Butler, Tennessee Short-Term Rental Market
Butler, TN STRs averaged $164/night at 49.6% occupancy in April 2026, near Watauga Lake and the Blue Ridge Mountains with an investability score of 92.8.
Quick Answer: Butler, Tennessee is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Tennessee Area market area is 56%. average monthly revenue in the Tennessee Area market area is $3,325. average daily rate in the Tennessee Area market area is $218. the top operator in the Tennessee Area market area is Evolve with 409 listings. market score is 73/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Tennessee Area regional market, which includes Butler. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Butler.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Butler is an unincorporated community in Johnson County, northeastern Tennessee, adjacent to Watauga Lake and near the Blue Ridge Parkway and Appalachian Trail. The area draws outdoor recreation visitors for hiking, fishing, and mountain cabin stays. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $164 and occupancy of 49.6%, generating $82 in RevPAR. Year-over-year, occupancy grew 0.9 percentage points while ADR rose 0.6% and average monthly revenue grew 2.3%, all positive but modest trends.
The listing mix is almost entirely entire-place rentals: 11,859 entire-place listings versus 612 private rooms and 17 shared rooms. One-bedroom units lead at 4,059 listings, followed by two-bedroom (3,360), three-bedroom (3,024), four-bedroom (1,215), and five-bedroom-plus (801). Channel distribution shows 5,684 listings on Airbnb only, 5,628 on both platforms, and 1,176 on VRBO only. The investability score of 92.8 out of 100 is strong, and the total market score of 73.3 reflects above-average fundamentals for a rural Tennessee mountain market.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 35% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 53% |
| Apr | 49% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 59% |
| Jul | 61% |
| Aug | 51% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 47% |
| Dec | 45% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Butler are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Tennessee Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Tennessee Area market as a whole, which includes Butler, so these counts are not Butler-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 409 | 13,977 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 108 | 2,373 | ★ 4.56 |
| 3 | Byers & Harvey | 74 | 2,324 | ★ 4.86 |
| 4 | RedAwning | 63 | 846 | ★ 4.67 |
| 5 | RETREAT VACATIONS | 62 | 3,036 | ★ 4.82 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Butler?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Butler are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 45.5% |
| vrbo | 9.4% |
| both | 45.1% |
Home Value Trends (Butler)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Butler are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Butler — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Butler is an unincorporated community in Johnson County with no municipal government and no county-level STR permit requirement as of 2025. Operators are governed primarily by Tennessee state law. Tennessee’s Short-Term Rental Unit Act (TCA 13-7-601 through 13-7-606, effective May 17, 2018) limits how much local governments can restrict STRs; local governments cannot prohibit STRs outright, and any property operating before a new local ordinance takes effect retains grandfathered legal status unless sold or unused for 30+ consecutive months.
The primary compliance obligation is the Tennessee hotel occupancy tax at 7%. Tennessee’s hotel/motel tax statute was amended effective May 5, 2025, capping cumulative city-plus-county local occupancy tax rates at 8% in a given jurisdiction. No permit is required. No owner-occupancy requirement applies. Enforcement is rated minimal.
Market Comparison
Against national benchmarks of roughly 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Butler’s April 2026 occupancy of 49.6% is slightly below the national median, and the $164 ADR is 25% below the national baseline, reflecting the affordable rural Tennessee mountain market. The investability score of 92.8 out of 100 is well above average.
Evolve leads with 409 listings, 13,977 reviews, and a 4.73 average rating. Vacasa ranks second with 108 listings and 2,373 reviews (4.56 rating). Byers and Harvey holds third with 74 listings and 2,324 reviews (4.86 rating). The top three operators manage 591 listings combined in a market of approximately 12,488 total listings, with the large majority independently operated. The total market score of 73.3 reflects solid investment fundamentals relative to the market’s affordable entry price.
Frequently Asked Questions About Butler, Tennessee
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Butler, TN?
What is the average nightly rate for Butler TN STRs?
What occupancy can I expect for a Butler short-term rental?
How much revenue does a Butler TN STR generate?
Is Butler a good STR investment?
How far in advance do Butler TN guests book?
Who are the top property managers in the Butler TN area?
Analyze Butler Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Butler.
Free Butler STR Calculator →