Dandridge, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market
Dandridge, TN STRs averaged $165 per night at 49.6% occupancy in April 2026, in a Douglas Lake and Smokies gateway market of 12,481 active listings.
Quick Answer: Dandridge, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Tennessee Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Tennessee Area market area is $3,325. average daily rate in the Tennessee Area market area is $218. the top operator in the Tennessee Area market area is Evolve with 408 listings. market score is 73/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Tennessee Area regional market, which includes Dandridge. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Dandridge.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Dandridge, Tennessee sits on the shore of Douglas Lake in the Great Smoky Mountains foothills, approximately one hour from Great Smoky Mountains National Park. With a town population of approximately 3,841, Dandridge draws lake-recreation visitors, anglers, and road travelers using it as a quieter and lower-cost base than the Smokies resort towns. Douglas Lake draws an estimated 1.7 million visitors annually to the broader area.
As of April 2026, the Dandridge STR market posted an average daily rate of $165 and an occupancy rate of 49.6%, generating $82 in revenue per available room. The market holds a total score of 73.12 out of 100, with investability at 92.79 and seasonality at 71.27.
The supply base is 12,481 active listings by bedroom count: 4,078 one-bedroom, 3,352 two-bedroom, 3,027 three-bedroom, 1,217 four-bedroom, and 807 five-bedroom listings. Entire-place rentals account for 11,881 of the 12,510 total listings by type, with 612 private-room and 17 shared-room options.
Channel distribution shows Airbnb and VRBO nearly evenly matched: 5,688 listings are Airbnb-only, 5,652 appear on both platforms, and 1,170 list exclusively on VRBO. This dual-platform concentration is higher than many comparable markets and reflects the vacation-rental nature of Douglas Lake-area properties.
Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy rose 0.87 percentage points, ADR gained 0.60%, and revenue grew 2.26%. This modest positive trend follows years of softening from the post-pandemic peak: annual average occupancy peaked at 57.55% in 2021 and has stabilized around 49% to 50% since 2023. The 2025 full-year average occupancy was 49.36% with an ADR of $175 and monthly revenue of $2,466.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 53% |
| Apr | 49% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 61% |
| Aug | 51% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 47% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Dandridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Tennessee Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Tennessee Area market as a whole, which includes Dandridge, so these counts are not Dandridge-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 408 | 14,027 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 106 | 2,376 | ★ 4.59 |
| 3 | Byers & Harvey | 74 | 2,303 | ★ 4.85 |
| 4 | RedAwning | 64 | 848 | ★ 4.62 |
| 5 | RETREAT VACATIONS | 62 | 3,050 | ★ 4.82 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Dandridge?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Dandridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 45.5% |
| vrbo | 9.4% |
| both | 45.2% |
Home Value Trends (Dandridge)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Dandridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Dandridge — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Dandridge operates an active short-term rental permit program under Ordinance 23/24-22. A Town Short-Term Rental Unit Permit is required before operating or advertising any STR; operating without a permit is classified as a public-safety hazard. The initial permit costs $300, with an annual renewal fee of $100.
The ordinance establishes three permit categories based on building use, including distinctions between owner-occupied and rental-only configurations. However, neither owner-occupancy nor primary-residence status is required to obtain a permit. Operators must submit floor plans showing square footage and available parking, and must maintain a responsible party available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week who can respond to complaints within 45 minutes.
Enforcement includes a $50 per day fine for unpermitted operation until the owner ceases operations or obtains a permit.
On taxes, Tennessee’s 7% state sales tax plus Jefferson County’s approximately 2.75% local sales tax apply. Jefferson County levies a 4% local occupancy (hotel/motel) tax on stays of 30 days or fewer. For bookings through platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO, the platforms typically collect and remit these taxes on behalf of hosts.
No cap on annual nights was identified. Specific zoning-district eligibility is governed by the town’s separate zoning ordinance and was not fully confirmed in available primary sources. Investors should verify current ordinance text and any district-specific limits directly with the Dandridge Building Inspector. The permit application was posted on the town’s official site in May 2024, indicating the program is active.
Market Comparison
Dandridge occupancy of 49.6% in April 2026 is slightly below the US median of approximately 55%, while its ADR of $165 is meaningfully below the national median of approximately $220. RevPAR of $82 reflects both gaps. Dandridge is a below-national-average-ADR lake market where investability (92.79 score) and consistent demand from the Smokies corridor are the primary value proposition.
Year-over-year metrics through April 2026 are modestly positive across all three indicators, a contrast to the markets that are still compressing post-pandemic. The revenue growth score of 57.98 is moderate.
Among property management operators, Evolve leads with 408 listings and 14,027 reviews at a 4.73 rating, the largest single operator in this market. Vacasa ranks second with 106 listings and 2,376 reviews at a 4.59 rating. Byers & Harvey, a regional operator, holds 74 listings with 2,303 reviews and the highest rating among the top three at 4.85. RedAwning manages 64 listings with 848 reviews at a 4.62 rating. RETREAT VACATIONS rounds out the top five with 62 listings and 3,050 reviews at a 4.82 rating.
The top five operators represent 714 listings, approximately 5.7% of the 12,510 total listings by type, confirming a fragmented market where independent hosts dominate and professional management carries a measurable ADR premium of $38 above the market average.
Frequently Asked Questions About Dandridge, Tennessee
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Dandridge, TN?
Do I need a permit to run an Airbnb in Dandridge, TN?
What occupancy rate can I expect for a Douglas Lake STR in Dandridge?
How much monthly revenue does an Airbnb in Dandridge, TN generate?
What are the taxes on short-term rentals in Dandridge, TN?
When is peak season for STRs in Dandridge, TN?
Who are the top property managers in Dandridge, TN?
Analyze Dandridge Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Dandridge.
Free Dandridge STR Calculator →