Maryville, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market
Maryville, TN STRs averaged $182/night at 58.4% occupancy in April 2026 across 3,567 active listings.
Quick Answer: Maryville, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Knoxville market area is 66%. average monthly revenue in the Knoxville market area is $3,701. average daily rate in the Knoxville market area is $198. the top operator in the Knoxville market area is Dogwood Cabins with 84 listings. market score is 93/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Knoxville regional market, which includes Maryville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Maryville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Maryville is the seat of Blount County and serves as a western gateway to Great Smoky Mountains National Park, approximately 20 miles from the park boundary and 20 miles south of Knoxville. The short-term rental market recorded an average daily rate of $182 and occupancy of 58.4% in April 2026, producing a RevPAR of $106. With 3,567 active listings, the market is substantial in scale. Entire-place listings dominate at 3,269 units (91.6% of total), private rooms account for 296 (8.3%), and shared rooms for 2 (0.1%). By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 1,195 listings (33.6% of the 3,555 bedroom-categorized units), followed by two-bedroom at 1,077 (30.3%), three-bedroom at 827 (23.3%), four-bedroom at 311 (8.8%), and five-bedroom at 145 (4.1%). Channel distribution shows 1,727 listings on Airbnb only, 245 on VRBO only, and 1,595 listed on both platforms simultaneously. Year-over-year as of April 2026, revenue is up 5.3%, ADR has risen 2.7%, and occupancy slipped 1.1 percentage points, reflecting rate appreciation outpacing modest occupancy softness as the market absorbs continued supply growth. The market total score of 93.3 out of 100 reflects exceptionally strong rental demand (95.6), solid investability (86.9), and above-average seasonality (80.5), tempered by moderate revenue growth momentum (64.5) and a below-average regulation score (66.2) reflecting Maryville’s zoning-based permitting framework.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 43% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 63% |
| Apr | 59% |
| May | 63% |
| Jun | 70% |
| Jul | 71% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 59% |
| Oct | 65% |
| Nov | 58% |
| Dec | 55% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Maryville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Knoxville market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Knoxville market as a whole, which includes Maryville, so these counts are not Maryville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dogwood Cabins | 84 | 820 | ★ 4.66 |
| 2 | Halo Hospitality | 83 | 9,002 | ★ 4.81 |
| 3 | Haven Vacation Rentals | 74 | 8,674 | ★ 4.69 |
| 4 | Evolve | 69 | 3,602 | ★ 4.71 |
| 5 | Smoky Cabins Vacation Rentals | 49 | 3,212 | ★ 4.84 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Maryville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Maryville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 48.4% |
| vrbo | 6.9% |
| both | 44.7% |
Home Value Trends (Maryville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Maryville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Maryville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Maryville requires a Short-Term Rental Unit (STRU) permit to operate legally. The initial application fee is $300, with a $100 annual renewal fee. STRs are permitted only in approximately 14 zoning categories: commercial, office, high-density residential, and certain neighborhood zones. STRs are prohibited in residential and single-family residential zones, which cover the majority of the city’s land area. Applicants must submit a site sketch or plan and a life-safety compliance affidavit. Properties may be inspected before permitting and at any reasonable time afterward. In addition to the city STRU permit, operators must hold a city business license, a Blount County business license, and a Tennessee state business license. Operators owe city hotel occupancy privilege tax, local option sales tax, gross receipts tax, and Tennessee state taxes. The city’s exact hotel/motel occupancy tax rate was not confirmed from a primary source; Tennessee law caps municipal occupancy tax at 4% and capped combined incorporated-area occupancy tax at 8% following a 2025 state amendment. No primary-residence or owner-occupancy requirement was confirmed from a primary source. Enforcement is complaint-based with permit revocation as a potential consequence for violations. The current framework was established in 2019 after the city lifted a complete STR ban it imposed in November 2018 while drafting regulations. Investors must verify zone eligibility for a specific parcel before purchase, as the majority of residential land is off-limits.
Market Comparison
Maryville’s 58.4% occupancy in April 2026 is slightly above the U.S. national STR median of approximately 55%, and its $182 ADR sits well below the national median of approximately $220, reflecting the city’s gateway-town positioning relative to higher-price cabin and resort markets such as Gatlinburg. The market’s total score of 93.3 places it in the top tier of STR destinations nationally by this measure. Among professional operators, Dogwood Cabins leads with 84 listings (820 reviews, 4.66 avg rating), followed closely by Halo Hospitality with 83 listings (9,002 reviews, 4.81 rating) and Haven Vacation Rentals with 74 listings (8,674 reviews, 4.69 rating). Evolve holds 69 listings (3,602 reviews, 4.71 rating) and Smoky Cabins Vacation Rentals rounds out the top five with 49 listings (3,212 reviews, 4.84 rating). The top five operators collectively manage 359 listings, approximately 10.1% of the 3,567 total. The 1,595 dual-listed properties (both Airbnb and VRBO) represent 44.7% of the market, indicating that multi-channel distribution is common practice among serious operators here.
Frequently Asked Questions About Maryville, Tennessee
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Maryville, TN?
What is the occupancy rate for Maryville, TN short-term rentals?
When is peak season for Maryville, TN STRs?
How much revenue can a Maryville STR generate per month?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Maryville, TN?
Who are the top property managers in the Maryville STR market?
How far in advance do guests book Maryville rentals?
Analyze Maryville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Maryville.
Free Maryville STR Calculator →