, while ADR has grown from $276 in 2021 to $309 in 2024-2025. This is a classic post-pandemic normalization: occupancy coming off COVID-era peaks while rates hold. The 2024 annual average ADR of $309 represents a 39% increase from 2017’s $222.
On the operator side, Vacasa leads with 206 listings and 5,978 reviews at a 4.46 average rating. Elevated Homes and Hospitality manages 116 listings with a 4.76 rating from 4,924 reviews, and True North Property Management operates 109 listings with a 4.54 rating from 3,627 reviews. The Mitten Group Property Management is notable with 108 listings and 9,528 reviews at a 4.79 rating, one of the highest review counts among the top operators. Together, the top 3 operators manage approximately 431 listings, roughly 8.3% of the 5,222 total listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Elk Rapids, Michigan
What is the average nightly rate for Airbnb rentals in Elk Rapids, MI?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Elk Rapids?
How much revenue can an Airbnb in Elk Rapids earn per month?
Are short-term rentals legal in Elk Rapids, MI?
Is there a permit cap for Airbnb rentals in Elk Rapids?
What are the best and worst months for Airbnb rentals in Elk Rapids?
Who are the largest short-term rental managers in Elk Rapids?
Analyze Elk Rapids Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Elk Rapids.
Free Elk Rapids STR Calculator →