Gallatin, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market
Gallatin, TN STRs averaged $313/night at 59.6% occupancy in April 2026, with monthly revenue up 9.1% year-over-year.
Quick Answer: Gallatin, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Nashville market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the Nashville market area is $5,908. average daily rate in the Nashville market area is $329. the top operator in the Nashville market area is AvantStay with 545 listings. market score is 81/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Nashville regional market, which includes Gallatin. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Gallatin.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Gallatin is the seat of Sumner County, Tennessee, approximately 30 miles northeast of Nashville on Old Hickory Lake. The short-term rental market here is large and active, with approximately 15,716 listings as of the latest snapshot. As of April 2026, the average daily rate is $313.00 and occupancy is 59.6%, producing a RevPAR of $186.41 and average monthly revenue of $5,227.
Year-over-year performance shows a notable split: occupancy improved 4.9 percentage points while ADR declined 6.3%, resulting in a net revenue gain of 9.1%. This pattern indicates that volume growth is absorbing price softening, likely from supply expansion in the broader Nashville orbit.
The listing mix is almost entirely entire-place accommodations: 14,856 entire-place listings (about 94% of total), 855 private rooms, and 5 shared rooms. Bedroom distribution is relatively even across size tiers: 1BR leads at 5,185 listings, followed closely by 2BR (3,408), 3BR (3,043), and 4BR (3,067), with 5BR at 981. Channel distribution shows strong dual-platform presence: 8,139 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 6,680 are Airbnb-only, and 897 are VRBO-only. Market scores show moderate positioning: total score 80.9, rental demand 87.3, regulation 69.7, investability 77.5, and revenue growth 59.0.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 62% |
| Apr | 58% |
| May | 60% |
| Jun | 63% |
| Jul | 60% |
| Aug | 57% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 63% |
| Nov | 54% |
| Dec | 50% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Gallatin are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Nashville market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Nashville market as a whole, which includes Gallatin, so these counts are not Gallatin-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AvantStay | 545 | 7,105 | ★ 4.69 |
| 2 | GoodNight Stay | 302 | 6,609 | ★ 4.48 |
| 3 | Coboda Rentals | 247 | 5,118 | ★ 4.48 |
| 4 | Host Extraordinaires | 238 | 23,503 | ★ 4.78 |
| 5 | Vacasa | 221 | 10,616 | ★ 4.53 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Gallatin?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Gallatin are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 42.5% |
| vrbo | 5.7% |
| both | 51.8% |
Home Value Trends (Gallatin)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Gallatin are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Gallatin — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Gallatin and require a Short-Term Rental Permit from the City of Gallatin Planning Department. A caretaker or local contact is required. Occupancy is capped at no more than two guests per bedroom and a maximum of 12 persons total per property. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement under current rules.
Lodging tax: Sumner County levies a 5% occupancy tax on rentals under 30 days, remitted monthly to the county clerk. The city also imposes a hotel privilege and occupancy tax under Tennessee law. The combined city plus county rate is subject to a state cap of 8% under 2025 Public Chapter 372. Operators earning $3,000 or more annually also need a business license. The Sumner County Clerk actively monitors short-term rental platforms using listings, photos, and public tools to identify non-compliant operators.
The most material pending development is Gallatin’s first comprehensive zoning overhaul since the late 1990s. A draft of approximately 600 pages was submitted to the Planning Commission in April 2026. For STRs, the proposed changes include annual Fire Marshal inspections, a $1 million liability insurance requirement, and a 24/7 local contact who must respond within one hour. The critical investor risk: under the draft proposal, existing STRs would retain grandfathered status only until the property is sold or transferred. A buyer purchasing a currently operating STR would forfeit grandfathering and face the new requirements. The ordinance had not been finalized or adopted as of mid-2026; investors should track this closely.
Market Comparison
Gallatin’s 59.6% occupancy in April 2026 is above the US short-term rental median of approximately 55%, reflecting the market’s access to Nashville demand. The ADR of $313.00 is well above the national median of roughly $220, driven by the large entire-place listings that dominate supply and the market’s proximity to a major entertainment and event hub.
Among property managers, AvantStay leads with 545 listings and a 4.693 average rating across 7,105 reviews. GoodNight Stay operates 302 listings (4.480 rating, 6,609 reviews). Coboda Rentals holds 247 listings with 5,118 reviews at 4.475. Host Extraordinaires manages 238 listings with the largest review count in the top 5 at 23,503 reviews and a 4.779 rating. Vacasa rounds out the top 5 with 221 listings and 10,616 reviews at 4.531. The top 5 operators collectively manage 1,553 listings, approximately 9.9% of total market supply. Host Extraordinaires stands out with the highest review volume by a wide margin, indicating a high-volume and established operation.
Frequently Asked Questions About Gallatin, Tennessee
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Gallatin, TN?
What occupancy rate do Gallatin STRs achieve?
Is Gallatin a good market for STR investment?
What are the permit requirements for STRs in Gallatin?
What taxes apply to Gallatin short-term rental operators?
What is the pending zoning change that affects Gallatin STR investors?
How far in advance do guests book Gallatin rentals, and how long do they stay?
Analyze Gallatin Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Gallatin.
Free Gallatin STR Calculator →