Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. Tennessee
  4. Mountain City

Mountain City, Tennessee

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Mountain City, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market

The Mountain City area STR market earned $218 ADR at 56% occupancy in June 2026.

Quick Answer: Mountain City, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Tennessee Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Tennessee Area market area is $3,325. average daily rate in the Tennessee Area market area is $218. the top operator in the Tennessee Area market area is Evolve with 409 listings. market score is 73/100 (grade B).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$3,325
↓ 0.2% YoY
56%
Occupancy
↓ 1.3% YoY
$218
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 0.9% YoY
58.5 days avg lead time4.1 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the Tennessee Area regional market, which includes Mountain City. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Mountain City.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation68
Seasonality71
Investability93
Rental Demand68
Revenue Growth58

Market Overview

Mountain City is the seat of Johnson County in Tennessee’s northeastern tip, a rural mountain and lake destination anchored by Watauga Lake, the 8,600-acre Doe Mountain Recreation Area, and Backbone Rock, drawing regional drive-market visitors from Tennessee, North Carolina, and Virginia for ATV riding, hiking, fishing, and Appalachian heritage tourism. The city itself has a population of about 2,486 and positions itself as an annual-trip mountain retreat destination rather than a single-event tourist draw.

Short-term rental performance data in this data set is tracked at a submarket level shared across a cluster of nine East Tennessee towns, so the figures below describe the wider Mountain City area STR market rather than city-limits-only precision. In June 2026, the most recent month with complete data, the area’s average daily rate across all listings was $217.62 at 56.02% occupancy, generating average monthly revenue of $3,324.64 per listing. Occupancy is down 1.30% year over year, ADR is down 4.16%, and monthly revenue is down a modest 0.54% year over year.

Bedroom mix, listing-type mix, channel mix, and market-score data in this data set are tracked at a shared regional level rather than measured uniquely for Mountain City, so this profile omits those figures rather than present regional numbers as if they were city-specific. Booking data for the area shows an average lead time of 58.49 days and an average length of stay of 4.06 nights, consistent with planned regional mountain getaways.

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Mountain City, Tennessee
MonthOccupancy
Jan35%
Feb45%
Mar53%
Apr49%
May52%
Jun59%
Jul61%
Aug51%
Sep46%
Oct53%
Nov47%
Dec45%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Mountain City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Tennessee Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Tennessee Area market as a whole, which includes Mountain City, so these counts are not Mountain City-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve40913,977★ 4.73
2Vacasa1082,373★ 4.56
3Byers & Harvey742,324★ 4.86
4RedAwning63846★ 4.67
5RETREAT VACATIONS623,036★ 4.82

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Mountain City?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Mountain City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb45.5%
vrbo9.4%
both45.1%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Mountain City — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Mountain City)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Mountain City are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Mountain City — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Mountain City regulates short-term rentals at the municipal level under authority granted by Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act, which lets municipalities create their own permitting processes. The city has adopted a $100.00 annual permit-and-inspection fee for short-term rentals, and the City Recorder maintains a list of active rentals within city limits.

However, news reporting indicates the city has admitted it does not yet have a formal, functioning process to actually collect the fee or enforce the rules. Enforcement is currently minimal, and the town is in the middle of a broader ordinance-code revision covering both short-term rentals and campgrounds, done in partnership with the University of Tennessee’s Municipal Technical Advisory Service. A draft ordinance is posted on the city’s website. No owner-occupancy requirement and no statewide cap on nights per year were found, and Mountain City’s specific zoning districts where STRs are permitted or prohibited were not clearly defined in available public sources as of this writing.

On taxes, lodging stays are subject to a local occupancy tax of roughly 5.00%, on top of Tennessee’s state and local sales taxes, for a combined lodging tax burden reported near 13.5%. Hosts must also register with the Tennessee Department of Revenue for sales and occupancy tax, and obtain applicable state, county, and city business licenses.

Given the ordinance is actively being revised and enforcement is not yet functioning, investors should treat the local framework as in flux and confirm current requirements directly with Mountain City and Johnson County before operating.

Market Comparison

The Mountain City area’s 56.02% occupancy in June 2026 is close to the roughly 55% median occupancy typically seen across the broader U.S. short-term rental market, while its $217.62 average daily rate is close to the roughly $220 national median ADR as well. This near-average profile reflects Mountain City’s position as a steady, drive-market Appalachian mountain retreat rather than a market defined by extreme rate premiums or a narrow peak season.

Top property manager data in this data set is tracked at a shared regional level across a cluster of nine East Tennessee towns rather than uniquely for Mountain City, so this profile does not present specific operator names, listing counts, or ratings as Mountain City-specific. Mountain City’s own housing data is a more distinctive local point: a typical home value of $248,201.76 against a notably higher median list price of $377,966.67, a gap of more than 50% that buyers should investigate before treating list prices as a reliable proxy for underlying value here.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain City, Tennessee

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in the Mountain City area?
The Mountain City area STR market averaged 56.02% occupancy in June 2026, ranging seasonally from about 35% in January to 61% in July.
What is the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in the Mountain City area?
The average daily rate across all listings in this submarket was $217.62 in June 2026. Luxury-tier listings averaged $370.69.
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Mountain City, TN?
Yes, on paper. The city has adopted a $100 annual permit-and-inspection fee, though it has publicly acknowledged it does not yet have a functioning process to collect the fee or enforce the rules.
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Mountain City?
A local occupancy tax of about 5.00%, plus Tennessee’s state and local sales taxes, for a combined lodging tax burden reported near 13.5%.
What is the best time of year to own a short-term rental in the Mountain City area?
Occupancy in Mountain City peaks in Jul (61%) and is softest in Jan (35%). Month-by-month rate and revenue figures are available with StaySTRA Pro.
What does it cost to buy into the Mountain City short-term rental market?
Typical home value is $248,201.76 as of June 2026, though median list price runs notably higher at $377,966.67. At current revenue levels, the typical-value figure implies a gross rental yield of roughly 16.1% before expenses.
Mountain City, TennesseeRev $3,325ADR $218Occ 56%Score B (73)

Analyze Mountain City Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Mountain City.

Free Mountain City STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Mountain City.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: Tennessee Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$218
Occupancy Rate
56%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$3,325
Mountain City Population
2,486

Related Articles

  • Jackson Hole Wyoming mountain cabin with Grand Teton peaks in background, summer 2026 STR market
    Jackson Hole Leads Summer 2026 STR Bookings at 45.5% Pre-Booked What Mountain Market Demand Means for Investors August 10, 2026
  • Misty Smoky Mountains cabin landscape in Gatlinburg Tennessee
    Best STR Property Managers in the Smoky Mountains 2026 Top-Rated Cabin Management Companies in Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge July 25, 2026
  • US map showing Airbnb occupancy rates by city for STR investors in 2026
    Airbnb Occupancy Rate by City in 2026. What the Data Shows for STR Investors July 11, 2026
  • Aerial view of three vacation rental market types: Gulf Coast beach house, Smoky Mountain cabin, and lakeside property
    Beach vs Mountain vs Lake Which STR Market Category Delivers the Best Returns in 2026 July 4, 2026
  • Smoky Mountain vacation rental cabin porch with mountain views summer 2026
    The STR Hosts Not in a World Cup City Are Having a Record Summer Anyway June 18, 2026

Markets in Tennessee (50)

  • Benton
  • Bristol
  • Butler
  • Byrdstown
  • Chattanooga
  • Clarksville
  • Cleveland
  • Columbia
  • Cookeville
  • Cosby
  • Counce
  • Crossville
  • Dandridge
  • Elizabethton
  • Etowah
  • Franklin
  • Gallatin
  • Gatlinburg
  • Goodlettsville
  • Greeneville
  • Hendersonville
  • Jackson
  • Johnson City
  • Kingsport
  • Knoxville
  • La Follette
  • Lebanon
  • Loudon
  • Madison
  • Maryville
  • Memphis
  • Monteagle
  • Mount Juliet
  • Murfreesboro
  • Nashville
  • New Market
  • New Tazewell
  • Newport
  • Nolensville
  • Normandy
  • Old Fort
  • Old Hickory
  • Oliver Springs
  • Ooltewah
  • Pegram
  • Philadelphia
  • Pigeon Forge
  • Pikeville
  • Piney Flats
  • Portland

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support